1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

[WIP] Cities in Development

[WIP] Cities in Development

  1. Pawelec123456

    Pawelec123456 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    OK, so I dropped ExCE due to its bugginess and most problems are gone.
    Mods (all are the latest CF releases):
    Community Patch, CiD, CulDiv (with soundtrack), RtP, EC, E&D, Suzerainty, EE, IGE, Really Advanced Setup, LeeS' Disable All Wonder
    The thing is I still get few crashes and freezes which leave nothing in the logs. I've also noticed some bugs which have in-game workarounds so I'll post these to make lives easier for the players:
    - sometimes pressing the 'Next Turn' button with a unit selected causes CTD, workaround: always deselect ('do nothing this turn' button) the unit before going to next turn; bug leaves nothing in the logs;
    - it is impossible to select the artifact/landmark after the first slave Archaeologists complete the first Archaeological Dig, the 'Choose Archaeology' button is looped, workaround: don't use slave Archaeologists or replace them with regular ones via IGE when they reach the Antiquity Site, sadly this works until the AI uses the first slave Archaeologist; bug leaves nothing in the logs;
    - Database.log: no such table: JFD_Epithets;
    - Lua.log: the error: JFD_CID_Loyalty_Functions: [Documents Path]\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\JFD's Cities in Development (v 58)\Components\Loyalty\Lua\Utilities\JFD_CID_LoyaltyUtils.lua:350: Cannot find key - RequiresPietyLevel is connected to some of the World Wonders because when I use Disable All Wonder by LeeS' the error is gone.

    Now the gameplay important bugs:
    - the most gamebreaking is the inability to purchase slaves, I'd be glad to see a manual fix instructions for that because I wasn't able to track the source of this bug, that's why I'm posting that again and again;
    - Piety values in belief descriptions don't scale with game speed while in-game they do and that's quite an important information (it should at least say that it scales with game speed);
    - I've never chosen the belief giving Faith per Great Person spent, I don't even know if that's from a mod or BNW, but this either scales with Era and that is not told in the description or should scale with Era as 50 Faith in Industrial is like nothing; I don't know if that's JFD mod-caused bug

    Regarding balance I have some suggestions:
    - shouldn't Great Person improvements provide Development points? At the moment only the Citadel does so and if I remember correctly at least the Customs House used to do so in previous versions; my suggestion is:
    Customs House: +2 Development
    tech unlocking the Research Lab: Academy: +1 Development
    - Sanatorium doesn't get any yield improvements with tech advancement, how about these:
    tech unlocking the Hospital: +1 Development on Sanatoriums
    tech unlocking the Medical Lab: +1 Science on Sanatoriums
    - instead of requiring Aluminium I think Wind Parks should be tile improvements providing +1 Power, built on hills and removing features; same for Solar Power Plants built on flatland desert - these guys do take a lot of space and produce little power in real life, what makes them obvious military targets; I'm not sure if it is possible for tile improvements to provide Strategic Resources though; Offshore Wind Parks built on ocean tiles adjacent to coastal tiles and not to another Offshore Wind Park would be nice as well, but these should be unlocked later on as they are more technically advanced

    I've been thinking about a mod altering the late game by adding Ecobalance as a local resource, adding environmental flavor to the World Congress, and expanding late game tech tree with important yet omitted things (I know there are similar mods, but I still find them a bit absurd), but I am not sure whether to make Power a local resource or not (I think making it a Global Resource like Happiness or Gold would be optimal but I have to learn how to do that), but first I need to finish my Wonderless Balance mod (I strongly recommend you to try LeeS' Disable All Wonder mod, makes the game a lot better).
     
  2. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Imperial Chancellor

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,647
    Don't they all say "On standard speed"? Regardless, it's not possible to make the text change dependent on speed.
    This is a feature of the CP, and no it isn't mentioned in the description.
    They already get extra Health at Biology, don't they?
    I mean, if you want to provide the models...

    Uh... are you meaning Yields? If so, making new ones isn't really something you do...
     
  3. YINGCHENG

    YINGCHENG Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    101
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vancouver BC, Canada
    After installed this mod and play a game for a while, I always get an error in a windows pop up screen saying "Error Loading Font Textures". Usually the game stops responding but If I turn off the screen, the game could run without CTDs. However, after that pop-ups happened, a variable of graphical glitches begin appearing in the game, many of them including the top bar and unit icons, become black squares or even worse... I tried to lower the graphic setting to the minimum, switched the overlay to medium and turned off high texture strategic view & gpu texture decode. unfortunately, nothing helps me to solve this problem. The only way I can possibly solve this problem is by running the game with Dx 9 instead of Dx 10. I believe there is way to solve this issue, and I hope I could get handy assistance from @Chrisy 15 regarding this. Thanks ahead.
     
  4. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Imperial Chancellor

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,647
    Consensus is that this is an issue to do with memory limits and hardware stuff or something, and I believe that it can even be encountered in the base game; it's just that JFDDLC piles more stuff on so it's more intensive. Closing and reopening should fix them, even if just temporarily.
     
  5. YINGCHENG

    YINGCHENG Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    101
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vancouver BC, Canada
    Thank you Chrisy. As you said, Re-opening the game does fix graphical glitches temporarily, but not ideally long enough than I expected. I guess the problem is on my side. Much appreciated of your clarification.
     
  6. YINGCHENG

    YINGCHENG Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    101
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vancouver BC, Canada
    any tips of how to tackle down cities's crime and plague issue? It seems inevitable for me to face protests/resistance/plagues no matter how hard I attempted to offset. To be honest, I am not an veteran player of JFDLCs, but it seems too much for me to handle all of these problems. The sadiest thing in my game is that the largest populous city(which is my capital) has only 22 pops (Plus many cities of mine basically stop growing by the effects of organized crimes and plagues)... and i already reached the modern era (with Both EE and FW enabled). Any way to enlighten me regarding these issues?

    It is just so depressed to see many seemingly tragedies coming so frequently in the game.
     
  7. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Imperial Chancellor

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,647
    The main counter to plagues is to watch the alert; when it pops up with the 10 turn warning, that's the time to set your City to Avoid Growth so that you can maximise the food in your buffer. Aside from that, remembering to build Apocatheries (or w/e the ones with the Doctor specialist are called) helps bc they're actually really good! Then ofc settle rivers etc.

    As for Strikes, just keep building Happiness buildings even when your global happiness is fine; and then for Loyalty you just build XP buildings, connect cities, and keep garrisons in order to limit the risk of captured cities flipping away and in order to reduce Treason and increase Growth.
     
  8. YINGCHENG

    YINGCHENG Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    101
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vancouver BC, Canada
    Thanks for your guidance. :thumbsup:
     
  9. Medloic

    Medloic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    I have some weird troubles.

    I'm using Advanced Air-Groud-Naval Units Mega Mod (https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=464817218) with Vox Populi 9-7-2 version , ingame editor and your JFD Mod Stuffs now. (like City Dev, Culturual Div... exept new civil mods)

    A warning message pops up 3~4 times and says, "Font Error : Error loading font texture". (This is a full message.)

    After that, interface and unit icons goes black squares or change other unit icons.

    Advanced Air-Groud-Naval Units Mega Mod is only incorporates many units with xml code.

    So i think this mod cannot accur any conflict issue unless using replace unit mod.

    And this issue seems like compatibility problem with your mods.

    Can you check for this issue? (you can download log files at down below.)

    It would be nice if you check this issue and fix for next JFD's Mod Version!


    - I'm running DX 10/11 on Windows 10 and Here is My PC DXDIAG info.

    ------------------
    System Information
    ------------------
    Time of this report: 9/14/2017, 06:28:11
    Machine name: DESKTOP-HKG4QDR
    Machine Id: {9BFEAAC6-137D-48B8-B929-54E1F99F83C2}
    Operating System: Windows 10 Enterprise 64-bit (10.0, Build 15063) (15063.rs2_release.170317-1834)
    Language: Korean (Regional Setting: Korean)
    System Manufacturer: MSI
    System Model: MS-7A59
    BIOS: A.30
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-7700K CPU @ 4.20GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.2GHz
    Memory: 16384MB RAM
    Available OS Memory: 16342MB RAM
    Page File: 6377MB used, 12396MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 12
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
    System DPI Setting: 192 DPI (200 percent)
    DWM DPI Scaling: UnKnown
    Miracast: Available, with HDCP
    Microsoft Graphics Hybrid: Not Supported
    DxDiag Version: 10.00.15063.0000 64bit Unicode
    ---------------
    Display Devices
    ---------------

    Card name: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080
    Manufacturer: NVIDIA
    Chip type: GeForce GTX 1080
    DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
    Device Type: Full Device
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_1B80&SUBSYS_119E10DE&REV_A1
    Device Status: 0180200A [DN_DRIVER_LOADED|DN_STARTED|DN_DISABLEABLE|DN_NT_ENUMERATOR|DN_NT_DRIVER]
    Device Problem Code: No Problem
    Driver Problem Code: Unknown
    Display Memory: 16241 MB
    Dedicated Memory: 8071 MB
    Shared Memory: 8170 MB
    Current Mode: 3840 x 1600 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
    Monitor Model: SAMSUNG
    Monitor Id: SAM0D3B
    Native Mode: 3840 x 2160(p) (60.000Hz)
    Output Type: HDMI
    ---------------------
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 13, 2017
  10. SLGray

    SLGray Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    307
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    Are you using the full Vox Populi with EUI?
     
  11. Aldebaran1997

    Aldebaran1997 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    489
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cheonan, South Korea
    Welp, you don't suppose to use them at once cuz they will conflict.
     
  12. Medloic

    Medloic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Nope, i'm using 43-civ Vox Poupi (NO-EUI) 9-7-2 now :)
     
  13. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Imperial Chancellor

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,647
    The consensus is that this is simply an issue related to memory constraints or something; it's certainly encounterable in the near-vanilla game on a bad computer.
     
    Aldebaran1997 and SLGray like this.

Share This Page