1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Workers on Automatic being killed

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Technical Support' started by scottbell, Nov 1, 2001.

  1. scottbell

    scottbell Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I don't know if anyone else has run into this, but late in the game where I had about 10 workers, they started killing themselves. I'd hit 'a' to automate them, and they run to one of cities and attack the mechanized infantry there. This killed the entirety of my workers. What the hell is going on?
     
  2. CoolLizy

    CoolLizy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    631
    Location:
    Kentucky
    Attacked? :eek: Sounds like a bug. I haven't had this problem.
     
  3. scottbell

    scottbell Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Yah, I'd say it's a bug. They were attacking my mechanized infantry...my own workers!

    I'd never even seen a worker being killed before. Usually civ's capture them. Werid bug.
     
  4. DaEezT

    DaEezT Civ, Pizza, Spam, Repeat

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    1,087
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    lemmings :lol:

    sorry, can't help but this is simply too funny ;) :lol:
     
  5. CurtSibling

    CurtSibling ENEMY ACEā„¢ SLeague Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    27,864
    Location:
    Innsmouth
    are they captured workers?

    maybe they revolted or something?
     
  6. Damiangerous

    Damiangerous Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1
    They were attacking other units? That has to be a bug since Workers can't even attack. If you try it it says something about non-combat units not being allowed to attack.
     
  7. scottbell

    scottbell Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Here's exactly what happened:

    I was playing the Egyptians, it's about 1985 AD. My workers have run out of stuff to do (it's late and they've railroaded, irrigated, and mined everything). When your workers are on automate and they've done all they can, they revert to manual mode after returning to your cities.

    Well, next turn, Thebes produced some pollution. I hit automate on my workers and all 10 of them rushed to Thebes where they were executed by my mechanized infantry. WTF?!?!!?

    They weren't captured, they were no enemies within my borders. Hell, I wasn't even at war with anyone. I guess Civilization is now factoring in depression or something because they off'd themselves quite nicely.

    -Scott
     
  8. VetteCiv

    VetteCiv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Cedar Park,TX
    Sid has one Hell :flamedevi: of a good sence of humor. This is the best laugh I have had in days. I know I need to get out more. But with CivIII who needs to go out. I just keep picturing them running to end there pain. To off themselves :lol:
     
  9. Clubber

    Clubber Zulu Slayer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2001
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    San Diego
    Bet they were trying to hijack a plane at your city's airport !:egypt:
     
  10. Becka

    Becka M AS IN MARTINI

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,583
    It's got to be a bug if they were attacking your own units. Weird! :crazyeyes
     
  11. blaze1223

    blaze1223 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2
    same thing happened to me near the end of the game around 2020-end...

    I'm not sure if they had no more work ot do or not since I had a LOT of land at the time....but they'd try to pass through a city and they would get mowed down by whatever military unit I had in there...

    in fact at one point I don't think I had any units in a city and they still died....and it even shows a battle animation and you hear the noises and whatnot....very very weird...

    kinda ticked me off though b/c I was about to ship some of my workers to another continent :(
     
  12. blaze1223

    blaze1223 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2
    a friend that's playing civ3 as I type just told me that he manually sent a worker to go clean up some pollution and the wroker had to go through a city to get there and got shot down! so I dunno...it's just a crazy azz bug
     
  13. Conan666

    Conan666 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Messages:
    18
    It's Tienammen Square!

    Don't worry, just build the WTO wonder and that'll stop happening. :lol:
     

Share This Page