1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

will BNW work with Windows 8.1

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by kpi, Jun 15, 2013.

  1. kpi

    kpi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Im not sure what I am more excited about, getting back my start button, or BNW :D
     
  2. AriochIV

    AriochIV Colonial Ninja

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    5,802
    Location:
    Nehwon
    I can verify that G&K works with Windows 8, so I can't imagine any reason why it wouldn't work with 8.1.

    If you want your Start button back, there are very simple mods that will give you a Windows 7 interface in Win8. The one I have been using is Classic Shell.
     
  3. Mercade

    Mercade the Counsellor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    2,636
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    This. As it's the newest OS, of course they'll make it work. Since it's not officially released yet (launched on the MS build conf on 26 June), we haven't seen it yet. Should there by any remote chance be an incompatibility, it'd be fixed tout de suite.
     
  4. toft

    toft King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    €urope
    Your "start button", won't be a regular start button FYI. It's just a visual windows button AFAIK that takes you to the metro tiles. Anyway, civ will work, obviously.
     
  5. anandus

    anandus Errorist

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,856
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Since the last patch Civ 5 has a proper touchscreen mode
     
  6. Optional

    Optional Deity

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,935
    Location:
    It Dockumer Lokaeltsje
    Lucky you! I have Windows 8, there's no way for me to get WorldBuilder started, tried all the workarounds.
    Windows 8 = pain in the arse, I wish I could get Windows XP back. Task manager always started up for me in Windows XP. In Windows 8 I often have to shut down my computer if I simply want to exit a program. Not only start buttons are missing, also stop buttons. If Windows made cars they would be cars without brakes and they'd be in the dock for genocide now!
     
  7. Fluffball

    Fluffball Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Messages:
    299
    A fake start button isn't going to fix a crap system. The issue is the metro interface is not intuitive so adding a button that simply sends you to it which seems to be what they are/have created won't fix anything.

    You can plant roses in manure but at the end of the day it's still just cow sh....
     
  8. Gorhaax

    Gorhaax Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    Civ V and Gods and Kings worked out of the box for me at Windows 8 launch, so my guess would be yes.

    It's not a fake start button. The start button is for all those people who refuse to use the keyboard to get back to the start screen. It's been that way for XP, Vista and 7. Also how is the metro interface not intuitive? You can display more applications then previous versions of windows or just use the faster search (which is what I've always been doing).
     
  9. Ricardo_

    Ricardo_ Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Brazil
    Microsoft surely works with software developers to ensure compatibility. I would say the developers probably have a version of the new Windows to test their game on. Even if they do not and the game is not compatible when it's released, they would ensure it is in the patches.
     
  10. Luziadus

    Luziadus Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    269
    my medieval total war ii stopped working with my W8 :( sometimes I think why people have to buy physical cds because now its useless....its annoying because we dont have a solution for that problem, and the game was a bit expensive at the time.
     
  11. joncnunn

    joncnunn Senior Java Wizard Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,621
    Location:
    Missouri
    Windows 8.1 is mostly just fixing some of the mistakes of the layout that Windows 8 introduced (namely making it look too much like a tablet); very little changes to core functionality.

    And the main game of Civ V included a touchscreen mode for Windows 8 with a recent patch, so that works. (World builder issues though have been reported), so the main game should still work in 8.1 but those having issues with World builder in 8 will probably have the same issues with 8.1)

    But if your machine is currently Windows 7 I wouldn't upgrade it to either Windows 8 or Windows 8.1.

    Also at this point if you have a desktop or notebook machine that came out with Windows 7 pre-installed, it's looking like its going to be a long time before it becomes functionality obsolete with the exception of the wireless router. The advances are now in cloud based computing along with proposed wi-fi 5G having a faster access to the router up to a mile away than your current machine's access to its hard drive.
    (As to machines earlier than that like Windows XP & Vista; a new tablet would have more computing power, and would just need a cable to a real monitor.)
     
  12. God of Kings

    God of Kings Ruler of all heads of state

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    5,275
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    If you have much money to spare (as they are not exactly inexpensive), there is also the Mac (which has the only legal non-Steam version as well) that you can consider.

    I use the 15" MacBook with Retina Display and it works very well with Civ V.
     
  13. joncnunn

    joncnunn Senior Java Wizard Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,621
    Location:
    Missouri
    Indeed, the "Apple Tax" on Mac Books greatly increased when they introduced the I Pad.
    This is another case in which if you already have a Mac Book from the past 3 years or so you can keep it for a long time without it going obsolete but if you have a Mac older than that an I Pad would have more computing power than the old Mac anyway.

    Yes, they should be able to run it well; the only issues with Civ V has been patches have been slower to be released for Mac than for the PC.
     
  14. Luziadus

    Luziadus Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    269


    but instead of fixing it creates new errors
     
  15. CSN1138

    CSN1138 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Lompoc, CA
    I just downloaded the Windows 8.1 Pro Preview, and my Civ V: BNW isn't rendering correctly and an error message pops up after I force quit the game saying Render Error.
    I read that a few other people are having this problem. I hope they fix this before the official 8.1 launch!
     
  16. CJT1982

    CJT1982 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    BNW will not launch for me after upgrading to Windows 8.1
     
  17. SomethingCronic

    SomethingCronic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    London
    Not sure why not. I can confirm absolute compatibility with Win 8.1. been using it for a few weeks now.
     
  18. temprus

    temprus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    I do not have a touchscreen but I can confirm Windows 8.1 can run Civ 5 Vanilla up through BNW pretty well. I installed the preview Win 8.1 on top of Win 8 before I started playing Civ 5 and have fully upgraded to RTM (from Technet) a few days ago.
     
  19. joshua43214

    joshua43214 King

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    985
    I have been using 8.1 since the beta release and it works just fine on my desktop.
    Are you using touch or mouse?
     
  20. CJT1982

    CJT1982 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Mouse; tried this morning and the DX9 window opened for longer but then vanished and the game did not launch. Does not come up on my running apps list either.
     

Share This Page