1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Windows 10 upgrade

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Knap, Aug 6, 2015.

  1. Knap

    Knap Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Not sure if right place but did do a search.

    My free windows 10 upgrade is ready. Is the upgrade trouble free with regard to CIV V and any other issues that could arise by upgrading?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Carl5872

    Carl5872 Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    772
    Location:
    Mentor, Ohio
    I just installed it yesterday, and it seemed a little slower for me, but my computer overall seemed a bit slower.
     
  3. Memoryjar

    Memoryjar Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Messages:
    1,244
    Location:
    Lille, France
    It works fine here.
     
  4. DemonMaster

    DemonMaster A.K.A. Fenhorn

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,645
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    Works fine. I had to verify cache for Civ BE for some reason, but both games works. The whole upgrade (7 to 10 for me) worked very smooth. Sure I can't find anything, but I will learn, someday.
     
  5. Drakarska

    Drakarska Epic Dadness

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,553
    Location:
    Twilight Zone
    Works fine for both Civ 5 and Civ IV BTS. To speed up things a touch, simply go into your settings and turn off all the app crap that win 10 wants you to leave on, as you don't really need it active. Unless of course you want everything active and shared :crazyeye:
     
  6. BuzWeaverCiv

    BuzWeaverCiv Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2013
    Messages:
    164
    I've not experienced any problems directly. The only thing I'd add is to check your control panel to insure Win10 recognizes what peripheral you're currently using (lost sound after switching headsets and not configuring the control panel). The easiest way to get to anything is to Right Click on your Start Button.


    As you may know, you'll want to insure that you have all the Win10 drivers available for your hardware/peripherals.
     
  7. reddishrecue

    reddishrecue Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,225
    Gender:
    Male
    It worked and upgraded fine on my pc but on my laptop its still the same because it can't upgrade to win 10 for some reason.
     
  8. CraigMak

    CraigMak The Borg

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2013
    Messages:
    1,058
    Has anyone tested to see if Windows 10 fixes the crashing as host bug in MP? It sure would be nice to be able to host games again.
     
  9. Slip de Garcon

    Slip de Garcon Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    SW England
    Civ 5 has become completely unstable for me!

    Crashes about every ten minutes.

    Was fine before.
     
  10. Gordon Brittas

    Gordon Brittas Blackadder's Half Brother

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    You need everything up to date, then as long as your Windows is legal, you should be fine.
     
  11. Kin

    Kin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Alabama
    running fine.
     
  12. z284pwr

    z284pwr Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    371
    Runs great on the computers I rub it on. Actually ran it on my wife's laptop on battery for an hour and a half and it still had 45% battery left. Not bad for a late game war and running a dedicated Nvidia GPU in it
     
  13. killmeplease

    killmeplease Mk Z on Steam

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,794
    Location:
    Samara
    on russian localized win 10, runs perfectly too
     
  14. reddishrecue

    reddishrecue Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,225
    Gender:
    Male
    I just got civilization up on windows 10 on both on laptop and PC and both running fine.
     
  15. lemonfreshness

    lemonfreshness Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Colorado
    I never used DX9 mode before Windows 10 (I was using Windows 7 initially), but now it's far more tolerable in regards to game speed. Also, DX11 mode on Win 10 has rendered all of the terrain tiles weirdly, making them look like they were painted and then washed out. It's not a big problem but it's a bit annoying. No crashes so far.
     
  16. zxcvbob

    zxcvbob Emperor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    SE Minnesota
    I've been reading about this, cuz I upgraded a spare Win 7 laptop to Win 10, and the game I was playing last night started out okay but kept getting slower and slower (unless i dropped into strategic mode) to where eventually it was unplayable. Mostly it was lag time on mouse clicks and the keyboard.

    Seems to be the xbox streaming support they added is active for all games and it's a resource hog. You can't uninstall the xbox app normally, but it's removable using something called powershell. That's about all I've got so far.
    https://thomas.vanhoutte.be/miniblog/delete-windows-10-apps/
     
  17. lemonfreshness

    lemonfreshness Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Colorado
    I did this and I think it helped the game speed a little. Still using DX9 because of that annoying terrain rendering glitch, though. :cringe:
     
  18. joncnunn

    joncnunn Senior Java Wizard Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,621
    Location:
    Missouri
    Per Firaxis site, Civ V is not on the "officially supported" list.
    But they had a disclaimer saying that just because they aren't supporting it doesn't mean it won't run.

    If still slow after removing xbos streaming support app, I'd recommend looking at the other pre installed apps and removing the ones you don't need and next going thru the standard startup programs and removing things you don't need there.
     

Share This Page