World War II 1939 - A Civilization IV Modification

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by asioasioasio, Feb 16, 2007.

  1. altinhk

    altinhk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Well done with the mod, had my bit of fun playing as China and invading Japan. A couple technical things that may have been asked before, but here goes:

    As China, I cant seem to build Battleships, subs, Carriers and quite a few other things, i have the tech, resources, and the pre-req bldgs. Were they precluded from China's build tree.

    The Corporations that arent established in the beginning in the world scenario (say Maharu and Channel) there arent any it seems to find them even if i have the right GP

    and for the Uranium enrichment process that requires 2 Research Institute, given that the Research Institute is a national wonder, does that mean i have to be a in a permanent alliance with someone who's built one RI as well?

    Thanks in advance for your response
     
  2. DocEcho

    DocEcho Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    152
    Location:
    Canada
    Does it included Canada?
     
  3. Luthor_Saxburg

    Luthor_Saxburg Vassal of Civilization

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,430
    I know that this is a not very used thread, but I'll try asking my question anyway.

    I really like the ideas in the MOD but the terrain is really too dark for me! Maybe it's because I'm colorblind or maybe it's just because I'm picky... :rolleyes:

    Anyway, would there be a simple way to just change the terrain?
     
  4. Ringan

    Ringan Varangian

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, US
    IF YOU ARE HAVING TROUBLE PLAYING ON WINDOWS VISTA/7

    This is probably because your Civ is installed in a Program Files directory, which is under strange UAC (user access control).

    HOW TO FIX

    Right click on top-level folder (probably 2K Games)
    Properties
    Security Tab
    Edit button
    Click Users so it highlights
    Check Full Control under Allow column.
    Click OK, you will have to wait 5 min, then it should be good!
     
  5. ancares

    ancares Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Thank you very much for your advice. Now, I can play this magnific mod.
    Ancares.
     
  6. Luthor_Saxburg

    Luthor_Saxburg Vassal of Civilization

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,430
    This MOD seems interesting but I dislike the terrain... so I've made a modification to remove the terrain and leave the basic BtS terrain. In case you're interested here is the link with the 2 files (too big for only one file):
    http://www.mediafire.com/?thnw2mssm1uy1p8,3haghfi18xqfk73
     
  7. Paladin0228

    Paladin0228 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Just re-installed CiV 4 and registered here to try this mod out ^-^. hope it is good
     
  8. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,748
    It is strange to see Malta is missing in a mod as perfected as this one. And all those silly named/located Russian cities :confused:
     
  9. stolenrays

    stolenrays Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,061
  10. Breeeder

    Breeeder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    When i click download the file of the mod it shows that it cant find it i'm using google chrome :cry::cry:
     
  11. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Super Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,946
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Use one of the links to mediafire further down in the first post ;).
     
  12. skyfire

    skyfire Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    321
    Location:
    Leeuwarden, Holland
    I still love playing this mod. But there were a few things that bothered me so i fixed them in a small update. Infantry couln't be loaded into personnel carriers and i was never able to build nukes. I fixed it. And i have made german late panzers stronger but more expensive and the sherman cheaper but also weaker.

    I wanted to fix the desert infantry double movement cost issue, but i was unable to. The xml file seem to be correct, but there is no double movement.

    http://www.mediafire.com/?9p38ujfxdyx4c96
     
  13. Cruel

    Cruel King

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    823
    Location:
    São Paulo, Brazil
    Undoubtedly. Although old, is one of the best mods available in all versions of civilization.
     
  14. stolenrays

    stolenrays Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,061
  15. skyfire

    skyfire Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    321
    Location:
    Leeuwarden, Holland
    Stolenrays, do you have any idea why the double movement in the desert doesn't work?

    If people have any suggestions what they want to change just let me know. I got know how to change xml files. Just haven't got the time to explore phyton en c++ files. Too bad, i really wanted to put in DCM 3.19
     
  16. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,748
    You won't believe me but the author of this mod just signed in 1 day ago! After long, long absence. Just emailed him this, hope he will answer:

     
  17. Ricardo440

    Ricardo440 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    I downloaded the mod, but am struggling to get it to work with my Steam version of Civ IV BTS.

    Any hints or tips.

    I can get it to appear, then I load it and in the middle of loading the mod it hangs.

    Edit:
    Found http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=422976

    Hopefully post 15 will work.

    It did work.

    Playing the mod. Enjoying it, but is there a way of forcing the declarations of war as per the real war/other scenarios.

    e.g. playing as germany, USA declaread war on me in september 1939. Then Franco adopted democracy! Turkey also wanted to sign open borders!
    quite mad.
     
  18. HBHR

    HBHR Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    Messages:
    93
    Hi, i have problems playing the mod; actually run ok but look like this - see attachments -
    any suggestions?
    W7 - 64 bits
    I7 2600-CPU - RAM 8GB etc, so the PC is'nt the problem...
     

    Attached Files:

  19. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,590
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    Have you installed on Win 7 as per my thread (see my sig)
     
  20. HBHR

    HBHR Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    Messages:
    93
    done, but still the same problem :mad:

    all the another mods Works fine: PAE-BUG-Next War - Road to War etc so i think that the problems is this mod (something like the "Font files") the mod run and the game start, i can move units, found cities etc, but i can't see no text - see image

    this mod work fine in BTS for sure?

    NOTE: I download the two parts file, because the .exe file link don't work
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page