1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Windows 10 after update BERT won't start

Discussion in 'CivBE - Bug Reports' started by EpicWestern, Dec 5, 2015.

  1. EpicWestern

    EpicWestern Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    240
    Using civ with steam, and after a windows 10 upgrade the game won't start. I keep getting looped back to the option to start regular Civ or AMD mantle.

    Pretty sure its a windows 10 issue, so I'm just waiting for a fix, but I thought I'd post in case anyone has a solution.
     
  2. Enkidu Warrior

    Enkidu Warrior Ultramagnetic

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,415
    Location:
    Takoyaki Province, Sushistan
    I have the same problem. I did the usual re-verify integrity of game cache through steam, and then the game started, but everything was a garbled flashing mess and I had to exit for fear my graphics card would explode.

    Starcraft 2 opens but I get a blank screen with nothing but a cursor, so this isn't just a Civ thing. Windows 10 and possible Nvidia are likely to blame. If you find anything out please post here. I'll do the same.
     
  3. Enkidu Warrior

    Enkidu Warrior Ultramagnetic

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,415
    Location:
    Takoyaki Province, Sushistan
    Reinstalling my graphics card driver didn't help. I guess I'm just waiting :(
     
  4. Gorbles

    Gorbles Load Balanced

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,721
    Location:
    UK
    No issues with any games (barring DirectPlay) on Windows 10 (64-bit) and nVidia hardware (660 Ti 3GB, latest drivers).

    Presumably this is on nVidia's end to sort. Microsoft aren't responsible for your dedicated graphics stack (they normally defer to vendor-specific updates).

    What cards do you guys have? Are you using Windows 10 Home (i.e. 32-bit)?
     
  5. EpicWestern

    EpicWestern Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    240
    So it turns out windows 10 wasn't updating correctly, I searched online and found that you had to move a file to get that to work. After that and a driver update, the game still didn't start correctly but after a game reinstall it did.
     
  6. kipwheeler

    kipwheeler Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Messages:
    238
    I'm having trouble getting the game to start via Steam today, and I'm using a Mac.

    I've tried just about everything I can think up, but the game crashes as soon as it would normally present the green "start" button after the loading screen is done. Cycled through that about a dozen times before giving up.

    I'm going to try uninstalling BERT from Steam and reinstalling from the Steam library tomorrow, but I'm wondering if anyone else who (like me) is not using Windows is having the same problem today?
     
  7. Enkidu Warrior

    Enkidu Warrior Ultramagnetic

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,415
    Location:
    Takoyaki Province, Sushistan
    I'm using an nvidia gt640m. I've had a bunch of other problems with the update, notably chrome not working as it should. I'm currently restoring to the previous build as I just can't be bothered fighting with my computer right now.
     
  8. hevans900

    hevans900 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I am using an Nvidia gtx 590 (3gig) with Windows 10 (64 bit, enterprise edition). Latest drivers.

    Had the loopback issue. Solved it by verifying game cache.

    Now I am getting another crash ~10 turns in to any game where my NVidia drivers stop responding and are recovered, but the CIV game engine doesn't recover and just sits at a blank screen with the cursor :(
     
  9. kipwheeler

    kipwheeler Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Messages:
    238
    Just to add an update to my post a bit earlier, I have deleted Civbert from my Steam library and re-installed it fresh, but it has not fixed the problem.

    I am still unable to get the game to play--it starts up, but crashes during the loading screen before the game menu appears.

    My problems appeared at the same time as the other players who use Windows, but I am on a MacBook Pro Retina running Yosemite 10.10.5, with 2.3 GHz INtel Core i7 and 16 GB MHz DDDR3.

    The game is currently completely unplayable, and has been for 3 days. Any suggestions would be welcome.
     
  10. BvBPL

    BvBPL Pour Decision Maker

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6,969
    Location:
    At the bar
    Can you provide more detail on this file that needs to be moved? I am experiencing the same problem.
     
  11. BvBPL

    BvBPL Pour Decision Maker

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6,969
    Location:
    At the bar
    Update. The problem was resolved by updating my display driver (intel onboard 4600)
     

Share This Page