1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Where is Russia?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by fenceman, Aug 22, 2006.

  1. fenceman

    fenceman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Seattle
    I'm not sure if this is a real bug, or just a strange fluke, but Russia never seems to have appeared in a game im playing in 1.15. I started as france, and had unfriendly germans to the east that wouldn't give me open borders, so I didn't really expect to meet the Russians, but after a long time i still hadn't met the russians, and so i looked at the worldbuilder, and there was no russia! I looked at the score graph, and Russia was on the list of nation, but their score never appears on the graph. That means either they never appeared, or that they were wiped out before they could even settle a city.

    Though it did work out for me, I eventualy conquered the Germans and expanded easily across Siberia with nobody there except for the Mongols in the far east.
     
  2. Surtur

    Surtur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Karlsruhe, Germany
    Hmm I never experienced this. In all my 1.15 games Russia spawned as intended.
     
  3. TheGreatOne

    TheGreatOne Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    cincinnati, OH
    Russia spawned in my game. I think the germans probably killed them.
     
  4. McA123

    McA123 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    541
    Location:
    NS, Canada
    I don't think I've ever seen Russia die early game, or at all for that matter. Russia is a monster of a Civ in just about every way.
     
  5. Appren

    Appren Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Last game (as mongolia), Egypt, Greece, Rome, India and China was all gone before I spawned, the last 2 populated by barbarians, this could surely happen to Russia as well, though I'd say its not happening often.
     
  6. McA123

    McA123 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    541
    Location:
    NS, Canada
    It's possible for Russia to fall to barbarian pressure. They do get plenty of it in the way of Horse Archers and Swordsmen, but It's just that Russia has enough production to pump out units to defend itself early on.
     

Share This Page