WW2-Global

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Scenarios' started by Rocoteh, Dec 19, 2004.

  1. Rocoteh

    Rocoteh Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    7,618
    The Loser,

    Thank you for the report.

    Since its impossible to win as Sweden maybe you should
    play with special victory conditions.

    Welcome back.

    Rocoteh
     
  2. Rocoteh

    Rocoteh Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    7,618
    I have uploaded an Excel-file made by Andreas68.
    It contains stats for all the units in WW2-Global.

    Thank you to Andreas68 for all the work with this file.

    Link:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?p=6161709#post6161709

    There is now a link at the first post of this thread.

    Also added Andreas68 to the list of credits at Post 2.


    Rocoteh
     
  3. Blackoak

    Blackoak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Illinois
    Rocoteh,

    Playing as the Italian I noticed that the computer German destroys several cities including Tolouse, Bordeaux, Gibralter, Amsterdam, Damascus, Kirkuk. Some of these cities have strategic resources critical to the ITs. Can you put wonders in them?

    Great game by the way.
     
  4. Blackoak

    Blackoak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Illinois
    And just now they destroyed Lisbon!
     
  5. The Loser

    The Loser King

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    840
    Location:
    belgium
    The Sweden game has ended!!!
    I tried invading Finland but then the Soviets declared war.
    Must say that the AI was clever this time :p

    They took all my Finnish and many Norwegian/Swedish citys :(
    Up to a fun German game!
     
  6. Rocoteh

    Rocoteh Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    7,618
    Blackoak,

    Thank you.

    I will see what I can do solve these problems with regard
    to version 2.6.

    Rocoteh
     
  7. Rocoteh

    Rocoteh Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    7,618
    The Loser,

    Looking forward to hear from the new playtest.

    Rocoteh
     
  8. hugo_fcb

    hugo_fcb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Please

    I can in 2.5 version build a german 88 ? Or just Konigsberg ?

    This is the greatest scenario for Civ III. Thanks

    Sorry my english

    See ya
     
  9. Rocoteh

    Rocoteh Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    7,618
    hugo fcb,

    Thank you.

    The 88 is autoproduced in Konigsberg only with frequency 12.

    Rocoteh
     
  10. The Loser

    The Loser King

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    840
    Location:
    belgium
    Hi Rocoteh,

    I'm playing a game as the Germans and i suddenly remember one thing about the German AI.
    The defensive line near France is killing German AI. They can't handle it properly, and lose to many units during this fight.

    A solution is hard, because this defensive line is needed if played by a human player...

    I think a game with a German AI would be more fun without these big fortresses.

    Greets, The Loser

    And a playtest coming soon!
     
  11. Rocoteh

    Rocoteh Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    7,618
    Looking forward to read it.

    AI just rely on massive numbers.
    That is the basic problem.


    Rocoteh
     
  12. GorilaSK

    GorilaSK Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Bratislava, Slovakia
    Thank you Rocteh, your scenario is great but I have a probelm wiht your too... All units named Garison can't move... I tried right click and I saw only attack/defense but no moves... But civilopedia says that they can move 1/turn

    PS: Sorry for my English I'm beginer...
     
  13. Rocoteh

    Rocoteh Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    7,618

    Its a static unit.

    Rocoteh
     
  14. Tobert

    Tobert Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Excuse me! Yesterday I answered to GorilaSKs question, but now my post is gone..
    Is this normal?


    Edit: Sorry guys. It was in the other Thread. GorilaSK, you asked the same question there and i thougt it was here. sorry!
     
  15. mcEvilly

    mcEvilly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    The Dew Drop Inn
    Wow what a beauty. I amtrying this as the Argentines. Takes about 10-15 minutes for the AI to do its thing.
     
  16. againsttheflow

    againsttheflow unpolitically uncorrect

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    northern CA
    mcEvilly: what do you have for a computer?
     
  17. Rocoteh

    Rocoteh Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    7,618

    mcEvilly,

    Looking forward to hear how it turns out.

    KristiB made several playtests with Argentina 3 years ago
    (on the old small WW2-Global map) but since then no
    Argentina playtests have been reported what I can remember.


    Rocoteh
     
  18. Tobert

    Tobert Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Happy New Year Guys!!!
     
  19. Rocoteh

    Rocoteh Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    7,618

    Tobert,

    Happy New Year to you and to all other that follow this thread!


    Rocoteh
     
  20. LoadError

    LoadError Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Salem Oregon
    My god, this is magnificent. :eek: *Head explodes*
    EDIT:
    What's the least played civ? >.>
     

Share This Page