1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Will G+K make using naval commands easier?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by insaneweasel, Apr 17, 2012.

  1. insaneweasel

    insaneweasel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    329
    This is one of the biggest things that makes me dislike playing on water maps (unlike civ 4). Even with embarkation, naval events are a huge headache.

    First, will they fix the problems you encounter when you try to get a unit onto water? If your unit is in the middle of land, and you click on the coast, it will probably not ever embark unless you force it to.
    Once it's on water, getting it to move from a to b in reasonable time is impossible due to crappy pathfinding. On top of that, getting units out of water onto land requires multiple clicks with no guarantee of getting the results you want :mad: Will that be changed?

    Finally, having to deal with large numbers of naval units by is really boring. Could a series of buttons or commands be included that makes transporting a naval army from one part of the map to another decent?
     
  2. EEE_BOY

    EEE_BOY Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    3,129
    Location:
    NZ
    Use the short key 'M'
     
  3. Eagle Pursuit

    Eagle Pursuit Scir-Gerefa

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,542
    I have a different problem. If I tell a unit to move to a different location on the same landmass and there is coastline along the route, the unit will inevitably choose to embark on the water (where it is more vulnerable to naval units) because of rough terrain and then get obliderated by some rogue barbarian trireme or the only ship that the enemy AI ever made that just happened to be loitering there. This should be mitigated in G & K though because of defensive embark.

    I agree with the crappy pathfinding, but I don't have issues with units not wanting to embark/disembark. It may not be in the precise beachhead that I want, but they get where I tell them to get eventually (unless obliderated by some rogue barbarian trireme, as stated above).
     
  4. KokeenoPokameso

    KokeenoPokameso Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    Over land or sea trying to navigate large armies over long distances is a pain just way too much Miro-management especially If you trying to navisgate around mountain on land or small Ilands over the Sea.

    I wish you could group units together for long distant travel over land and/or sea. You would have to be able select multiple units then hit a group button. Ideally the group would stay in formation when possible, group formation would have to break in order to navigate rough terrain but then should reform on when you reach open turain.
     
  5. Eagle Pursuit

    Eagle Pursuit Scir-Gerefa

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,542
    I agree that would be nice if you could take a group of units all at once and send them to a different set of tiles and they would re-allign in the same formation as when you selected them. Moving large armies is pretty tedious work.
     
  6. shaglio

    shaglio The Prince of Dorkness

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    2,922
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lawrence, MA, USA
    I would love it if they made it so that if you held down "shift" while setting an auto-route for a land unit, the unit would only travel over land. It would obviously show the red circle if you tried to move the unit to another landmass that could only be reached by embarking.
     
  7. Civsassin

    Civsassin Immortal

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    830
    Location:
    Virginia Beach
    Rally points would make the task much easier. Just get me to within xx tiles of a rally point, and I will organize them from there.
     
  8. CoolLizy

    CoolLizy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    631
    Location:
    Kentucky
    It would also help if units wouldn't come to a stand-still and demand new orders just because some other random unit is standing in a tile they won't even get to for another ten turns. Moving a large army in this game after the end of a military campaign is a pain, and part of the reason I tend to stick to smaller map sizes.
     

Share This Page