1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Where to settle next?

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Demo Game VI: Citizens' started by CivGeneral, Apr 16, 2005.

  1. CivGeneral

    CivGeneral Valkyrie Cybernetic Grand General

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    42,511
    Location:
    Solitude, United Systems of Nova Terra
    I have not noticed a discussion being posted in regards to filling in the void where we razed an Indian city. I beleve we should settle in that location ASAP before the Indians reclame that location.

    Please discuss uppon this issue.
    Thanks,
    CivGeneral
     
  2. RegentMan

    RegentMan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    6,951
    Location:
    Washington State
    What city should be used to produce the settler?
     
  3. snipelfritz

    snipelfritz Crazy about the Demogame

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    506
    Location:
    The Demogame Forums!!!
    Here's the situation. Our war with India has opened a lot of land to settle namely around an old city site. Below is a (big ol')map. Where would you like to settle?

     
  4. RegentMan

    RegentMan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    6,951
    Location:
    Washington State
    This would be my layout plan:
     

    Attached Files:

  5. greekguy

    greekguy Missed the Boat

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,386
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    RegentMan's plan looks good to me. it fills in all the spots and gets us another supply of silks.
     
  6. Ashburnham

    Ashburnham Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    827
    I'm inclinded to agree with Regentman as well. But, remember that we will most likely be going to war with the Dutch in the near future. The resulting border shifts could disrupt the current settler plans. Just something to keep in mind.
     
  7. snipelfritz

    snipelfritz Crazy about the Demogame

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    506
    Location:
    The Demogame Forums!!!
    I like Regentmans plans.

    Which site would we want to settle first? I propose the center one, because it blocks the Indians from the south eastern site.

    Ash, we need to settle quickly, before the Dutch or Indians can. These are the best spots we have now. If something changes, we will stop and reasess the situation.
     
  8. Octavian X

    Octavian X is not a pipe.

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    5,428
    Location:
    deceiving people with images
    I'd be inclined to wait to settle that area for now. If we did plant cities in that area, we'd have to turn around soon and worry about defending them from the Dutch.
     
  9. snipelfritz

    snipelfritz Crazy about the Demogame

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    506
    Location:
    The Demogame Forums!!!
    Update
    Donsignia has a settler in queue. What do we plan to do with it? Do we settle, or save it for later?
     
  10. Furiey

    Furiey No Longer Just Lurking

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    6,344
    Location:
    Bedfordshire UK
    Not only do we have a settler in the queue, but there is one built and it's currently East of Bentley heading West....

    The Dutch have also built a city on the Silks.

     
  11. snipelfritz

    snipelfritz Crazy about the Demogame

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    506
    Location:
    The Demogame Forums!!!
    I propose we settle either on the horses or one tile SE of the horses. Myself, being more inclined towards the former.
     
  12. Ashburnham

    Ashburnham Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    827
    I would prefer settling SE of the Horses. It's the same spot that was proposed at the beginning of this thread, and all the reasons for it still apply. However, this most recent development (Breda) suggests that expansion plans will have to be curtailed for the moment, until we can successfully push back the Dutch.
     
  13. Nobody

    Nobody Gangster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    5,414
    Location:
    Wellington New Zealand
    i agree with the idea of the 3 citys in indian land.
     
  14. Stuck_as_a_Mac

    Stuck_as_a_Mac Aptenodytes forsteri

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,936
    Location:
    NYC
    3 cities in India is fine by me... provided they have CULTURE
     
  15. DaveShack

    DaveShack Inventor Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    13,108
    Location:
    Arizona, USA (it's a dry heat)
    I support going ahead to settle on the spot SE of the horses.

    There is another settler either already produced or next in queue, let's decide on another place while we're at it.
     
  16. RegentMan

    RegentMan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    6,951
    Location:
    Washington State
    I'd go for one tile southeast of the horses too.
     
  17. Furiey

    Furiey No Longer Just Lurking

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    6,344
    Location:
    Bedfordshire UK
    One possiblility for the Settler about to be built is near the iron. The original site (iron wheat) is now within the Dutch Culture (I think). However, settling W of the iron, although not on the river, would claim the iron, and 1 wheat from Rotterdam. But more importantly, now that Rotterdam has expanded, would mean our troops would only have to cross 1 tile of enemy territory ie: move in one turn and attack the next. We would have to do some roading to connect the new city and then protect it, but it could then be used as a staging post for the Rotterdam attack.
     
  18. zyxy

    zyxy Warmongering Fool

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,390
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I like the three spots proposed by RegentMan, the southernmost of which is still available. The second settler could go to the IronWheat area -- NW of the iron looks good -- after we declare on the dutch (then we can settle inside their borders).
     
  19. DaveShack

    DaveShack Inventor Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    13,108
    Location:
    Arizona, USA (it's a dry heat)
    Yes, we may want to adjust their spacing a bit to get our seemingly preferred 13 tiles per city. I don't know if we would want to use two defenders on a brand new city inside the battle zone.
     
  20. RegentMan

    RegentMan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    6,951
    Location:
    Washington State
    Should we raze all Dutch cities and build settlers to fit our own city-placement style?
     

Share This Page