1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

World War 2 -Global Conflict

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Scenarios' started by trinder1, Aug 24, 2006.

  1. trinder1

    trinder1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Auckland New Zealand
    I have just purchased warlords 2 days ago so I need to remake the whole scenario again unless their is a file converter somewhere. So I should have this compatible with Warlords in about 3 months. As far as installing the Scenario it doesnt need installing if you have standard Civilisation 4 it should just play from the file once you have unzipped it of course using winzip. Unzip the file then click on the Scenario and it should just start from their.
     
  2. Narn

    Narn Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    217
    Is this scenario an forever lasting war between the major powers? I have gotten to 1950 now and Nazi Germany are still at war with Britain etc
     
  3. ssdexecutor

    ssdexecutor Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    What mod are you using with this scenario?
     
  4. Fobby

    Fobby Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    I was wondering if someone could tell me how to use this mod or if its for warlord or something because i cant seem to it to work.
    im currently just using 1.6 patch and thats it normal game.
     
  5. McA123

    McA123 Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    541
    Location:
    NS, Canada
    It's an ambitious idea, and you've definitely got a nice start on it, but I just wanted to point out that the placement of cities in Canada is extremely innaccurate. You have the river of St. Laurent under control of the US, and Boston right up on the coast of New Brunswick. Toronto is up in Northern Quebec when it should be down in the Great Lakes. I think you have Winnipeg next to one of the Great Lakes when it should be next to Lake Winnipeg, I think Vancouver is too far North, and so on.
     
  6. Fobby

    Fobby Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    think of it this way vancouver is 30 misn away from seattle and toronto is about 1:30 away from buffalo
     
  7. Sviothid

    Sviothid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    near Berlin, Germany
    great scenario! Especially the beginning is interessting where you have to try to get some oil(i took the oilressources around bagdad). But then I think it becomes too easy(playing noble). I fear that russia is too weak. While i was preparing an invasion of great britain russia suddenly declared war on me(germany). But nothing really happened...they sent two infantry- units and after four turns I stood at the borders of moscow. I think, Russia should get at least some more industry/factories in the cities behind the ural so that russia could stop you even after losing its actual main cities in the west(/as happened in ww2 i believe). Or( I dont know if this is possible) a cheap and easy produced russian infantry...maybe weak but in masses...


    greetings sviothid
     
  8. trinder1

    trinder1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Auckland New Zealand
    yes I concur Russia is very weak I will work on Russia's Industry. They need more grit. If the war is still going in 1950 and your playing as Britain -did you get the US or Russia involved in the war. It should be possible to be the British and defeat Germany by importing troops from all over the empire. Yes Canada does need working on my geography of Canada is poor.
     
  9. Baldrek

    Baldrek Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Skagaströnd ICELAND
    I just started playing and just noticed three things I wanted to mention - in Russia two cities have their names wrong, St.Petersburg should be Leningrad and Volgograd should be Stalingrad.
    Churchill´s first name was Winston not Winstone.

    I love the scenario so far - It´s just like the one I wanted to make.
     
  10. NikNaks

    NikNaks Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,972
    Location:
    England
    nice work! only one thing. you seem to have spelt it 'Winstone' when it's Winston Churchill, but now I'm being really picky. Great scenario!

    Edit: Baldrek, you beat me to it!
     
  11. pdm

    pdm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2002
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Hi thanks for the scenario. I played as the English and a couple of points, if you nudged Cairo one square across it would mimic Suez and make the city more important even if it's not as accurate. The annoying thing about the AI in this scenario was that all three axis powers were more than capable of making a push for oil but not of them did, they just attacked everywhere untill I was just facing wooden ships. Is there any plan for an update to this scenario with the feedback in this thread?
     
  12. mokeysonice

    mokeysonice Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    i played this mod as germany on the fifth difficulty and i think that while overall the game was awesome, that there are a couple of MAJOR issues that should be solved. First of all Germany got its oil from Rumania--being cut off from the middle east was important but not that important.

    Second, and most important of all, the colonies are weighted WAY too heavily. I don't know how you could solve it besides making another civ which starts with no cities but all/most english colonies are rioting---the reason this is a big deal is because while by 1941 i (as germany) had taken all of europe--france, greece, poland, all of UK..UK was still the most powerful because places like sydney had a population of 9! London before i took it only had a pop of 10....and remember even today all of aussie has like 8million people (just an educated guess) whereas England alone has around 60mil. You need to figure out how to stunt the growth of the various colonies, and or make them rebel...
     
  13. Genghis_Kai

    Genghis_Kai GEM modder

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,214
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Sorry to be picky, but I want to point out that the East Asia setting is quite inaccurate.

    The game starts at 1939 September. By this time, Japan has already captured Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou and most coastal cities of China for nearly two years, which include the then capital of China, Nanking (the well-known event, Nanking Massacre happaned on Nov 1937). Not to mention Manchuria has already been captured for 8 years and Taiwan for nearly half a century!

    May be you could add some cities in western China, and place Chongqing as the capital of China, and give out those Chinese coastal cities to Japan. Also, by this time, Chinese army was already fairly strong, thats why China and Japan were at stalemate and so Japan turned away its greedy eye to somewhere else.
     
  14. Genghis_Kai

    Genghis_Kai GEM modder

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,214
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Mate, we have more than 20 million people down here :sad:
     
  15. knigh+

    knigh+ .

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,031
    Location:
    Shipless Anchor
    In my opinion, one of the three strongest neutrals is missing: Turkey. (the others being Spain and Sweden)

    If you dont have Turkey, after conquering the balkans, Axis will happily blitz into

    1) Britain's precious middle east. Then Rommel won't have to fight so hard at el Alamein, because Egypt will fall to the other panzer divisions coming from the east.

    2) Caspian oil. No more need to take that troublesome Stalingrad then.

    In the war there was a vicious diplomatic tug-of-war over Turkey due to both its strategic location and military strength. It certainly belongs to a ww2 scenario more than Ireland or Portugal.
     
  16. pi-r8

    pi-r8 Luddite

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    2,508
    Location:
    Babylon
    I think Germany is too strong in this scenario. They start with about a dozen panzers, and when I invaded Russia, they faced a grand total of 2 enemy tanks. So far I've only seen 1 british tank. Not to mention the fact that panzers completely dominate the regular tank unit. I would suggest reducing the number of panzers that Germany starts with, and maybe increasing the forces that Russia starts with.

    As it is, the lack of oil was never a problem for me, because the only unit I needed to build was infantry to garrison all the cities that I was taking with the starting forces.
     
  17. ZB2

    ZB2 New wave Ideology

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    678
    Location:
    Europe
    havent downloaded, but in the screen shots there is no islamic holy city

    and at the start of WW2, brazil and *insert south american coounty name* declared war on germany after romania and bulgaria joined the axis

    it looks nice, but for me, its a bit too small, all these world maps. good scenario though :)
     
  18. Hell Hawk

    Hell Hawk Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    143
    Hi, I like the map, but feel there's some changes it NEEDS.

    A. Germany Needs access to at least 1 oil resource, I sugest adding one to the Balkins (Serbia area) or at least giving them plastics so they can access the north sea one.
    B. Those Portugese cities in Southeast Asia should actually be Dutch, so trying giving them to another ally.
    C. Havana should be American
    D. Much of China and Tawian for sure should be Japanese Occupied
    E. The games needs the players on teams! If you plan on leaving the Wars as is, the teams should be
    1. Germany, Italy, Japan
    vs.
    2. Britain, France, Poland, Norway, Greece, & China.
    However, to be more Accurate it Should be
    1. Germany & Italy
    vs
    2. Britain, France, Poland, Norway, & Greece
    Japan vs China, but neither of them vs anyone else.

    That's all I have for you for now, but I must also reply to another poster:
    "and at the start of WW2, brazil and *insert south american coounty name* declared war on germany after romania and bulgaria joined the axis"

    I'm sorry (and I'm not trying to be rude if I seem as such), but that's completely inaccurate. Brazil, the first of any South American nation to join WWII, did not declare war until August 22, 1942. 3 YEARS (less 2 weeks) after the war started and over 17 months after Romania & Bulgaria were in the axis.
    Sources:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allies_of_World_War_II
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Axis_Powers
    Please, do some research before passing along information as fact.
     
  19. luchofeio

    luchofeio Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    he is right...Brazil only joined in august 1942 and only fought in some places trhough italy....the president Getulio Vargas was kind in a doubt to which side he would join, he was friendly with both sides...until some brazilian ships got sinked near the coast...some say americans did it...some say it really was germans...who knows...great scenario!

    lol
    im brazilian just wanna add that to the game =)
     
  20. Hulk

    Hulk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    81
    well done:)
     

Share This Page