Why Won't this Domination Work?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by wioneo, Jul 18, 2013.

  1. wioneo

    wioneo King

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    752
    I thought, that I had just finished my second game of Civ 5 (I abandoned the first due to pitifully weak understanding of basic mechanics), but I am not getting any sort of victory notification as in Civ 4.



    Do I need to do something else, or did I misunderstand the rules of domination? Monty killed off the Chinese, the Incans nearly erased Monty, and I at least captured every other capital. Do I need to go and take the capitals that the Aztecs and Incans captured as well? I thought that I just had to be the last one with my capital.

    I played two turns after taking the city, do I need to wait for it to come out of revolt?

    EDIT: Also is there a way for me to get maximize+minimize buttons on my game window?
     
  2. The Man Wood

    The Man Wood Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Bris, Australia
    The new domination needs you to control all capitals. Not just taking the last one.

    It removed the ability to "cherry pick" the last capital city and win the game
     
  3. Yzman

    Yzman Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2,776
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    Notice how on domination it says you control 6 capitals? You need to have your symbol on them all.
     
  4. JanghanHong

    JanghanHong Enrico Trololo

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    515
    Location:
    Kingston, Canada
    Also, it prevents stumbling ass backwards into domination victory unintentionally. People reported winning by domination when the AI traded capitals around in another continent they weren't even aware of.
     
  5. wioneo

    wioneo King

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    752
    Well damn. Thank you for the answers.
     

Share This Page