1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Worldbuilder map - all civs are starting together?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Creation & Customization' started by Bringa, Feb 18, 2012.

  1. Bringa

    Bringa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    674
    So I made a map in Worldbuilder, but whenever I play it, all civs seem to start right next to each other. I googled around a little and the only thing I found was this: http://forums.2kgames.com/showthread.php?108317-MOD-Maps-Random-Start-Position

    This doesn't seem to be related as it's talking about maps where start positions have been defined. I don't want to have to define any civs or starting positions on my map. Is that possible? What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    6,456
    Location:
    France
    do you have enough potential good spot for cities on your map ? (near river, resources, etc...)

    I've seen this kind of placement when beta testing maps that I'd just started to make without random resources, and all civs were starting at the better place then.
     
  3. Bringa

    Bringa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    674
    Yeah, the map is pretty resource rich. I based it on a Inland Sea map with Abundant resources. There's plenty of really, really good spots.
     
  4. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    7,996
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    It's not just resources it's also the different yields in Ring 1 and Ring 2 that determin city placement. Contributing factors are also continent "number", bias as required by the choosen civ and distance FROM the player(s) - the game wants you to go to war, so will tend to give you neighbours.

    For any given map the game will always choose the same starting positions if none are defined - it's a fixed algorithm after all. Where you start in that fixed set, and where others start is only really determined by start biases.

    If you want your Civs in different locations, mark all the "really good" starting positions on the map, and then use the "Maps - Random Starting Positions" mod to mix things up (a bit)
     
  5. Bringa

    Bringa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    674
    I wouldn't mind starting near a neighbour, but what I'm talking about is an actual bug. As in, the 6 civilization on the map literally start with their six settlers and warriors in adjacent tiles. And it's a 74x44 size map.

    To "mark" starting positions I have to add civilizations through the scenario dialog, right?
     
  6. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    7,996
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    No, you just need to select the starting hex, then in the Map Editor Tools select the Edit Plot tab, and then down the bottom change the Start Position to either "Random Player" (major civ) or "Random City State" (minor civ)
     
  7. Bringa

    Bringa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    674
    Awesome, thanks! Didn't see those options at first.
     

Share This Page