1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Windowed Mode HOWTO

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by Rayanth, Oct 28, 2005.

  1. Rayanth

    Rayanth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Messages:
    303
    This is for the users out there that wish to Run Civ4 in Windowed mode. Of the users that I have had contact with that have run Civ4 in windowed mode, there was no noticable performance hit.

    One note: in windowed mode you cannot 'bump' the screen edge to scroll the map. Use your keyboard's arrow keys instead.

    How to set up windowed mode:

    1) Browse to C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4 -- or your Civ4 root directory.
    2) Double-click "_Civ4Config" -- this will load CivilizationIV.ini, which is actually stored somewhere in your MyDocuments... _Civ4Config is a shortcut to it.
    3) Find the line that reads "FullScreen = 1"
    4) Change the 1 to either 0, or ask (ask will make a pop-up when loading the game that lets you choose each time)
    5) Save and Exit
    6) Reload Civ4.

    Note: Two additional changes might be necessary to ensure the full window is visible. Either change the resolution in-game, or manually change it by the following:

    (This example sets the game's window size to 1024x768, useful for players with desktop res at 1280x960)

    7) load the same Config file as before
    8) Find and change ScreenHeight from 0 to 768
    9) Find and change ScreenWidth from 0 to 1024
    10) Save and Exit.
    11) Reload Civ4.

    Enjoy Windowed mode =)
     
  2. KMadCandy

    KMadCandy giggling permanoob

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,993
    Location:
    Peepsville
    thank you so much! i'm addicted to windowed mode now in all the games i play, and civ4 was driving me nuts when people sent IMs. you are my hero!!
     
  3. WildWeazel

    WildWeazel -- Turns to Completion

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    6,828
    Location:
    %CIV3%\Conquests\Scenarios\
    :worship:
    My computer would almost freeze if I hit alt-tab, and would take about 3-4 minutes to switch between programs. Now it only takes a few seconds! :D
     
  4. oldStatesman

    oldStatesman Cybernaut

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Random Map
    One more tweak.

    To use mouse scrolling to move around the map in Windowed mode change this ini file entry to from 0 (default) to 1. (ie 0=no scrolling 1 =scrolling)


     
  5. Tarkhan

    Tarkhan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    771
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    It's also handy to tweak the quick start stuff :) And stop my default name from reverting to JEFFSPC.
     
  6. tcjsavannah

    tcjsavannah Wow, it's been a while...

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,275
    Location:
    uh, Savannah :)
    I tried this, and now the in-game music stutters when only the wonder movie music stuttered before.
     
  7. KMadCandy

    KMadCandy giggling permanoob

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,993
    Location:
    Peepsville
    this works great for me with a normal game.

    but i made a mod to change a civ, which took me several tries but now it works. however, when the game does the restart it goes into fullscreen and i can't figure out how to change that. the mod .ini file doesn't have a fullscreen line, but i tried adding one, that didn't help. any ideas?
     
  8. Fobok

    Fobok Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I'm definitely noticing a slight performance hit playing in windowed mode, but it's not bad. I'll probably keep it on ask, and play windowed when I need to alt-tab a lot, and otherwise play full. Thanks for the info!
     
  9. WildWeazel

    WildWeazel -- Turns to Completion

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    6,828
    Location:
    %CIV3%\Conquests\Scenarios\
    I knew I would someday be glad for naming my computer WILDWEAZEL :D
     
  10. DesertWolf

    DesertWolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    look in the config file for

    nickname =

    or

    Alias =

    change one (or both, i dunno which one of the two is it) and you should start the another name than your computername
     
  11. krazydude

    krazydude Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Portugal
    Hehehe, thanks for the tips, will surely use them!
     
  12. Kaggan 1

    Kaggan 1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks, I love playing in windowed mode, since I like to alt-tab a lot.

    If you want to have your cake and eat it too try out this program:

    http://grismar.net/shiftwindow/

    As long as civ is at the same resolution as your desktop it will resize the window so that it looks fullscreen, but still acts like a window when you want to minimize it.
     
  13. meowsqueak

    meowsqueak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    New Zealand
    How does one progress from this to the advertised 'dual monitor' configuration?
     
  14. Adamb0mb

    Adamb0mb Lawless

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,415
    Location:
    San Francisco
    that shiftwindow program is great. Gonna be using that for quite a few games now.
     
  15. jacobmal

    jacobmal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Uhm, is there a way to keep the music playing when Civ is mimimized?
     
  16. WildWeazel

    WildWeazel -- Turns to Completion

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    6,828
    Location:
    %CIV3%\Conquests\Scenarios\
    It does for me.
     
  17. Mellian

    Mellian .......

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    There is no MouseScrolling line in mine civ4 ini file....

    -mellian
     
  18. Kaggan 1

    Kaggan 1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    I think that it gets added after you run civ 4 in a window for the first time, but i am not sure.

    Its in the upper third of my config file in this context:

    ; Move along
    CheatCode = 0

    [CONFIG]

    ; Allow Mouse Scrolling in Windowed mode
    MouseScrolling = 1

    ; Screenshot format (TGA,JPG,BMP)
    ScreenShot Format = JPG

    ; Enable Trilinear Filtering for the Minimap
    MinimapTrilinearFilter = 1

    ; Enable Tree Region Cutting
    CutTrees = 1
     
  19. Mahok

    Mahok Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    I had to add it by myself.
    But I can't scroll down.
     
  20. stecoli

    stecoli Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Hello everybody!
    Can someone help me?
    I Have a compaq presario 2520EU notebook with an ATI IGP Radeon 350 M video card, which I do not if it is OK for CIV4. Actually the game can be launched but it is impossible to see the terrains, i.e. I see the Units moving but I see only black tiles. I have tried with the new patch but it did not work.
     

Share This Page