World War II 1939 - A Civilization IV Modification

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by asioasioasio, Feb 16, 2007.

  1. alcapwn17

    alcapwn17 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    great news! (for me at least) i finally got it to work. all i had to do was run civ4bts.exe as an administrator.
     
  2. HappyHenchman

    HappyHenchman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    eh couldnt figure out how to send ya file so i figured this might be just fine posting it ere.
    Spoiler :
    Traceback (most recent call last):

    File "CvAppInterface", line 289, in gameExitSave

    File "AutoSave", line 144, in saveGameExit

    File "AutoSave", line 72, in saveGame

    AttributeError: 'CyGame' object has no attribute 'saveGame'
    ERR: Python function gameExitSave failed, module CvAppInterface
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "BugEventManager", line 352, in _handleDefaultEvent
    File "UnitNameEventManager", line 253, in onUnitBuilt
    File "UnitNameEventManager", line 410, in getUnitNameConvFromIniFile
    File "BugCore", line 147, in get
    File "BugCore", line 118, in _getOption
    ConfigError: Option UnitNaming__Combat_FIGHTER not found in mod UnitNaming
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "BugEventManager", line 352, in _handleDefaultEvent
    File "UnitNameEventManager", line 253, in onUnitBuilt
    File "UnitNameEventManager", line 410, in getUnitNameConvFromIniFile
    File "BugCore", line 147, in get
    File "BugCore", line 118, in _getOption
    ConfigError: Option UnitNaming__Combat_FIGHTER not found in mod UnitNaming
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "BugEventManager", line 352, in _handleDefaultEvent
    File "UnitNameEventManager", line 253, in onUnitBuilt
    File "UnitNameEventManager", line 410, in getUnitNameConvFromIniFile
    File "BugCore", line 147, in get
    File "BugCore", line 118, in _getOption
    ConfigError: Option UnitNaming__Combat_FIGHTER not found in mod UnitNaming
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "BugEventManager", line 352, in _handleDefaultEvent
    File "UnitNameEventManager", line 253, in onUnitBuilt
    File "UnitNameEventManager", line 410, in getUnitNameConvFromIniFile
    File "BugCore", line 147, in get
    File "BugCore", line 118, in _getOption
    ConfigError: Option UnitNaming__Combat_FIGHTER not found in mod UnitNaming
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "BugEventManager", line 352, in _handleDefaultEvent
    File "UnitNameEventManager", line 253, in onUnitBuilt
    File "UnitNameEventManager", line 410, in getUnitNameConvFromIniFile
    File "BugCore", line 147, in get
    File "BugCore", line 118, in _getOption
    ConfigError: Option UnitNaming__Combat_FIGHTER not found in mod UnitNaming
    Traceback (most recent call last):

    File "CvAppInterface", line 289, in gameExitSave

    File "AutoSave", line 144, in saveGameExit

    File "AutoSave", line 72, in saveGame

    AttributeError: 'CyGame' object has no attribute 'saveGame'
    ERR: Python function gameExitSave failed, module CvAppInterface
     
  3. wotan321

    wotan321 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,228
    Location:
    NC, USA
    Wonderful Mod, thanks so much to the people who put it all together.

    In your development, was there any leftover artwork for a generic civ leaderhead office/desk, or maybe an Austrian version? I'd like to mod in Austria and set the calendar back, but there is no Austria civ.
     
  4. LoneTraveller

    LoneTraveller Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    I produced many airplanes with different civs and I don't get that error. So with your logs I tried to make a patch for it.

    Try downloading this file : http://www.mediafire.com/?uh0hew83qzxyt34

    and replace the old file located in the folder : "...Mods/World War II - 1939 Mod/Assets/Config"

    It should in theory stop the errors from naming the units.

    As for your saveGame errors, I wonder if you have the authorization to write a file in that folder.
     
  5. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    Thx.
    Great thx also for your help with testing. It's your and LoneTraveller's, who put SDK changes, work that made the new version of mod so good.

    I plan to add new Civilizations in smaller update.

    Austria
    Switzerland
    Albania
    Ireland

    Abbisynia

    Afghanistan
    Oman

    Colombia
    Peru
    Venezula
    Bolivia

    New Zealand

    What leader do you want?
    BTW would you like to work on civilizations and LH's xml (or just diplomacy texts)? I could do just the graphics than.

    I'll check that and fix in next update.

    Yeah it's not the problem of zipped version. Both version works perfectly

    OK I'll put more cities on the map for Canada.

    to enable building settlers open in notepad civ4unitsinfox.xml in mods/ World war ii - 1939 mod/assets/xml/units. Search for settler and change <iCost>-1</icost> to for example <iCost>150</icost>

    Weird - it shouldn't be problem to add new unit or building (it works just like in standard version of civ)

    AWSOME!!!!! I'm glad it was issue with vista not with the mod.
     
  6. HappyHenchman

    HappyHenchman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    any tips for lan? id love to play this game vs my brother and kill him as italy.. :(
     
  7. myclan

    myclan Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    584
    Some question on Europe map&#65306;
    1. I just can't find Red Cross anywhere?
    2. Civics Air and Naval with no funtion?
    3, I play as Germany and take control of France, British and Soviet Union, but my GDP is still far below US?
     
  8. HappyHenchman

    HappyHenchman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    was wondering bout that too im not even sure what the hell that does i haven't been using it at all because it just being blank all the time. :/
     
  9. alcapwn17

    alcapwn17 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    ive been playing the mod and i really like it! the only thing that kinda bothers me is that i cant open diplomatic talks with the nations im at war with (it says that they are willing to negotiate)

    edit: also forgot to mention that sometimes turns dont end at all, and i have to reload my last save in order to play, which is kinda annoying since this happened on july week 4 and my last save is on february week 2 =/
     
  10. myclan

    myclan Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    584
    Just to forbid you to make peace with them.

    Try the autosave
     
  11. Duke Leto1994

    Duke Leto1994 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Gonna try and see if this mod is better than the WWII mod in the game
     
  12. Tasunke

    Tasunke Crazy Horse

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,800
    Location:
    the 1800s
    For some reason it makes my BTS stop working (3.19)

    any ideas?

    (and by that I mean I get the tiny window that says BTS has stopped working, searching for solution ... and then all there is left is to close the window, so its almost like a CTD)
     
  13. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,593
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    You could try out my re-write of the one that came with BTS as well.
    Try running Civ4 as Administrator.

    Alternatively reinstall Civ4 (as Administrator) into C:\Games\Civ4\, like I have done on mine and never have had any problems
     
  14. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,102
    Location:
    In orbit
    Same here... :(

    Mod worked fine w/XP, but now I have Windows 7 on my new comp. Could that have anything to do with it? :confused:
     
  15. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    Does running civ4 as administrator helps?
     
  16. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    Ad.1 Because there's no Switzerland in scenario
    Ad.2 It's left for SDK feature wich should add production bonus to producing unitcombat naval and air.
    Ad. 3 USA had very high level of GDP during World War II

    It's total war - as said myclan you cannot make peace in this scenario. In previous version itwas problem - you could manipulate much game with making peace with main eenemies. If it's real problem it can be turned of by editing scenario in notepad.

    For the second thing - I didn't encountered this problem before.
     
  17. alcapwn17

    alcapwn17 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    oh ok, but how come the ai can make peace with each other? it sucks that hitler and mussolini can make peace with stalin, but i cant so im left fighting him alone =/
     
  18. Blue Senshi

    Blue Senshi Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    For anyone who was getting XML errors and a CTD (as I was) when trying to load this mod, the cause may be a conflict with any mods you've previously loaded that use modular loading (such as "Rise of Mankind"). The solution is to go into the "World War II - 1939 Mod.ini" file (it's found in the main folder of the mod, just double click on it to open it), find the line near the top that reads "; Modular XML Loading ModularLoading = 1", change the 1 to a 0 and save the file. The mod should then load with no problems.
     
  19. myclan

    myclan Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    584
    Actually they can make peace with Stalin
     
  20. myclan

    myclan Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    584
    This time I want to post some of my feelings:
    1.Playing as Germany may be the most interesting, for you have so many enemies to be defeated on Europe, and finally the Boss USA. Small countries like Poland, West Balkan are too difficult to achieve a winning. England, France just have too few enemies to fight againgst.Soviet Union may be another good choice, but I haven't tried that yet.

    2.The US is just too strong, keeping tech advanced and grabbing almost all the world wonders, I just feel so frustrated when I'm playing as other nations and try to build a wonder.

    3.Poland a little too strong? In my game as Germany, I just ignore Poland and decide too attack the Lower countries first, for I know Stalin will declare war on me sooner or later, I just need Poland to protect me from being attacked by Stalin directly. And this strategy work! Poland is still alive after I've conquerred the France and the British. This help me a lot for I can send almost all my troops to the West. And I just find it is difficult for Germany to invade Poland also when the game just start.
     

Share This Page