1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Windows 10 compatibility?

Discussion in 'CivBE - Tech Support' started by chopstyx, Oct 21, 2014.

  1. chopstyx

    chopstyx Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    UK
    Does anyone know if CivBE will be compatible with the Windows 10 technical preview? Thinking of installing it on a new SSD this week in preparation for CivBE on Friday.
     
  2. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,073
    Location:
    America
    I don't know for sure, but given that I ran civ 5 on the 8 beta I wouldn't be surprised. I would advise against making a technical preview your only operating system on your PC though for a variety of reasons unrelated to civ though. ;)
     
  3. chopstyx

    chopstyx Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    UK
    Oh, definitely, this will be installed on a new SSD sitting alongside my other existing drives, just another entry in my boot menu.

    Anyway, I'll install Steam on it and take it from there. I'll post back here on the success of it...
     
  4. tirnaog

    tirnaog Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2001
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    USA
    Up untill the last update I had it running with no issues on Win10.
    But now the app wont start at all and I get no error msgs. :(
     
  5. PFSIKH

    PFSIKH Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    TN
    And I am clicking cancel.
     
  6. EmilyCrunkleton

    EmilyCrunkleton Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Dubai
    Yes, it is compatible ..
     
  7. pdschmid

    pdschmid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    16
  8. Ramalhão

    Ramalhão Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    237
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    São Paulo/SP - Brasil
    I managed to solve the problem for Civilization V, but I can't still play Beyond Earth on my notebook after upgraded to Windows 10.
     
  9. Dr. Strangelove

    Dr. Strangelove Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    42
    It's a new concept in gaming. Your game runs only until the next OS upgrade, then you have to pay again.
     
  10. Kendon

    Kendon Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Rocky Mountains
    That's the experience I had with Windows 10. I'd keep clicking on my Steam version of CivBE, it would run for a minute and then shut off. After three months of that and several OS upgrades, two weeks ago it suddenly began working. We'll see how long that lasts but, for now, everything's good.
     

Share This Page