1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Why can't I ever get BUG and BAT to work properly?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by Pengu, Apr 16, 2016.

  1. Pengu

    Pengu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    386
    Got the game. Download Bug mod and Bat mod. Should be simple yes?
    Install and then run. Not for me.

    The installation goes fine and starting the game goes fine. The everything starts to go wrong.
    The BUG mod works, but all the icons in the entire game are gone.
    All the icons on the scoreboard... gone
    All the icons in the city screen showing resources, happy faces, gold etc .... gone

    That Bat mod works even less. The graphics is fine and all.... but the whole interface is gone!
    NO scoreboard, no city screen, no nothing.

    What am I doing wrong???
     
  2. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Not into your drama

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,087
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    For BAT (and this will probably work for BUG too)...

    Start the game as administrator. That means right click the .exe file and choose "Run as Administrator".

    Because of where the game installs, it often requires elevated privilege for some mods. If you installed BUG to Custom Assets (and the same with BAT), you will likely require elevated privilege to get the mods working right.

    Remember not to run BUG and BAT at the same time - it won't work.
     
  3. Pengu

    Pengu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    386
    Didn't work for the bug mod. Drives me nuts this. :(
    Bug mod shows icons if I choose the mods folder installation option but not if I install Bug mod normally with the customassests folder option. No clue what's causing it.
    Didn't work with Bat either. No interface shown :(
     
  4. Pengu

    Pengu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    386
    Well, I kinda got BUG to work....
    If I installed BOTH the mods folder option and the custom assets folder option
    I can now see the icons even if I start the game up regularly.
    But I am sure that's not exactly a solution... :)

    I have no clue why BAT won't work
     
  5. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,800
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    Do you have a special character in your windows user name?
     
  6. Pengu

    Pengu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    386
    Yeah, as a matter of fact I do. it's the character รถ.
    Why on earth should that be a problem...? :)
     
  7. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,800
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    BUG stores user settings in the 'my games' folder. It has problems dealing with directory structures containing 'special' characters ... to the extent that it cannot 'see' the folders it needs to see.

    I can't remember the work around ... try searching in the BUG forum for solution, special character.

    Maybe LM remembers?
     
  8. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Not into your drama

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,087
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    The workaround, assuming that the OP is using Windows 7, is to either create a new User in the system (without special characters in the user name), and install the mod under that user.

    Or else:

    Rename the user, again, using only English characters. In Windows 7, go to the control panel and choose User Accounts. Once loaded, select "Change your account name", follow the instructions. You may have to log off or reboot afterward.

    The screen you want looks like this:

    Users.PNG
     

Share This Page