1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Wide Citybar

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Graphics Modpacks' started by asioasioasio, Aug 20, 2007.

  1. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    Ever annoyed with narrow citybar so long names like Confucian Missionary doesn't fit in? If yes here comes solution - Wide CityBar



    This very very small graphic modification, tough it took me some time to figure it out, makes citybar around 25% wider.

    It should work with all versions and expansions of civ4.
    To install it, put it to your Custom Assets Folder, or paste to the proper directory in C:\Program Files, or just use it as mod.

    Download here:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=6762
     
  2. woodelf

    woodelf Bard Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,036
    Location:
    Gallery
    Yes, that did annoy me. Thanks asio. :goodjob:
     
  3. snipperrabbit!!

    snipperrabbit!! Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,396
    Good job, Asioasioasio ! :D
    I wonder if the same is possible with tech both width. I don't ask for you to do it but it bothers me a lot when tech names are hidden by And Prereqs.
    I just hope it will be done in the future.
     
  4. hrochland

    hrochland Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,227
    Location:
    Czech Kingdom
    This very very small graphic modification is very very good :) ;) :goodjob:
     
  5. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    I really like the wider bar, thanks! I've included it in the BUG mod and had a question. It looks to me like the change involves only graphic files (DDS and NIF -- they're both graphics, right?). The game uses the new width for text (great), but it doesn't seem to center the bar anymore, and the click/hover area seems shorter to me. Is there a non-DLL way to fix this?
     
  6. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    Thank You

    @ snipperrabit
    I don't know if it's possible - perhaps in python because i didn't saw any nif / dds / tga responsible for it. I don't know python so i can't do this unfortunatelly.

    @ EmperorFool
    Yes it changes only graphics - i played with the old one in nifviewer and than changed shape of the glow so it outlines the bar well now

    about being not centered - i know - i tried to make it in the begining centered, but i couldn't move this orange and blue bar - only what worked was scalling and it didn't make it symetrical - so i needed to move the star with citysize and the circle with icon of produced unit. As i said i had to do it cause i wasn't able to center this orange/blue bar.

    about hoover/click - yeah weird i notieced it just now. I checked to nifviewer - there isn't ninode responsible for that - so probably it somwhere hardcoded. I don't know :(

    I'll give a try once again

    EDIT
    I don't know how to fix hover/click or and move this orange/blue bar so i could center it :(
     
  7. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Thanks for looking into it, asioasioasio. I haven't had time to play since installing the mod, but am I understanding you correctly that the build/food progress bars in the city bar don't stretch all the way to the circle that has the thing being built?

    Sorry to ask a question I could easily answer myself by opening a saved game, but I've gotta run off to work now.
     
  8. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    They stretch well
    i need to choose it well streched or centered - and i choosed well streched - so they are from circele to circle and display correct
     
  9. Chuggi

    Chuggi Espada

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,369
    Location:
    Australia
    I like this but are there any bugs - or have they been fixed? Thanks.
     
  10. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    Everything works fine except hover/click action - when you move mouse over bar.

    In new version it makes hover/action not on all bar (around 25% on the right (the resized one) doesn't act as hover/click) - i didn't figure out how to make it wider in nifviewer - probably this action is somwhere hardcoded.

    It's nothing much to worry about i always enter city double clicking city buildings - so it doesn't makes any difference for me - and in the 75% of bar this action works fine. I'm using this in bts and looks and work fine.
     
  11. Chuggi

    Chuggi Espada

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,369
    Location:
    Australia
    Ah ok. I'll have a look in sceneviewer and see if it's anything I can fix.
     
  12. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    Great :) If you could fix it it would be awesome :)
     
  13. johny smith

    johny smith Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,273
    I just wanted to ask. I assumed there would be no problem with me using this. It it will be a help with displaying more icons over the city bar. I put this in the mod I working on. here.
     
  14. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    OK use it as you want :)
     
  15. hrochland

    hrochland Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,227
    Location:
    Czech Kingdom
    Hi, Asio.
    Know you, where I can find nif for bar in techtree screen? I need make it wider for more effect/tech. Give advice me, please.
    Thanks Hroch
     
  16. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    you need to unpack this firaxis .fpk files from vanilla civ

    and there Art\Interface\Citybar

    Edit

    Ekhm i now see youre questioning about tech tree
    I think it's in python
    but i don't know where

    the .dds probably would be in resources - there's a bunch of files for UI
    or it could be in Art\Interface\
     
  17. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    It's all drawn in CvTechChooser.py in Assets\Python\Screens. I think the function is drawTechs. If I recall, it only uses DDSes for all the techs/unit/civic/etc icons -- it just draws a rectangle for the tech card I think.

    If you know Python, it shouldn't be too hard. If not, it's a good way to learn. :)
     
  18. hrochland

    hrochland Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,227
    Location:
    Czech Kingdom
    Thanks, I will see on it. I don´t know python but I expect unchanging proportions, that I need change
    Thanks
    HROCHland
     
  19. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    HROCHland - I look forward for this modification :) any pixel you can get is important :)
     
  20. hrochland

    hrochland Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,227
    Location:
    Czech Kingdom
    Yes. Im my [BtS]HrochMod I processed extended improvement tree and his changes with new technologies. I need much place in one tech bar :eek:
     

Share This Page