1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Why are my Trade Routes breaking?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Thorburne, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. Thorburne

    Thorburne Centurion

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,449
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Carney, MD
    I've been playing with Rome and I have several cities connected by roads and harbors. For some reason, after so much time, I get a message that the "trade route between XXX city and your capital has been broken". There is no indication as to why (all of the roads still exist, as well as the harbors... and no enemies are blocking the routes). Has anybody else experienced this? Does anyone know what is causing it and how do you fix it? Is it a bug or gameplay glitch or part of the mechanics?
     
  2. cykryst

    cykryst Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    This has happened to me. It seemed to occur when a Barbarian Trireme was moving in and out of my waters. I assumed it blockaded my routes, however every city I had was connected by roads so a naval blockade shouldn't have stopped the route....so I'm really not sure.
     
  3. dragonmetal

    dragonmetal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Only time I see this is when a barbarian naval vessel get's close to one of my coastal cities.
     
  4. DarkReign

    DarkReign Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Happened to me, have no idea why.

    I was building railroads over roads when it happened.
     
  5. Thorburne

    Thorburne Centurion

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,449
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Carney, MD
    My coasts were pretty secured and whenever a barbarian came around, I took care of them quickly. I didn't notice if those happened when barbarians came in, but even still, one of my cities was far out of reach of any barbarians and still lost its trade route via harbor.
     
  6. It must be a glitch. I have not experienced it.
     
  7. Nutteria

    Nutteria Tzar

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    Sofia,Bulgaria
    I have not seen this thing you describe at all.And I killed my fair share of barb boats.
     
  8. The Swede

    The Swede Viking

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Borås, Sverige
    I have had this too, many times.
    And I think it is when you have workers on auto and they remove roads, if they can...
    Because the city is still connected to the capitol.

    But I may be wrong.
     
  9. Thorburne

    Thorburne Centurion

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,449
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Carney, MD
    I never automated my workers... and the roads all still exist.
     
  10. alancsilver

    alancsilver Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Messages:
    158
    I've noticed this as well and have no clue what happened
     
  11. Scramble

    Scramble Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Location:
    Canada
    Happens when you build a harbor in a city that is already connected by roads with the capital. When the trade routes take a different path (check the strategic view) for whatever reason, then it says they are broken, when in reality they are simply redirected.
    This also happens when barbs are nearby your harbored cities.
     
  12. Thorburne

    Thorburne Centurion

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,449
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Carney, MD
    Then it is obviously a bug!
     
  13. Doskias51

    Doskias51 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    VIDOR, TX, USA
    Yeah i have experienced this a few times as well. They will just randomly break for a turn. This was inland as well.
     
  14. Quagga

    Quagga Former Dictator

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Li'l Rhody
    Same for me; all roads, yet sometimes a trade route broken message comes up.
     
  15. bruntfca

    bruntfca Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2001
    Messages:
    120
    Bump,

    Thanks for posting. This was happening all the time in my game last night, was driving me nuts, and like you I kept tracing the trade paths; it's obviously some bug.
     
  16. Stalker0

    Stalker0 Baller Magnus

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    5,054
    I think its due to enemy units.

    I have seen a neutral unit move over one of my roads that went between my borders and then I got the trade route break message. So I have a feeling that might be causing it.
     
  17. DalekDavros

    DalekDavros Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    303
    I've had trade routes continue to work when a neutral unit is stationed on them. An enemy unit or barbarian is more likely the problem.
     
  18. Thorburne

    Thorburne Centurion

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,449
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Carney, MD
    Has anybody noticed if they are still getting the money for the trade routes? I just got done playing for the night and didn't think to check. I wasn't too worried until I made a big mistake and Gifted a city to England which turned out to be my Economical powerhouse city (doh!). It took me from about +15 (average) to struggling to keep positive on my income. If I did lose the trade routes (and the income from them), I really need to figure out a way to get them back!
     
  19. dannythefool

    dannythefool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    657
    The only times this has happened to me was when an enemy was blockading my harbours. You can still do that by parking a ship near a coastal city with a harbour, and if that's the only link for an entire continent, the trade routes break for the whole continent.
     
  20. Ravendove

    Ravendove Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, Colorado
    This suddenly happened to me. I got several messages in a row, stating that my trade routes have been severed and my populations are LIVID. :eek: I see nothing out of place. I have done nothing different. I cant understand where this would come from. Oh and btw I opted on NOT having Barbarians this play, so it cant be that. :crazyeye: :aargh: Oh also this is Civ V
     

Share This Page