1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Whole Empire challenge

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by Lokolus, Nov 11, 2007.

  1. Lokolus

    Lokolus Retired...

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    761
    Location:
    Israel
    Did anyone managed to achieve a whole colonial Empire? if you do post it here. the ones that count are the British, French, Dutch, Portoguese, Spanish, Japan and Germany (with WW2 territories).
    If you dont know the size of the Empire look here: http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Atlas_of_colonialism
     
  2. Rex rgis of Ter

    Rex rgis of Ter Me I'm a Creator

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,331
    Location:
    Erebus
    I once tried it and succedeed as the Dutch. I'm going to play one as 'Italy'. I'll play as Rome until the industrial ages, and then I switch the name and behavior and colonize Africa.
     
  3. Mowque

    Mowque Hypermodernist

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,129
    Location:
    Mating With Your Queen
    I;ve done Rome, Japan would be easy.....wouldn't it?
     
  4. AnotherPacifist

    AnotherPacifist Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,878
    As the Arabs I've colonized the whole world (Egypt, Carthage, Persia, India, Spain, France, Turkey, vassalized China, Netherlands and Mongolia). When my stability and congresses hacked away at my empire one by one, I built a new one in Africa (nearly the whole of the Ethiopian UHV territory except Mbanza Kongo). My stability is a whooping 1 star right now. :lol:
    And Islam is still just 36% in 1850!! :mad:
     
  5. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,908
    As England I've comtrolled Australia, New Zealand, India, Eastern Canada, Vancouver, South Africa 'till Mbanza Kongo, Lagos, Hong Kong, Shanghai, Aden, Mecca, St.Petersburg, and, of coure, the British Isles themselves. The only large parts of the British Empire I missed were Egypt, Sudan and Kenya.



    (look at the minimap)
     
  6. Corm

    Corm Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Only one I have ever tried (pre BtS) was Japan and I kept collapsing due to stability problems. I dont think, despite knowing the game better now, I would have any more success if I tried it now.

    Id be interested in some of the tactics used by anyone that does manage to do it.
     
  7. wolfigor

    wolfigor Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,444
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    This is really interesting... all the territory of the UHV plus the adriatic coast, Greece, Libia, Egypt, east mediterranean coast, Turkey, and Romania:





    It's duable, especially without limits of time.
    If you have to do it by 116AD (historical time-line) it will be rather hard to accomplish without killing your economy or stability.




    After that you get the spawn of Spain, France, England, Germany, Arabia, and Turkey that spoil your dreams of glory. :)
    At least reconquering the territory can be rather painful but not impossible.
     
  8. Mowque

    Mowque Hypermodernist

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,129
    Location:
    Mating With Your Queen
    i didn't get QUITE that much of the Middle East, and yeah, once the "Rise of Europe" came on, it was all over...
     
  9. wolfigor

    wolfigor Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,444
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    Yes it's very hard to conquer both the west and the middle east.
    It could be an interesting challenge... a kind of "extended" or alternative UHV. :)
    I enevr did conquer that much in any of my games as Rome.

    I did try to reconquer some of the territories, "shortly" after their independence and trying to keep my empire stable : Spain - France - England.
    I don't know about your experience but I found that reconquering one is relatively easy (especially Spain), two is feasable, all three is very hard.
     
  10. wolfigor

    wolfigor Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,444
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    Considering that Italy "colonised" the scraps left by the other EU powers (Libia, Eritrea, Ethiopia, and Somalia) then it shouldn't be too hard: usually in RFC those territories are nobody's land. :)

     
  11. sennomulo

    sennomulo Friendly

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    New York
    Portugal wouldn't be too hard. You'd have to take Brazil, Cape Verde, Guinea-Bissau, Angola, Mozambique, East Timor, and some port cities in India.
     
  12. Mowque

    Mowque Hypermodernist

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,129
    Location:
    Mating With Your Queen
    Heck, even the AI, can do that...Russia would be tough
     
  13. Fallansig

    Fallansig Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Rome is impossible to do in the time limit. By time I'm close enough to actually making it, it's after 500 AD, and civilizations are spawning rapidly left and right, taking away my hard earned territory. I also can't have even one turn of peace if I want to accomplish a real historical Rome. The UHV is completely possible, but getting a real historical Roman Empire is impossible in the early part of the game.

    I've done it in the industrial age though.

    As for everything else... it is actually possible to do every historical empire in the game, even Han China if you really push it--the only empire as big as Rome during the period when Rome was at its peak. You can even do Arabia, but not within the very slim real time frame it was actually done; you'll likely be a few hundred years late. Anyone ever try to get the historical size of Russia by 1867? (That's the date the Empire reached it's furthest east, Alaska, before selling it to the USA.) I did it once, but my economy and military was so strained I could barely hold on, and eventually I had little choice but to switch to a police state and communism. :D
     
  14. a1Basco

    a1Basco Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Messages:
    158
    Historical size of Mongolia in time?
     
  15. onedreamer

    onedreamer Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,580
    Location:
    Torino - Italia
    From what I remember, that was Rome's UHV initially: to recreate the Empire at its highest extent.
     
  16. Lokolus

    Lokolus Retired...

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    761
    Location:
    Israel
    I reached Mongolia's size, I didnt capture Russia but I conquered Arabia and India.
     
  17. wolfigor

    wolfigor Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,444
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    I think it's feasable.

    Mongol Empire in 1227 at Genghis' death



    The empire expanded until 1279 and then collapsed


    I was able to do it some long time ago... at the end of the day emulating the historical empire is the mongolian UHV (or close by, 12% of world)
     
  18. Mowque

    Mowque Hypermodernist

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,129
    Location:
    Mating With Your Queen
    most of that is desert and mountains in RFC......anybody willing to give it a try?
     
  19. zxcvbnm

    zxcvbnm The Nobody

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,070
    Location:
    nowhere
    The problem in making empires such as Rome, Macedonia or Mongolia is that time processes too fast. If it were halved there would be more chances (of course as some king of modmod, getting America to play would take decades in real life)
     
  20. Lokolus

    Lokolus Retired...

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    761
    Location:
    Israel
    This is most of the Mongolian empire except the Russian part with north India and Arabia, I won the next turn.
     

Share This Page