1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[GS] Why production cost of a single unit and a corps is same in some city?

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by dgtgrade, Jul 1, 2019.

  1. dgtgrade

    dgtgrade Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Hello, I'm playing Zulu (GS, standard speed, no custom mod) and conquered Qaraqorum, a capital of Mongol.
    And I found that Qaraqorum has a Ikanda (maybe automatically changed from Encampment), and the production cost of a single unit and a corps is same in Qaraqorum, as you can see in screenshot #1.
    In my capital, Ulundi, it's different, corps is 50% expensive, even Ulundi has a Ikanda too, as you can see in screenshot #2.
    And all others cities which I built or conquered except Qaraqorum is same as Ulundi.
    I don't understand what's happening.
    Someone please help me to understand.
    Thank you in advance.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 1, 2019
  2. TheyMadeMeDoThis

    TheyMadeMeDoThis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2019
    Messages:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
    Ikanda gives 25% production to corps and armies.

    Perhaps that evens out the difference in production between single unit and corps in Qaraqorum? Not sure, just a thought...
     
  3. Thibaulthc

    Thibaulthc Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brussels
    Ikanda +25% prod to corps, academy makes corps 25% cheaper, so half production cost for them?
     
  4. SxSnts9

    SxSnts9 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Messages:
    158
    In the screenshot it doesn't look like the Mongolian capital has a Military Academy yet.
     
    dgtgrade likes this.
  5. dgtgrade

    dgtgrade Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Yes. There's no Military Academy in Qaraqorum.
     

Share This Page