1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

World Builders Anonymous

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by agoodfella, Aug 8, 2007.

  1. agoodfella

    agoodfella Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    591
    Location:
    USA
    OK, so I'll be the first to admit that I go into World Builder to rectify certain "inequities".

    It started very innocently at first, but now I find myself going into it more and more...

    Do people NEVER use World Builder? I find it very difficult to resist.
     
  2. frob2900

    frob2900 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,117
    Use the "Lock Modified Assets" switch. It will stop you from being tempted.
     
  3. agoodfella

    agoodfella Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    591
    Location:
    USA
    where is this switch?
     
  4. Pikkis

    Pikkis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    It's an option in the custom game menu. Previously it was called "No Cheating".
     
  5. Feet

    Feet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Southend, UK
    I've been known to go in and remove barbarians when it looked like they might do some damage that I can't cope with.
     
  6. RedRalph

    RedRalph Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    20,708
    Hmmm... Very, very occasinally, if an otherwise perfect set up is ruined by the lack of a resource, and only if said resource isnt possible to attain by warfare (like if not available on the continent, or so distant its just not possible to attain). But it is basically cheating, kind of defeats the purpose of the game
     
  7. GenocideBringer

    GenocideBringer Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    628
    Never, under any circumstances. If I lack a resource, then I find a way to make do without it.
     
  8. Black_Waltz

    Black_Waltz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    54
    Never have. Never will. Part of the fun of the game in my opinion is dealing with unforseen events.
     
  9. glosrob

    glosrob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    I did in the other Civ's but I went 'cold turkey' for Civ 4. Definitely the best way :goodjob:
     
  10. Chiyochan

    Chiyochan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Chiyochan's Country
    usualy do it only to correct my building a city in the wrong place
     
  11. jerVL/kg

    jerVL/kg Sheep Nuker

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    810
    Sometimes I'll add forests to empty tundra so they can be usefully worked, especially if the city needs an extra food point. Sometimes I also give in to the temptation to add deer & stuff to that ice city with silver, marble, oil & aluminum...but NO FOOD to work the tiles!!

    However, I always wait until all map resources have been revealed naturally, to avoid "spoilers"; by then it's become a game of "pimp my civ" anyway. :cooool: Most of the time I find it fun & challenging to make cities work in hostile locations.
     
  12. mnf

    mnf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    659
    I often go into WB to put back a mis-move. My computer gets sluggish after a few hours of play, and sometimes I miscount my moves and press the arrow keys one extra time. This key gets passed to the next unit in line to move and sometimes can be very annoying.

    Like the almost dead CRII maceman with 10XP who's supposed to start healing but gets moved off into the open instead. :sad:

    I then use WB to put it back where it was. :p
     
  13. TopDog

    TopDog Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    431
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    I use it quite alot actually. I find its great for helping to move up a level of difficulty (i recently went from prince to monarch). I can easily win on prince but monarch is another big jump, so, by 'fixing' bad combat rolls or getting rid of dangerous barbs it makes the level transition easier.

    Also ill sometimes use it near the end of the game if im bored to give warring sides 100 icbms each or to put fish resources everywhere so that coastal cities are all about 30-40 pop.
     
  14. LAnkou

    LAnkou Breizh A Tao

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,314
    Location:
    Paris, première ville bretonne
    the only time i used it was when i made Superciv (civ-adding mod). I used it to compare the borders colors (ie: check if they don't blend)

    But in a true game? no, i haven't
     
  15. Thorn

    Thorn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    813
    Location:
    Project Tic-Toc
    Never! I don't even use the 'Regenerate Map' option if the starting position looks bad. Well, almost never...:mischief:
     
  16. Spearthrower

    Spearthrower Thrower of spears

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,607
    Location:
    Bangkok
    I have this ungodly habit of meaning to raze cities and clicking the wrong option - subconsciously I think I just want them all - and in only those cases would I go in and delete the city, replacing it with a ruins as if it had happened properly. I also resist the temptation to look at the mini-map... i even have a perfect shaped piece of card next to my keyboard for just such a moment! ;)
     
  17. Mantees

    Mantees Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    I never use the world builder, and I NEVER load a previous savegame even if I do something completely stupid. I prefer restarting to cheating ;)
     
  18. Littlelisa

    Littlelisa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    145
    I used to always go into it and look to see if the map was fun

    But my latest game ive managed to not give into temptation :)

    Also used world builder allot when using Realism mod, because it had annoying bug where you couldnt raze most barbarian cities, so you had to either keep the really badly placed 1 population cities or world builder delete them.
     
  19. TylerD

    TylerD Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    U.K.
    I've never even looked at WorldBuilder.
     
  20. phungus420

    phungus420 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    6,296
    Depends on what you are doing. Sometimes you're messing around, and watching how the AI interacts with mods. Then WB is all about it. Sometimes you want a challenging game you don't expect to win, then never.
     

Share This Page