1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Why can't I que production?

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by stebbinsd, Jul 25, 2017.

  1. stebbinsd

    stebbinsd Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    I'm used to Civilization 4, so maybe there is still a way to do this and they just changed the keyboard combinations.

    In Civ 4, I can make a que for cities to build things simply by holding down the shift key while I click on the items to be built. If I hold down the Alt key as well, the build que will place an asterick (*) next to the item if it's something I can build repeatedly, like human units, which tells the game to make that unit in infinite amounts. Great for setting my cities to auto-pilot in the late game.

    But it doesn't seem to let me do that in Civ 6. Did they take that feature out, or is there just a different way to do it? I can que my tech researching by holding down the shift key, so why can't I que my city's production?
     
  2. Eagle Pursuit

    Eagle Pursuit Scir-Gerefa

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    14,418
    It was a philosophical choice on the part of Firaxis to omit production queuing. It's something of a crutch, allowing you to ignore your cities for long periods.
     
    Slayan likes this.
  3. stebbinsd

    stebbinsd Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Is there a mod out there that puts production queing back?
     
  4. bbbt

    bbbt Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1,951
    Yes, there's a 'production queue mod' in the steam workshop, or you can get cqui which includes it.

    It doesn't work on scenarios, but it works fine in the normal game.
     
  5. bite

    bite Unoffical Civilization Geographer Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Messages:
    3,780
    I think I rarely used queuing even when it was a part of it
     
    Slayan and Eagle Pursuit like this.
  6. bbbt

    bbbt Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1,951
    I didn't really use queues in 5 (I didn't even realize it had them), due to the small number of cities and the fact that the projects were 'indefinite'.

    6 I find them a necessity, as managing 20 plus cities is a pain (especially with the non-indefinite projects) during the last portion of the game when I'm slogging my way to a victory I already know I've won (though now that I'm almost done with my win achievements, I'll likely go back to quitting when I have the clear win). There's nothing much to do with most of them end game.

    4 (and earlier, though I don't remember if there were queues earlier), I found them necessary for the sheer number of cities and friggin units you had to make for a warfare (4 was lots of queues/make this unit indefinitely and rally points iirc).
     
  7. stealth_nsk

    stealth_nsk Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,508
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Novosibirsk, Russia
    Districts and requirement for wonders to be actually placed on map limit queue.

    it would be nice to still have queue, though. Even if some things can't be put into it.
     
    Locke_Daemonfire likes this.
  8. nzcamel

    nzcamel Nahtanoj the Magnificent

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,723
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Where have you been? :p ;)
     
  9. DizzKneeLand33

    DizzKneeLand33 Fall from Heaven 2 still rocks

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    459
    Location:
    Kansas City
    The CQUI mod allows you to queue production. I didn't realize how much I liked to queue cities until going back to Civ 4 to play a mod. I'm old, you see. I like to make a decision once per city (the order isn't always the same, or I wouldn't need a queue, that's where I don't understand being against one -- it's not that it's *always* the same it's that it's *NOT* always the same). And, I would insert unit builds into the list as needed (say, surprise war or something fun).

    There is no logic for taking it out. No one forced you to use a queue. Even Civ 3 has a queue.
     
  10. conorbebe

    conorbebe Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2017
    Messages:
    519
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Wait, is this the actual reason why production queues don't exist in VI? Did the devs say this?
     
    Zuizgond likes this.
  11. WillowBrook

    WillowBrook Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    3,208
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    The queue with CQUI had no problem with districts and wonders - you pick where to place it when adding to the queue, and then it's placed when it comes up. Once you have a district in the queue, you can add the corresponding buildings in order. The only problem I've had is if you've not reached the population requirement for the district when you want to add it to the queue.

    Pretty sure this is speculation as to why it's not there. I don't think they actually said anything
     
    Uberfrog likes this.
  12. Uberfrog

    Uberfrog Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,470
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    I think the Production Queue should be reintroduced. I can hardly see why it's a crutch - you're still the one making the decision, just doing it ahead of time. It's not comparable to Automated Workers, which is something the developers explicitly said they wanted to move away from.

    Where I really miss the queue is when you interrupt building one thing in order to quickly build something else in the meantime. It's much nicer to be able to change the order of things in the queue than to cancel something entirely and go back to it later, especially as the current interface doesn't make it clear what you've already sunk production into, making it possible to forget something you thought you'd already built.
     
  13. Eagle Pursuit

    Eagle Pursuit Scir-Gerefa

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    14,418
    I don't think they came out and addressed it to the production queue, but that's the rationale for why they gave the builders charges and removed worker automation.
     
  14. Tatran

    Tatran Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2002
    Messages:
    4,184
    Even SMAC (1997) has a queue. I also would like to see partial rush payments back.
     
    Xur, Pythakoreas and DizzKneeLand33 like this.
  15. nzcamel

    nzcamel Nahtanoj the Magnificent

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,723
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    I LOVE queues in Civ, and have always used them. I've never felt they remove me from the decision making process like say automating a worker would. But....I will say.... that while I don't oppose their return in VI; I haven't missed them as -unlike the previous releases- it is rare for me to have such a clear idea of what I want to build next anywhere in advance. The game changes to a much higher degree than it ever has before. So I'm neutral on this subject.

    Now were we talking about the ability to tell a unit to to the back of the order queue (aka WAIT) - that is a whole nother matter that needs addressing stat! But I'm the only one bothered by not being able to do that apparently ;)
     
    Eagle Pursuit likes this.
  16. Japper007

    Japper007 Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Messages:
    388
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    While I barely used queues in previous installments (beyond infinite queue Heroic Epic cities in 4) I still think there is no rational reason they aren't in 6. It takes at most about an afternoon to put them in the game (as modders proofed) and everyone who doesn't want them can just, oh I don't know, not use them.

    The only reason I can think of is that Ed Beach doesn't like automation in general for strategy games, hense why workers have charges now, but then why do we still have tech queues? Isn't what tech my civ is going to be researching a bigger "decision" than being able to loop units and builders out of cities on full development?
     
  17. PYITE

    PYITE Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    392
    Gender:
    Male
    The build list shows production progress for anything that you have previously worked on.
     
  18. shaglio

    shaglio The Prince of Dorkness

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    3,408
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lawrence, MA, USA
    Another problem I encounter with it is when I have the various Walls queued and I reach the tech that obsoletes them.

    As someone who has ADD, I love the inclusion of the build queue. It's far too easy for me to get distracted and forget that, after I build Item A in a city, I want to then build Item B. The build queue helps alleviate this problem.
     
  19. CBE Player

    CBE Player Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    161
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    3rd Rock from the sun.
    It should be added to every civ title, and leave the use to the user.
     
    Xur and CPWimmer like this.
  20. Archon_Wing

    Archon_Wing Vote for me or die

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,627
    Gender:
    Male
    This is a TBS, not an RTS or FPS. Your ability to manage time, your ability to constantly notice things around you, and your ability to manage the interface, should not be a factor in determine skills as there is no time limit for each turn. This is about as much of a crutch as using the keyboard is.

    And even RTS's have queues too even when the focus is limiting idle time.

    Anyhow, CQUI.
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2017

Share This Page