1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

WWII European Theatre

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Scenarios' started by rhettrongun, Mar 22, 2012.

  1. rhettrongun

    rhettrongun Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    TX
    Mod Status: Civ 5 patches last fall, and certainly BNW changes have rendered this mod DEAD. I could try to update it, but that would be far too time consuming. Thus, I am giving everyone who stumbles upon this fair warning: The Mod WWII European Theatre is broken/unplayable, and there are no plans to get it working ever again.

    Changes:
    Added in 2 units:
    -Coastal Assault Ships can be built by all factions. They are melee naval units that have bonuses vs cities, but penalties vs other naval units.
    -Flak-88 is a medium range anti-tank unit that can only be produced by Germany. Credit to Snafusmith for creating the unit art.

    Attempted to fix some minor ai issues:
    -unit ai for some naval units was previously incorrect
    -Added some roadblocks in the tech tree to prevent the ai from over focusing on a single tech line (typically armor)

    Rebalanced the city defenses for Finland, Iraq, Saudi Arabia, Bulgaria, and Romania:
    -No more Finland losing Helsinki to USSR in the winter war, and the other mentioned countries should hold their own much better now too.

    Upped Lend Lease unit limit from 1 to 2 per civ:
    -Should allow for shermans to show up in the game a lot more often, which is more realistic.

    Intro
    This is a scenario that uses the WWII Full Earth Campaign Mod. It uses a map of Europe instead of one spanning the globe, although the map is the same size in terms of hexes. It stretches from the eastern seaboard of the US and Quebec to the Ural Mountains and western Iran. The start date is June 1st 1939, and it moves at 10 days/turn.

    Downloads
    This contains both the scenario mod file and what is the new mod file for FEC Part 2 ver.18:http://www.mediafire.com/?fh5e4y9vlvf4252

    Credits
    -Danrell -- Unit Graphics/Animations
    -Gedemon -- Lua script (diplomacy controls/calendar/Custom menu) & No culture on sea plot dynamic
    -Panaristi -- Basis for many of the unit icons (his work is here:
    http://www.creativecrash.com/users/panaristi)
    -Pal1723 -- Many leader/civ icons
    -Morlark --Smart tech tree piping .lua file
    -Snafusmith -- Flak-88 unit graphic

    -Social Policies have been redone with the exception of Tradition & Liberty. The new trees all use existing pipe connections:
    1. Democracy
    2. Totalitarianism
    3. Capitalism
    4. Socialism
    5. Nationalism
    6. Total War
    7. Research
    8. Diplomacy
    The first 4 are mutually exclusives where only 2 of the 4 may be active at once. All playable civs start out already on a path. Tradition & Liberty are inaccessible until the Nuclear era. By then new policies should be rare, and they only provide hard bonuses of +2 happiness.


    Known Issues & Oddities
    -Upon starting a game, there is no prompt to occupy or puppet a conquered city. It will auto choose occupy, and not count it toward unhappiness. This is a known bug with the scenario that I have not been able to get to the root of. What I've found is that if you save, quit, and reload; the game factors in the unhappiness correctly. So, you can go from +40 happiness to -15 when loading a saved game in some instances. In that case the -15 happiness level is the true value. This is something to be mindful of when starting a new game. You can work around it by simply saving on turn 0, quitting, and then reloading from the save also.

    -Quebec City is the name of the city-state that is supposed to be Scotia.

    Spoiler :
    -France and Germany sign a temporary peace treaty a month after war breaks out. This is to simulate the lack of action on the western front up until Germany invaded in May of 1940. The intention is for neither side to capture a city from one another during that 3 turn window, but if you want to try it feel free.


    -The map is distorted in several ways, so I'll mention the major ones. The Atlantic Ocean is obviously narrowed, although it is still quite vast. Parts of Western Europe and sections of Eastern Europe just north of the Black Sea are enlarged. Scandinavia and northern Russia both distort heavily as the top of the map is approached.

    -Several civs start out in money problems. Be prepared to trade with the AI for gold and max out gold production in cities until you can get your social policies set.

    Screens
    Social/Tech Tree
    Spoiler :

    Spoiler :

    Spoiler :

    Spoiler :

    North America
    Spoiler :

    Spoiler :

    Spoiler :

    Britain/France
    Spoiler :

    Spoiler :

    Spoiler :

    Germany/Poland
    Spoiler :

    Spoiler :

    Spoiler :

    Med
    Spoiler :

    Spoiler :

    Spoiler :

    Spoiler :

    Scandinavia/E-Europe
    Spoiler :

    Spoiler :

    Spoiler :

    Russia
    Spoiler :

    Spoiler :

    Spoiler :


    Installation
    For now see the instructions and troubleshooting from the "Another WW2 Scenario" thread here: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=415821.

    The only differences are that "WWII European Theatre" is the mod file you will use instead of "WWII Full Earth Campaign Part 1 of 2", and be sure to install the new Part 2 mod file titled "WWII Full Earth Campaign Part 2 of 2".
     
  2. joeymiles

    joeymiles Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    well im about a 1/4 way through my first game on this one and its playing very well. im using the ussr and so far nothing has stood in my way. only a few more turns and the real war between germany and i will truly begin
     
  3. Sethyboy0

    Sethyboy0 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    I've been slowly playing this mod since it came out, and I have to say it's been done very well. I wish I could play more before commenting, but I have been very busy with homework, and the thread is dying.

    The new building system does a decent job at replacing improvements, but I've noticed that the only buildings that really add to production are the factories; all of which require coal which is often in short supply.

    The new social policy system is very interesting, but could use some more work. I'd like to talk about it in more detail but I have homework to get to and I need to stop getting side tracked.

    Overall, the European map turned out quite well. The western AI does have a problem with attacking but that is a fault of the game and not you.
     
  4. gosu

    gosu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    I wanted to try it, but always getting the assertion error :-(

    Edit: Got it running now with the fix described in your other thread !
     
  5. gosu

    gosu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Played some turns so far, very nice work ! Are the german general units supposed to be shermans ?
     
  6. rhettrongun

    rhettrongun Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    TX
    :lol:Nope, I have an idea how that might have happened, but the correction I had planned just takes way too much time.

    When I played the scenario from my computer nothing like that happened. It's likely a result of the unit table IDs getting out of sync from us having different DLC. The DLC adds units which take up top spots in the game's unit table, and pushes all units added via mod that do not change IDs down. World Builder only recognizes the first 256 unit IDs in the game. Although that may seem like plenty, with the WW2 scenario there are probably about 500-600 total unit IDs necessary.
    So, either from opening the map in WB or perhaps some other way :confused: there is a strong possibility for the units to get garbled up and result in stuff like Generals turning into shermans.
     
  7. Teagen

    Teagen Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    137
    It's really nice, isn't it kinda odd not having scotland part of the UK though?
     
  8. gosu

    gosu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    I really enjoyed playing that scenario though. Hope you make a new version for the expansion / current patch :)
     
  9. SuperTechmarine

    SuperTechmarine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    European Union
    This starts right before WW2 right?

    EDIT: aaaaaah dammit, assertion error.
     
  10. NyanApple

    NyanApple Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    I can't install the WWII FEC part 2 mod file. It just does not show up on my mods screen.
     
  11. stormyorky

    stormyorky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    In civilization, sucess tends to relate to how much terrain that is within your borders (something that isn't always true in the real world)
    How do you balance the scenario according to this issue?
     
  12. rhettrongun

    rhettrongun Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    TX
    After playing Gedemon's mod again I've been struck by some modding inspiration. So, I'm going to take another stab at getting this and the full earth version working again. The Europe version will be easier to get up to speed, so I'll start with it. If that yields a playable scenario, then I'll attempt to convert the full earth version afterward.

    Just an update after the long hiatus in case anyone is still interested in playing this in the future. I could easily hit a brick wall in a week and give up again. The only reason why I'm interested is because of the large number of units this mod offers vs Gedemon's RED mod (even though his does have a ton in its own right). Plus I like to shape the unit capabilities myself :D.

    Anyways, I shall see how things go.
     
  13. rhettrongun

    rhettrongun Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    TX
    IDK if I'll get to that point even, but if it becomes playable I'll have to redo preplacing all the starting units over again. I might try to redesign the map a bit to account for this valid point. ie. increase the curvature of the Earth effect on the map. That would lop off some of the siberia and quebec regions which are kinda dead space anyways.
     
  14. rhettrongun

    rhettrongun Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    TX
    Version 2 is finally uploaded. Let me know if any of you experience problems playing. The scenario plays well on my own computer.
     
  15. Flaviusx

    Flaviusx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Getting the assertion error with the latest version. Pretty much a deal killer, I'm afraid, since I don't understand how to implement the fix for this. It's fairly esoteric.

    You need to nail this thing down if you want more people to pick up the scenario, I'm willing to bet a lot of folks are just like me and haven't got a clue how to get past the assertion error.
     
  16. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,102
    Location:
    In orbit
    Installation "spoiler" should be a link IMHO. ;)
     
  17. rhettrongun

    rhettrongun Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    TX
    For now there are some gameplay issues that are less intense in terms of correcting. After tackling those, I may try to look into a more solid fix for the assertion error. That's going to be pretty time consuming unfortunately, which is why I'm hesitant to really delve into it atm.

    My thought is I will have to change from placing units in World Builder to using LUA to place them. That's how Firaxis does it, as do many other modders on here. In fact I know another modder "ww2commander" has been dealing with the same problem here: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=488178.

    Yes, it should. I must have gotten spoiler happy when I initially posted.
     
  18. Sir Shfvingle

    Sir Shfvingle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    The Planet Vulcan
    Man, I just downloaded this mod as it looked pretty cool, but just my luck, the assertion error fix requires world builder, which has not worked for anyone the past few days. Any idea on getting this mod to work otherwise?

    Edit: Nevermind, I found a workaround for opening world builder. Mod works great!
     
  19. Sethyboy0

    Sethyboy0 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Awesome to see this updated for Gods and Kings :D

    I'm currently playing as Italy on Diety and I've been noticing that the AI doesn't seem to do a whole lot. I'm not sure of it's a resource deficiency or something, but Hitler has yet to capture more than one french city, and he hasn't even finished Poland yet. We're already at war with America, so we're quite a ways a long. I've already conquered Yugoslavia, Greece, and most of the south.

    Edit: . I was going to post a picture of the progress but Civ deleted all of my workshop mods randomly for no reason. Why does it do that?
     
  20. rhettrongun

    rhettrongun Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    TX
    Egad, that does sound annoying. Workshop is kinda bad based on my short experience trying to upload to it. It simply refuses to take the supplement mod for this scenario, and forces me to direct everyone to civfanatics.

    Yes, there is definitely a problem with AI being too passive. It's something I noticed shortly after releasing this, and I have remedied it somewhat in the current version I've been playing myself.
    One problem was that cities were simply overpowered in version 2. Even as an experienced human player it took me all the way up to Barbarossa to finish off France in Europe. Also, AI Stalin couldn't even manage to conquer the Baltic States completely.

    So, I fixed that and the AI seems to make some progress now. I'll probably play along in the game I have going a bit more before going in and making some additional adjustments related to pacing. After that, then I'll upload a new version.

    From there I really should try to tackle the assertion failed issue.
     

Share This Page