1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Winter 2015 Update now live!

Discussion in 'CivBE - General Discussions' started by Hinkle2K, Mar 11, 2015.

  1. Hinkle2K

    Hinkle2K 2K Games Staff

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
  2. Gorbles

    Gorbles Load Balanced

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    2,198
    Location:
    UK
    Already got it on this laptop, so can confirm it's coming through the tubes well enough :)
     
  3. Shadow717

    Shadow717 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Have the quests been fixed? I had heard that quests were bugged in a way that meant most of them would never trigger, and have not played the game very much because of that. (That was a while ago so it may well have been fixed before this patch) Wonder changes sound nice, most of the wonders were a little boring. Maybe its time to start playing this game again :p?
     
  4. Barathor

    Barathor Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,202
    I'm not sure yet, but QuestSystem.lua has been updated.

    EDIT: For those curious, the Glacier map is the Ice Age map from Civ 4 and 5.
     
  5. vahouth

    vahouth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    314
    41MB? I don't think it's the one.
    EDIT: Oh, my bad, I guess this is it. Fairly small though...
     
  6. Gort

    Gort Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,518
    Why not? It's not like they're adding new art and sound assets, it's mostly just edits to text files.
     
  7. Ryika

    Ryika Lazy Wannabe Artista

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    9,396
    Is there something wrong with my game, or do others also have the problem that "additional trade routes from population" don't work properly?
    Have grown a city to size 16 -> nothing. Used ingame editor to boost a city to size 50 -> still nothing.

    /edit: After verifying my game files it does work now.
     
  8. Victus75

    Victus75 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Texas
    Uh oh this is concerning. If it is truly broken, I hope they are able to fix it within the next couple of days.
     
  9. Ryika

    Ryika Lazy Wannabe Artista

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    9,396
    Alright, I verified my game files and additional trade routes do work now.

    Additional Trade Routes start unlocking on 10 Pop and then every 12 (22, 34, etc.) pop afterwards.
     
  10. oakdragon

    oakdragon Stagnating amongst the Siliconians Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    418
    Location:
    San Jose, CA, USA
    I just signed up for a my2K account. When I logged in within BE, I could not find the new map. Is there any way to encourage it to install?
     
  11. Barathor

    Barathor Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,202
    Don't worry, it works.

    There must be a check at the beginning of the turn which enables the additional trade route (which makes sense when dealing with population growth).

    Just continue to the next turn and it'll work.

    Seems like trade route slots are unlocked at:

    Trade Depot: 1
    10 pop: 2
    22 pop: 3
    34 pop: 4
    48 pop: 5
    etc.
     
  12. SupremacyKing2

    SupremacyKing2 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    4,219
    Location:
    Indiana
    Nice! Can't wait to try the patch when I get home from work.
     
  13. Victus75

    Victus75 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Texas
    Does this change Polystralia's advantage of starting with +2 trade routes? i.e. does it make it stronger? No change?
     
  14. Ryika

    Ryika Lazy Wannabe Artista

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    9,396
    Yes, I actually did that, however, it still didn't work. The tooltip also didn't show these numbers - now they do. Either my game didn't update properly or the UI-DLC that I use overwrote some of the changes made in the patch.

    But fortunately it works now. :)
     
  15. GAGA Extrem

    GAGA Extrem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,567
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for the info about the patch!
    Could we get some more info about these "misc" fixes, though?
    *pretty please* :mischief:

    Also: So that basicially means we are stuck with 1 TR throughout most of the early and mid game.
    So Polystralia should be much stronger (maybe even better than AU now?).
     
  16. vahouth

    vahouth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    314
    It's there. Glacial planet under advanced planet maps. If you still cannot see it, verify cache.
     
  17. MadDjinn

    MadDjinn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,554
    it pushes Polystralia up to the 34 pop one. So you get +2, but they aren't 'free' anymore.
     
  18. thecrazyscot

    thecrazyscot Spiffy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,829
    As in, Hutama's capital does not unlock new trade routes from population until 34? Humm....dunno how I feel about that yet.
     
  19. oakdragon

    oakdragon Stagnating amongst the Siliconians Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    418
    Location:
    San Jose, CA, USA
    That didn't work. I did find it in my local files, though. It's called "Ice_Age" there. It's not showing up in game, however.
     
  20. vahouth

    vahouth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    314
    Since you do find it in the local files, it should be there.
    Spoiler :
     

Share This Page