1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

[R&F] Wondrous Wonders (Updated for Rise and Fall!) 2.0.0

Adds National Wonders and overhauls World Wonders.

  1. Magil

    Magil Monarch

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578
    The Terracotta Army is functionally different in the World Wonders only version, as it includes an ability that I moved to the National Academy national wonder in that version.

    Unfortunately I don't think I can change that particular UI element as it is automatically generated by the game. Or to be more accurate, I think I could change it, but it would involve some lua coding that may make it incompatible with other UI mods which is not desirable to me.

    The National Wonder adjacency bonuses should only account for a few points of difference between different Civs, I don't think those by themselves are going to cause massive imbalances. But yes, those wonders are intended to strengthen districts in a way that makes a well-placed district worth a lot more than a district that isn't placed so well, and that will naturally affect Civs differently when some Civs have an easier time with adjacency bonuses. If the National Wonders appear too strong for you, there's always the World Wonders only version.

    For now I'll call that intended, though it could be something I add in the future. It'd only affect a small number of the National Wonders.
     
    [to_xp]Gekko likes this.
  2. Baalol

    Baalol Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    With the summer update 2017 wondrous wonders stopped working. :(
    Would love to see a fixed Version. Good Work!
     
  3. Magil

    Magil Monarch

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578
  4. Alucard648

    Alucard648 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2016
    Messages:
    50
    Gender:
    Male
    I think, Jebel Barkal needs buff in this mod. Like provide an additional 2 horses.
     
  5. Telruna

    Telruna Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Reporting a bug I found in my Aztec game. The following bonus is bugged: Campus, Commercial Hub, Theater Square, Holy Site, and Industrial Zone districts in your empire gain extra yields when adjacent to a lake tile (+4 Gold for a Commercial Hub, +2 of their respective yield for the others). Districs don't have to be beside lake tiles and get these bonuses globally.
     
  6. Magil

    Magil Monarch

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578
    I am unable to replicate this issue. Has anyone else noticed a problem like this? Also, make sure to check your database.log to make sure everything is loading correctly.
     
  7. VCrakeV

    VCrakeV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    228
    Is it possible to run this mod with anything that allows placement of wonders not next to the appropriate district (Wonder Tweaks, Quo's Tweaks)?
     
  8. qadams

    qadams Bohemian

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    458
    Location:
    Ruritania
    Yes, I think it is. I run several mods at the same time, and I'm able to get the Quo modifications along with the additions from Wondrous Wonders. I don't use Wonder Tweaks, though.
     
  9. Atlas627

    Atlas627 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2,480
    I don't really think it needs a buff, but I certainly wouldn't add 2 horses. That isn't thematic and also actually makes it more boring by making it work for all units in the Classical and Medieval eras instead of making you try to optimize it by changing your playstyle.

    A small buff could be to add some yields to adjacent tiles. That way it helps more if the surrounding land is usable, again allowing for more optimization caveats.

    I think Apadana might warrant a buff though. Having to build it in your capital is fine...if it didn't come after all the other cheap wonders you might want to place in your capital. Since you have no guarantee you'll build any other wonders there after the Apadana (since you now have to have good science/culture *and* production *and* beeline the unlock for something your capital can build *and* your capital must have decent production) it basically is +2 envoys but needs to be built adjacent to your capital, which is usually fantastic land due to it being your capital.

    How about foreign trade routes to the Apadana give 2 extra gold to the Apadana and 1 culture to the sender, and domestic routes to the Apadana grant 1 culture? This helps the Apadana work for any strong capital and not just wonders.

    The Mausoleum is fine as-is, imo. And that's all the wonders released since you last updated this mod, I think?
     
  10. Happiness

    Happiness Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Hi this mod (30 Jul) is not compatible with
    - "8 Ages of War (17 Sep)",
    - "Community Quick User Interface - CQUI (5 Oct)" and
    - "Dynamic Diplomacy (4 Sep, 28 Jul, 28 Jul)",
    when all 4 mods were run together (no other mods were used). After pressing the button "Start Game", I was returned back to the main menu. But if I run any of the 3 (of listed 4 mods) together, I can create game as normal. (E.g. there is no problem running this mod together with "8 Ages of War" and "CQUI" or running this mod together with "8 Ages of War" and "Dynamic Diplomacy".)

    Could you fix this?

    I get all 4 mods from Steam by subscribing to them. The dates in brackets are the last modified date of the mods.

    It might be relevant to point out that "Dynamic Diplomacy (4 Sep, 28 Jul, 28 Jul)" is actually 3 mods: "Dynamic Diplomacy (Updated) (4 Sep)", "Dynamic Diplomacy (Australia DLC) (28 Jul)" and "Dynamic Diplomacy (Poland DLC) (28 Jul)", but written as though it is one mod to prevent wordiness. I also tested running all 4 mods but this time really without Dynamic Diplomacy (Australia DLC) (28 Jul)" and "Dynamic Diplomacy (Poland DLC) (28 Jul)", but it still doesn't create game.
     
  11. skodkim

    skodkim Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,144
    Location:
    Denmark
    Your problem is probably 8 Ages of War as I use the others together with no problems. Try removing it. If it doesn't work post log files.

    \Skodkim
     
  12. Happiness

    Happiness Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Yes, using any 3 mods is fine, but not all 4 together.

    Log files:

    1. Database.log
    [113906.730] [Localization]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [113906.730] [Localization]: Passed Validation.
    [113906.748] [Configuration]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [113906.749] [Configuration]: Passed Validation.
    [113913.337] [FullTextSearch]: Initializing FullTextSearch
    [113914.024] [Gameplay]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [113914.037] [Gameplay]: Passed Validation.
    [113914.954] [Configuration]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [113914.954] [Configuration]: Passed Validation.
    [113935.701] [FullTextSearch]: FTS - Creating Context
    [113943.828] [FullTextSearch]: FTS - Creating Context
    [113947.403] [Configuration]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [113947.403] [Configuration]: Passed Validation.
    [113949.701] [Configuration]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [113949.702] [Configuration]: Passed Validation.
    [113954.388] [Configuration]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [113954.389] [Configuration]: Passed Validation.
    [113959.133] [Configuration]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [113959.133] [Configuration]: Passed Validation.
    [113965.105] [Configuration]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [113965.106] [Configuration]: Passed Validation.
    [114002.275] [Configuration]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [114002.276] [Configuration]: Passed Validation.
    [114004.154] [Gameplay] ERROR: FOREIGN KEY constraint failed
    [114004.154] [Gameplay] ERROR: FOREIGN KEY constraint failed
    [114004.154] [Gameplay]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [114004.167] [Gameplay] ERROR: Invalid Reference on Modifiers.SubjectRequirementSetId - "8AOW_ATTACKING_EMBARKED_REQUIREMENTS" does not exist in RequirementSets
    [114004.175] [Gameplay]: Failed Validation.
    [114004.306] [Gameplay]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [114004.327] [Gameplay]: Passed Validation.
    [114006.223] [FullTextSearch]: FTS - Creating Context
    [114007.195] [Configuration]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [114007.196] [Configuration]: Passed Validation.

    2. Startup.log
    [2017-10-10 22:57:03] Civ6App::InitialInit start.
    [2017-10-10 22:57:03] Running SetupErrorHandling() ...
    [2017-10-10 22:57:03] Running DoGraphicsDeviceSelection() ...
    [2017-10-10 22:57:03] Selected graphics device is: Intel HD Graphics 5000. Device ID: 2598. Index: 0
    [2017-10-10 22:57:03] Running RegisterEvents() ...
    [2017-10-10 22:57:03] Running SetupNetworkLobbyService() ...
    [2017-10-10 22:57:03] SetupNetworkLobbyService()
    [2017-10-10 22:57:03] Running SetupMemoryTracker() ...
    [2017-10-10 22:57:03] Running SetupFileSystem() ...
    [2017-10-10 22:57:04] Running SetupLogging() ...
    [2017-10-10 22:57:04] Running SetupDedicatedServer() ...
    [2017-10-10 22:57:04] Running SetupNetwork() ...
    [2017-10-10 22:57:04] Running SetupDatabase() ...
    [2017-10-10 22:57:07] Running SetupLocalization() ...
    [2017-10-10 22:57:08] Running SetupOwnership() ...
    [2017-10-10 22:57:08] Running GameCore::InitializeApplicationSupport() ...
    [2017-10-10 22:57:08] Civ6App::InitialInit end.
    [2017-10-10 22:57:08] Civ6App::GUIInit start.
    [2017-10-10 22:57:08] Running SetupGraphics() ...
    [2017-10-10 22:57:08] Successfully determined Graphics Performance Level. Default graphics settings to minimum.
    [2017-10-10 22:57:08] Running SetupArtManager() ...
    [2017-10-10 22:57:08] Running SetupUI() ...
    [2017-10-10 22:57:09] Running SubscribeToEvents() ...
    [2017-10-10 22:57:09] Running SetupGameStates() ...
    [2017-10-10 22:57:09] Running SetupInput() ...
    [2017-10-10 22:57:14] Starting search engine.
    [2017-10-10 22:57:14] Setting up achievements.
    [2017-10-10 22:57:14] Setting up scripting.
    [2017-10-10 22:57:14] Setting up modding.
    [2017-10-10 22:57:15] Running SetupTuner() ...
    [2017-10-10 22:57:15] Setting up tuner.
    [2017-10-10 22:57:15] Spawning async init job.
    [2017-10-10 22:57:15] Civ6App::GUIInit end.
    [2017-10-10 22:57:15] Running SetupAudio(uiSystemInitFlags) ...
    [2017-10-10 22:57:15] Running Granny::Initialize() ...
    [2017-10-10 22:57:15] Running SetupBinarySerialization() ...
     
  13. Happiness

    Happiness Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    There are many log files. Please let me know which ones are relevant.
     
  14. skodkim

    skodkim Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,144
    Location:
    Denmark
    Database.log, Maybe lua.log

    You can zip and attach them

    \Skodkim
     
  15. Happiness

    Happiness Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    58
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Happiness

    Happiness Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    "Ironworks cannot be built in the same district as a Grand Temple."

    Ironworks is built in industrial zone; and Grand Temple, in holy site. They can never be built in the same district. So the above sentence is redundant. Or am I missing something out?
     
  17. Magil

    Magil Monarch

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578
    That's just how the text in the game auto-generates. The base game only has mutually exclusive buildings in the same district, like the Barracks/Stable, I'm just using the same code to make buildings in different districts mutually exclusive. The upside is that it works fine (mostly, I've heard of some issues relating to this but I've never been able to reproduce them), the downside is that the text the game automatically generates is misleading.

    I could potentially change it, but that'd involve getting into the lua/interface side of the game and I'm not very familiar with it, plus I'm given to understand it might negatively impact other mods that modify that part of the game.
     
    Happiness likes this.
  18. Happiness

    Happiness Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Does that mean Ironworks and Grand Temple cannot be built in the same city?
     
  19. Magil

    Magil Monarch

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578
    That's correct.
     
  20. iq-1000

    iq-1000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Where can I add the bonus resource boost back in?
     

Share This Page