1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

World size reduced to small

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by buck beach, Jul 31, 2020.

  1. buck beach

    buck beach Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    439
    Playing a game on Steam. Between last evening and this morning my games world size reduced. Trying to figure it out and am thinking it has to do with a Microsoft Windows 10 update. I have loaded a couple of new Civ 4 games locally with large worlds (Giagantic, Giant and Hugh) and while these options are shown under settings in the Victory screen, when I view them in the World Builder, they are all the limited views.

    Try to see if others are experiencing same type of issue or is it my personal PC issue. BTW, same issue when I try a Realism Invictus new game setup.
     
  2. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,842
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    My first idea was that you accidentally enable viewports.
    ...but I'm not sure if RI has that option too or not.
     
  3. buck beach

    buck beach Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    439
    First of all, thank you very much for responding. Not sure what "viewports" is, may have enabled (???). How is this done?

    Are you currently in a game that would have a large world setting? Really would like to see if it is my PC or monitor screwing up the game.
     
  4. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,842
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    In AND2 you can toggle viewports ON/OFF in BUG menu, first tab. What it does is showing only a small part of the map so your PC is using less memory and less likely to suffer a MAF.
     
  5. buck beach

    buck beach Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    439

    That is absolutely what happened, but I don't have any idea how? I have put the settings at wide and have turned off viewpoints and the game on steam is normal now. Thank you very much.

    My local load is acting up right now freezing up when loading and can't check other versions of Civ IV on the PC to see if it is corrected but sure it is. Thanks again, Buck
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2020

Share This Page