Windows XP

Discussion in 'Civ2 - General Discussions' started by caliskier, Aug 18, 2007.

  1. caliskier

    caliskier Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Did a search and was not able to find this. Will this game work with XP?
     
  2. Magic_gorter

    Magic_gorter Deity Civ2 GOTM Staff Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,699
    Location:
    Amersfoort (Netherlands)
    Welcome tot CFC. Civ 2 works fine on xp. You might notice some problems after installing...missing indeo drivers....but on the forum of cfc you can find help with this issue. If you have other problems just try to find it in the forums and if not mentioned just ask and somebody will try to help you.
     
  3. Alpha Killer II

    Alpha Killer II My avatar is a insigna...

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    940
    It probably will, I have Window's XP Service Pack 2 (I had service pack one and still played Civilization III)
     
  4. Kan' Sharuminar

    Kan' Sharuminar Fluffy

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Messages:
    10,246
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    It's worked fine in XP for me :)
     
  5. Nodfollower

    Nodfollower Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Wales
    It didn't work on XP for me, I had to buy a new game (lucky enough that it was being sold cheaply as a "classic game"
     
  6. Greybriar

    Greybriar Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    418
    It worked fine in Windows XP for me, too.
     
  7. Gaius Octavius

    Gaius Octavius Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Messages:
    4,016
    It works just fine for me.
     
  8. simpeter

    simpeter Lurker

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Italy
    Just make it Win 95 compatible, like lots of old games.
     
  9. EdwardTking

    EdwardTking Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    3,794
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Civ2 II worked in Windows XP for me first time.

    Civ ToT did not work on one computer, but it worked on a
    later computer with presumably a later version of XP.
    Occasionally I get crashing errors (save corrupted), but that is
    with maximum work loading options selected and well into game
     
  10. ElephantU

    ElephantU Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,272
    Location:
    Phila PA
    Although not created for or "certified" for XP, CivII will work fine with default settings. One thing to be wary about is your video drivers. CivII uses WinG and Indeo drivers, which it tries to update itself but you can download and update yourself.

    For these and other technical questions there is a Tech Support forum available. Realize that the forum is not staffed by Microprose or Firaxis or any other vendor staff; also realize that "nothing is new under the sun", your question has probably already been asked and answered a few times in the past (this game is over 10 years old). Expand your thread list to a few months and scan the titles, and when you do post please use a descriptive subject rther than "Help" or "Busted".

    The best thread on dealing with XP issues was this one:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=20703
     
  11. rysingsun

    rysingsun King

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    959
    woah ..... what? what does that mean? that i can make windows think it is win95 for the sake of a game? how do i do that? (on XP)
     
  12. Mercator

    Mercator Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,073
    I don't tink I ever heard of that setting fixing Civ2, but in case you ever need it for sometihng else: Right-click on the Civ2 shortcut and go to properties. You'll find a Compatiblity tab there where you can choose a number of compatibility options.
     
  13. rysingsun

    rysingsun King

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    959
    thanks merc. and thanks for no one complaining that i sort of hijacked the thread a bit :mischief:
     
  14. EquinoxOmega

    EquinoxOmega Scientist

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    356
    Location:
    Austria
    My main version is from the first year and I've the Scenarios and Fantastic Worlds add-on. They work fine with WinXP without any patches or something like that.
     
  15. simpeter

    simpeter Lurker

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Italy
    Just go into the Microprose folder and right click on Civ2.exe and then open the properties window. In there, you'll find stuff like win95 compatible and 256 colors and you're home free.
     
  16. TLF

    TLF Prince

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    324
    I use a win 98 machine, but my civ2 disk says XP right on it.
     
  17. Gaius Octavius

    Gaius Octavius Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Messages:
    4,016
    Ironically, I was playing the Civ 2 World War II scenario when I saw this thread again. Putting it in Win 95 compatible mode was all that I had to do to get it to work.
     
  18. Anithraldur

    Anithraldur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    Never had problems with II in XP. The nice thing about it is that if I recall correctly, the Civ II installer was made long before the "administrative privileges" nonsense, so one could theoretically install it with regular powers on an XP machine. I've found that was at least the case with Civ I.

    I'm more concerned about whether Civ II will work on Vista though...:confused:
     

Share This Page