1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Why are your turns taking so long?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by hardcore_gamer, Sep 21, 2010.

  1. hardcore_gamer

    hardcore_gamer King

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    672
    I have seen people complain about them having to wait a considerable amount of time after having pressed the end turn button, but I have yet to see this happen. Though I will admit that I have only played the demo since the full game doesn't unlock for me until the 23rd.

    For me, it takes about 1-2 seconds most of the time for a turn to pass. Does large amounts of RAM make a difference? I personally have 5 GB of RAM and am using a 64-bit version of Windows 7.

    EDIT: Speaking of which, is there any word on a possible 64 bit version of the game?
     
  2. Maniacal

    Maniacal the green Napoleon

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    18,778
    Location:
    British Columbia, Canada
    5 gigs should be more than enough RAM, your CPU speed will help a lot too, as during turn change the slow down is from your computer processing the AI's actions which takes up processing and RAM power. The more stuff it has to do (units, cities etc) the longer it takes.
     
  3. RX2000

    RX2000 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2001
    Messages:
    550
    Location:
    USA
    Mine is pretty instantaneous on the map I'm playing now. I'm doing a normal sized map. I'm only in the Medieval Age so far though. We'll see when I get to Modern. It might start taking 1-2 seconds then.

    I have 4 GB RAM, Windows 7 32 bit.
     
  4. Bill Bisco

    Bill Bisco Callous Calling

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    590
    My Civ4 turns on Vanilla BTS took about 1-2 seconds. On the same hardware of my effective 3 Gigs of RAM takes 4-5 seconds with Civ5. I'm hoping further patches will address it.
     
  5. digitalcraft

    digitalcraft Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    291
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Yeah. Mine seems slower than it should be. 4gb ram, fairly quick computer, but Civ4 is way faster, and Civ5 is only doing about half the things under the hood that 4 was. It's not the graphics. The graphics run perfectly smooth.
     
  6. geofelt

    geofelt Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    222
    I also see the long turn time.
    I have a i7-920 @3.3 5870, and 6gb.
    With the resource monitor active, I see only about 10-15% cpu activity while waiting.
    What gives???
     
  7. Zelig

    Zelig Beep Boop

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    16,628
    Location:
    Canada
    Well interestingly, 10-15% is pretty much what you'd expect if only 1 logical processor was being used.

    If you're comfortable with it, and curious, I might turn off hyperthreading and see if usage jumps up to ~25%.
     
  8. Panda_Power

    Panda_Power Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    280
    Location:
    Shanghai, China
    Same gear here...an i7 920 oc'd to 3.8GHz, an XFX 5870 and 6GB of RAM and the long turns start right from the beginning...very odd! The game should be using all 4 cores right?
     
  9. bhavv

    bhavv Glorious World Dictator

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    7,358
    I think everyones turn times are fine, but some people find them oo long, and others dont.

    I dont mind. Turns take longer because I'm reminded to move all my units.
     
  10. JakeCourtney

    JakeCourtney Villain

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    545
    Location:
    Liberty, IL
    Wait till you get the full game and get larger maps with more units in late periods of the game.

    Don't be judging performance on a standard size map with only 100 turns.
     
  11. Shurdus

    Shurdus Am I Napoleon?

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Messages:
    2,301
    Location:
    Settle in place
    But it is odd that turns should take ~5 seconds in the classical and ancient eras. I would assume this will get patched.
     
  12. geofelt

    geofelt Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    222
    I believe that Windows-7 knows the difference between normal cores, and hyperthreads. It also knows to redispatch to the same core if possible to preserve core cache contents.
    I do see a small bit of activity on all logical threads, even though not much else is going on..
    This early on a normal map, I don't think it should be a noticeable delay.
     
  13. CTH

    CTH Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    Göteborg, Sweden
    My hexacore uses not all cores (not in any significant way at least) during the "next turn" phase, only two is used (going between 40-70 percent), at the same time does civ5 use 1 gb of ram... strange that it still takes so long time, I wonder if it has something to do with that the AI moves all units and that you can see the animation of it (I was very supprised that there was no option to hide friendly and enemy moves as in civ 4, in fact there was alot of options that I missed...)
     
  14. Falcan

    Falcan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    In Multiplayer, where the only AI was the barbarians, the turns took 20 to 30 seconds to process. That was agonizing as it really makes the turns feel very slow.
     
  15. Iceciro

    Iceciro Special Ability: Decimate

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,944
    Location:
    in ur empire, takin ur cities
    No city states?
     
  16. silentknight111

    silentknight111 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    145
    a game takes 4-5 seconds to process the movements and strategy of 8 or so AI every turn and everyone's pissed.. heh. Gotta love how we're tuned to instant gratification.

    I personally don't find the time between turns to be bad at all.
     
  17. Iceciro

    Iceciro Special Ability: Decimate

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,944
    Location:
    in ur empire, takin ur cities
    Not just the regular AIs - city states are doing stuff too, plus barbs seem to be pretty active.
     
  18. Schuesseled

    Schuesseled Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,081
    1-2 seconds is pretty darn quick compared to the odd couple of minutes it takes to watch the civ 3 and 4 ai move a stack of workers into your territory.

    They have vastly improved end of turn time, and all the enemies combat turn is pretty much done instantly.
     
  19. bob_d

    bob_d Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Civ 5 seems sluggish to me compared to Civ 4, and I'm playing on an i7-860 computer with 8 GB of DDR3 memory and an ATI 5750 video card. Pretty high end.
     
  20. Watiggi

    Watiggi Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,107
    ROFL exacty what I was thinking... I remember Civ 4 release days with all the memory leaks and big delays between turns lol.

    edit: Guys, you gotta remember that the civ franchise has traditionally had its fair share of release woes... with bugs and what not. Civ 4 has been patched up, so I dare say they'll improve the inbetween turns processing like a heap of other things.
     

Share This Page