Workers Auto-Build Trade Routes

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Bug Reports' started by fpstream, Aug 6, 2007.

  1. fpstream

    fpstream Laza Faire Civilization

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Illinois
    Don't know if this has been asked, but has anybody noticed that when you do auto-build trade routes for your workers after they build all the improvements for the resources and roads they go to changing around your improvements. I used to use this since the workers would just build roads since I didn't have anything else to do with them, they would do the same for railroads; but now after they finish that they "improve" cities. If I wanted workers to do that I would put them on that option. The game is so much more irritating now that I have to build roads everywhere like I used to have them, always useful for wartime. Any plans to patch this or am I just going to have to deal with it?
     
  2. Sandman2012

    Sandman2012 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    This happens in my game too. Once I get up and running, I used to always put a couple of workers on Automate Trade Network so they'd get new resources or ones cut off during war while I micromanaged the rest of the workers. Now the Automated workers are changing my city improvements which really sucks.
     
  3. mrt144

    mrt144 Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,121
    Location:
    Seattle
    make sure you go to options and check the box that keeps them from building over previous improvements.
     
  4. Fredricko

    Fredricko Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    These aren't automated workers that are doing this though, they are build trade network workers.

    I've noticed my trade-route workers would start improving unimproved tiles after all roads were build and resources connected (usually with workshops though that could just be a difference between my play style and the AI wanting more hammers). I haven't witnessed them working over my other improvements but I do have "automated workers leave improvements" checked so that could be why we are seeing different behavior.
     
  5. KrikkitTwo

    KrikkitTwo Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    12,405
    Yeah I think the 'Trade route' just means that these workers will prioritize Trade routes (just like normal automated workers will also build Trade Routes, but don't prioritize them)
     
  6. LedHead

    LedHead Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    62
    Yes its a noted issue.
    I did a post about it a while back its in the AI issues sticky up top.

    Seems after they finish trade routes they go into "free for all automated" sometimes. Hopefully it'll be fixed soon.

    ** in the past once trade routes were done the workers returned to a city and were "on standby" and would go out for border pops, updated resources (got calender) or if pillaged and enemy wasn't near it. Very handy if you have your main infrastructure built and just want connecting roads built without having to tell every worker to road every single tile individually.
     
  7. Bhruic

    Bhruic Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,457
    I posted about it to Solver over on Apolyton, but haven't got a comment as to whether it's an intentional change or an accidental one. It's pretty easy to change in the dll simply by commenting out the relevant code that causes it to do improvements if it can't find anything else to do.

    Personally, even if it was intentional, I think they should change it back - if only because it breaks player expectations.

    Bh
     

Share This Page