1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

World War II 1939 - A Civilization IV Modification

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by asioasioasio, Feb 16, 2007.

  1. kirgre

    kirgre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    St. Petersburg, Russia
    1939 year scenario
     
  2. wotan321

    wotan321 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,226
    Location:
    NC, USA
    kirgre,

    I think you can change how it names units by changing thr BUG settings, IIRC. In game, do the "CTRL+Shift+O" and look for the naming tab. I doubt it can use ordinal numbers though, like 1st, 2nd, 3rd, etc.

    As for bombers being wiped out, I assume you are using your own fighters to intercept their fighters BEFORE sending in your bombers. Sometimes it takes me a few turns and a lot of fighter engagement before bombers can do much. I hope this helps.
     
  3. HahnHolio

    HahnHolio Warlord

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    138
    Location:
    Germany
    oh, you gotta be makin fun of us, are ya?!

    RL got absolute priotity, thats for sure, but tellin us you was eventually not goin to make a 1939 Mod for Civ5 is just the EEEEEEEHHHHKKKKKK nogo man ...

    right, atm it doesnt look like anybody will be able to do such a thing, but, hell, you can do it, like you did before ... PLEASE ^^

    good luck with ya RL issues btw, may they go by as fast as they came :)
     
  4. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,575
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    ... Ditto ... I am considering doing a WWII "Aftermath" Scenario - 1956 to 1986
     
  5. vonkrepke

    vonkrepke Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Hi

    I really wanna play this MOD.. everything looks so nice... I installed right.. but my problem is... when I try to play there is no Text... I Can't see the words... The words are invisible!!
    Sorry if somebody claim about it and you fixed this issue before with a patch or somethig like this and I coudn't read.

    Could you please help me in it?

    Thank you in advance.
     
  6. GreatLordofPie

    GreatLordofPie Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    320
    Gender:
    Male
    HELP! I can't download this! The exectable file is recognized as "unknown", while the 7zip files are regognized as ".001" and ".002" files. Thnaks in advance :)
     
  7. incognet

    incognet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    The asscrack of America

    I've been experiencing this error (invisible text on the menu screen) with several mods. No idea what the cause is, but maybe you should delete & reinstall all Civ content? Sometimes that works
     
  8. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    @ HahnHollio. The problem is not only lack of time (this is in first place), but i feel burn out. It's rather impossible to find such motivation and fun when i was modding civ4 in years 2005-2008.

    @ vonkrepe and incognet

    Change in options language to english and launch mod. I have no idea why, but the other languages doesn't display.

    @GreatLordoPie - unpack it with 7zip
     
  9. GreatLordofPie

    GreatLordofPie Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    320
    Gender:
    Male
    @ asioasioasio: I still can't download any of the files. I even redownloaded the mod and updated 7zip. Thanks
     
  10. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    Well all downloads works for me.
     
  11. rchowhs

    rchowhs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    I have some problem, when I press load a scenario, and after setup map , and it Stops working, can someone solve the problem
     
  12. wotan321

    wotan321 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,226
    Location:
    NC, USA
    Try looking in the log files for clues as to what is stopping it from loading.

    Does the scenario load, with the "dawn of man" popup and all that?
     
  13. strykerfett

    strykerfett Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Hi guys, I'm trying not to update my BTS. I currently have v 3.1.3.1. Is there any version of this mod that doesn't require 3.19?
     
  14. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    nope, only. 9.13
     
  15. wotan321

    wotan321 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,226
    Location:
    NC, USA
    So Asioasioasio,

    How are you liking Civ 5? I will not purchase it due to the tidal wave of negative feedback, and the fact that Civ 4 is still so much fun. Do you like 5, and do you feel it surpassed 4?

    I do not want to start a debate on it, but I do value YOUR opinion. Thanks.
     
  16. Vortilex

    Vortilex Imperator Mundi

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,457
    Location:
    St. Augustine, FL
    I actually think a WWII mod for CV would be extremely difficult, given the way in which mods must be installed and that they can't be run like CIV mods :(
     
  17. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,575
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    Hmmm ... that sounds interesting ... I may just continue my development on Civ 4 then as well. Python ... here I come :(
     
  18. Theodorick

    Theodorick King

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    624
    I have no idea what's wrong with the exe, but it acts weird on my system (Vista 64bit).

    Not only did it install the mod in a way that renders it unable to actually work, but it asked me to restart my computer. I'm sticking with the zips.
     
  19. Anastasio

    Anastasio Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Guys,

    I have a problem loading this mod.

    I have BTS 3.19 playing at Windows 7 (x86) and I have successfully installed the mod in the right directory.

    However, whenever I try to load the mod, CIV crashes and shuts down.


    Please help!!!
     
  20. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,575
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    see my sig on how to install Civ 4 on Windows 7
     

Share This Page