1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Will I get workers when I raze or not?

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Strategy & Tips' started by wackypawn, Aug 11, 2006.

  1. wackypawn

    wackypawn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    It happenes every game - I decide to raze a city or a metro because I need the 3-4-5 'slaves' for which no maintenance is necessary. The number is something like the pop devided by 2 rounded down (BTW what is the exact formula?)
    However I may also raze a city say size 7 and not get a single worker. Why? Does it depend on my government? on his government? on whether(how many) native workers I have?
    I am totally clueless and any sage advice/formula will be deeply apreciated!
     
  2. vmxa

    vmxa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,701
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    No clue on how it works. I recently raze some size 11 and got zero workers.
     
  3. Cheezy the Wiz

    Cheezy the Wiz Socialist In A Hurry

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,238
    Location:
    Freedonia
    I don't raze cities, I incorporate them, so I can't help you either.
     
  4. Theryman

    Theryman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    836
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio.
    You get workers for razing cities? I have never gotten a worker from razing. Unless... do they appear before the city is actually razed?
     
  5. Twonky

    Twonky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    671
    Location:
    Hannover, Germany
    I´m confused. Afaik, you should get slaves according to a formula like pop divided by x. Government or other circumstances should not matter.

    Could it be that you actually abandoned the cities that gave no slaves? You´ll only get them if you raze the city when asked after the final battle.
    :confused:
     
  6. vmxa

    vmxa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,701
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Oh, you can definetly raze a size 11 city and not get slaves. I see that in many games. I just do not understand why it happens. My last turns set it happened. We are in Monarchy, but I have had it with Republic as well.

    Of course I have had it with much smaller towns, such as size 5/6.
     
  7. Corwin of Amber

    Corwin of Amber Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    134
    Are these cities 100% native pop?
     
  8. wackypawn

    wackypawn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    @twonky: yes I decide to raze the moment I conquer the city, I know abandoning won't give me slaves.
    @corwin: The last city razed that did not give me workers was all native born Zulus. OTOH most of the cities that do give me slaves are also 100% native so that does not seem to be the (only) factor.

    So until further research I try to keep more cities and make them build the workers. Its slower, it may flip but at least you know you'll get some slaves and under Republic they are worth their weight in gold :lol:

    BTW, thats the first EVER question I've seen for which vmxa does not have a (quick and thorough) answer :eek:
     
  9. FieldMarshall

    FieldMarshall Also known as "Nuke"

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    On the field of battle
    Well, I am compelled to ask: is this the Conquests expansion pack that you're playing with? Regular Civilization III and Play the World don't give you workers when you raze cities if I recall.

    If you do have Conquests, then you should be recieving workers when you sack a city. Granted, if it's any size below a three (I think), you don't get any. But anything larger and you should at the very lest get one worker.
     
  10. Sir_Lancelot

    Sir_Lancelot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,392
    Location:
    Europe
    In C3 you will usually get slave workers when razing a city.
     
  11. TimBentley

    TimBentley Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,898
    Location:
    Troy, MI
    Nice to have internet access again. This much I'm sure of: there's a random factor involved (razing a size 11 city in a debug game resulted in 4 slaves, or 5 slaves after killing a knight first). I've read the theory that the number of slaves from razing was the same as nonrebelling citizens from capturing, but I've proved that incorrect.
     

Share This Page