1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Windows 10

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by graham04, Aug 4, 2015.

  1. graham04

    graham04 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Just thought I would start this off here first.
    Has anyone got Civ3 working on windows 10. I have just upgraded from 8.1 and it no longer works. 10 keeps asking me to try running as administrator ,it makes no difference, tried their compatibility options no joy.
    Graham
     
  2. templar_x

    templar_x usually walks his talks

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,689
    Location:
    on a learning curve
    you have been registered since 2006 and this is your very first post? :eek:
    t_x
     
  3. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am. Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    3,378
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
  4. graham04

    graham04 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    To answer the first reply, I have run Civ3 on every version since windows 98 without any problems so have had nothing much to say.
    As for the second, not sure what you need , anyway its installed on the C drive of an Asus x550c laptop . What I did notice with 8.1, civ seemed to run as a virtual program. I don't seem to be able to access any of these files now 10 is loaded, considering going back to 8.1 unless someone far cleverer than me can come up with a solution.
    Also just found that civ2 no longer works.
    Graham
     
  5. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am. Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    3,378
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    Where on your C drive is it installed. If it's under the Program Files (x86) folder that may be your problem. It's better to have it installed in a separate location to avoid complications with Windows. I have mine installed on a separate HDD from my OS, but the main C drive would work as well.
     
  6. tjs282

    tjs282 Stone cold fish

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,528
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Planet Earth. Possibly.
    Be nice, T_x -- I registered in 2009, but didn't make my first post until 2014 either. OK, 5 years between registration and first post is not quite such a big gap as 2006-2015, but graham04 is certainly not the only registered-but-long-silent CFC lurker... ;)
     
  7. Tkdestroyer2

    Tkdestroyer2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    This did not work for me on Windows 10 64-bit. :sad:

    When I start the game, Steam shows me in-game for a second or two, then says I am no longer in-game. Nothing pops up.

    Edit: My problem was fixable by having "KeepRes=1" and adding "Video Mode=x", where x is a horizontal resolution, into the conquests.ini file in "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization III Complete\Conquests\". This runs the game in a window, which makes it START! Getting a good resolution seem impossible, though.

    Edit:Edit: I have Intel graphics, and whenever I use "KeepRes=1", it never starts. So, I can never have 1080p Civ 3...
     
  8. TeaWolf

    TeaWolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Windows 10 removed a driver (SECDRV.SYS) which is required by the SafeDisc copy protection included in Civ3 and a lot of other games from that era. The game may include an old 32-bit unsigned version of that driver itself, but that can't run on modern Windows versions.

    I'm not sure if the Windows 8.1 version of that driver can be installed in Windows 10, but it is probably easier to get a version without copy protection instead. There is even an official one due to lots of people having problem with a Civ3 copy included in a German PC games magazine years ago.

    The following site included a patch archive which includes No-CD versions of both the vanilla game and conquests. You should be able to just replace your existing Civilization3.exe and Civ3Conquests.exe (after making copies of your originals), it works without problems on English versions of the game.

    http://www.pcgames.de/Civilization-...-Civ-3-Vollversion-Hier-gibts-Abhilfe-401682/
     
  9. graham04

    graham04 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Tried reloading Civ3 and Conquests on as separate partition using its own folder, no change, tried the downloads from the German site, but again no joy.
    Civ edit does still work
    Starting to get Civ withdrawal symptoms now so may return to 8.1, unless there is something else to try .
     
  10. templar_x

    templar_x usually walks his talks

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,689
    Location:
    on a learning curve
    i did not at all mean not to be nice. i only found it interesting and surprising.
    t_x
     
  11. Buttercup

    Buttercup King

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    854
    I didn't read your question as malice-intended either. You get some really bizzare reactions when you post on forums ;) I guess it's because with the written word you can only interpret the voice of the writer by means of memory of real-life people that have spoken in the same way. I found your post amusing and light hearted, but some read it as coarse and insulting. I guess it's similar to how I can't read some posts as anything other than arrogant even when the writer might just be being normally conversational and why some people think any negative statement is representative of anger rather than a whole host of other intentions.
     
  12. tjs282

    tjs282 Stone cold fish

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,528
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Planet Earth. Possibly.
    Well I guess that maybe you and I read the :eek: smiley differently then, but still I also did not mean to sound unfriendly. I only meant my comment as a gentle tease (I probably shouldn't do that), and if you read it any other way then I apologise. Still friends...? :)
     
  13. templar_x

    templar_x usually walks his talks

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,689
    Location:
    on a learning curve
    ...nor did i read your post as not nice... are you by chance female? i mean, my wife sometimes reacts like that... :D
    t_x
     
  14. tjs282

    tjs282 Stone cold fish

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,528
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Planet Earth. Possibly.
    Not the last time I looked, no :lol: But now I think I should stop spamming this thread...

    On topic, I am now slightly dreading starting up my newly acquired (and hitherto Win8.1) box. I opted for the upgrade a couple of weeks before the end of July, but have not fired it up again since the 29th (because we're currently on holiday). So I may well be posting additional rants/pleas (or possibly even solutions, although that's unlikely :lol: ) in this thread very soon...
     
  15. Buttercup

    Buttercup King

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    854
    This is awesome, we need Win 10 guinea pigs ASAP, especially with Win 10 being insta-download instead of waiting for people to buy new systems.
     
  16. graham04

    graham04 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Sorry guy's and girls this is one guinea pig who has deserted the ship, back on 8.1 ahh bliss, now where are the those pesky Romans hiding
     
  17. Bertram9

    Bertram9 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Hi,

    I have had no joy with the German patches - Civ III still not running on Windows 10. Any other suggestions please?
     
  18. Lord AJ

    Lord AJ The Quartermaster

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    In that Capital City Of Yours
    To all those trying to run civ3 on Windows 10, I suggest you try using an emulator like virtual box to install Windows 7, 8, 8.1 or whatever and then use that to play civ 3. I haven't tried this but there shouldn't be a problem with this process.
     
  19. justanick

    justanick Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,187
    Location:
    Germany
    It appears that installing Civ3 not in the system drive C, but on a secondary SSD(or conventional hard drive for that matter) will do the trick. :)

    http://www.civforum.de/showthread.php?97834-Civ3-und-Windows-10

    EDIT: That does however only refer to upgrading an existing Installation of Civ3 and then upgrading to Win10.
     
  20. timerover51

    timerover51 Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3,526
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago area in Illinois
    Hmm, sounds like I will keep to XP for a bit longer yet, maybe forever.
     

Share This Page