1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Worldbuilder

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Creation & Customization' started by boneys26, Oct 4, 2010.

  1. boneys26

    boneys26 BTS Play session tester

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    Coventry, England
    Can someone please do a tutorial on the worldbuilder..

    How to make maps.
    How to edit saved maps.
    Fixed start locations for major/minor civs etc (seams random from what I have tried they start where they want) :confused:


    looked all over the internet and found nothing not even anything in the worldbuilder link on civ5 wiki :cry:
     
  2. Thorburne

    Thorburne Centurion

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,449
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Carney, MD
    Yeah... maybe that is part of the problem is that there is no really good information on how to use the Worldbuilder. Kael's guide only really covers the ModBuddy and only has a couple sections on Worldbuilder which do not provide much detail. While the basics of map creation is easy to figure out, actually implementing the map is becoming more of a chore and not very user friendly. Whether that is just a bug of the mod tools, I can only assume. Still, it would be nice to be able to create a map and get it to work. Even getting the maps to show up in the game would be nice. And since modding is supposed to be modular, it would be really nice if we could get them to work with any released mod or combination thereof.
     
  3. boneys26

    boneys26 BTS Play session tester

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    Coventry, England
    For the life of me cant get the map to start with the set civ's at there starting locations. I started a huge earth map with 13 civs + 6 minor civs, saved map, edited map.. set start locations for the civs.. save map.. start game tick load scenario on the map, game loads and not only is there start location random but there is a full 24 minor civs on the map :/
     
  4. truetom

    truetom Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Messages:
    272
    Why didn't they make a simple-easy-to-use map editor as it was in Civ4 ??? :confused:
     
  5. Cilpot

    Cilpot Pretentious Schmuck

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2001
    Messages:
    2,095
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    In the Civ 5 main menu you have to select Mods -> Single Player -> Set up game in order to get the fixed start locations.
     
  6. boneys26

    boneys26 BTS Play session tester

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    Coventry, England
    Thanks Cilpot.. it works.. something for fraxis to look at though.. kinda makes the scenario button in basic game setup pointless if you have to go through "mods" to get your map/scenario to work.
     
  7. Shiggs713

    Shiggs713 Immortal

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,361
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    yea it is odd that to even play a map you made you have to go into the mods part. Its not really a mod :crazyeye:

    when I saw that I just decided to make my earth map its own mod, otherwise everyone would have trouble trying to play it.... some still do :crazyeye:
     
  8. Cilpot

    Cilpot Pretentious Schmuck

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2001
    Messages:
    2,095
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    Apparently it is considered a mod if there are changes in the scenario settings. The scenario button in basic single player do seem redundant, though.
     
  9. st.lucifer

    st.lucifer King

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2003
    Messages:
    799
    Location:
    the unfortunate land of texas
    I haven't had any luck with that. Does the WB have to be saved as a mod file rather than as a map? In order to have the saved map show up as an option, I have to go into advanced setup, and none of my saved settings or start points seem to carry over.

    The path I've followed is:


    (Using WB, save map with pre-set starting points as a civ5map into maps folder)

    open civ5

    mods -> single player -> set up game -> advanced setup -> start game.

    As stated by another player, I'm really just trying to help the AI avoid starting out in Newfoundland or Kamchatka (I've had AI starts in both places, plus one in Scandinavia where England was pinned behind a city-state in Finland and failed to expand beyond it. I didn't realize it was possible to build 4 cities in Norway/Sweden)

    Any advice as to what I'm doing wrong?
     
  10. Raijer

    Raijer The 736th Beatle

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,206
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Yep, same here. I'm getting the map to show up, but my problem is that I assigned a starting point for Player 1 in the world builder, yet when I load my saved map, player 1 shows up somewhere else.
     
  11. LrdDrgn

    LrdDrgn Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Is the mod program out already?
     

Share This Page