WWII Scenario Map - North America, Europe and North Africa

Discussion in 'Civ3 - User-created Maps' started by Risbinroch, Nov 29, 2002.

  1. White_Detroiter

    White_Detroiter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Farmington Hills, Mi
    1814 thought i changed that? oh well back to the user cp
     
  2. White_Detroiter

    White_Detroiter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Farmington Hills, Mi
    Found the problem i must have got my board wet or somthing the #s are messed up, Sorry Mr Key
     
  3. Risbinroch

    Risbinroch Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    547
    Location:
    Skien, Norway
    Hand: I may change this map some day soon, when I get a vacation. I know I didn't put any rivers in, well perhaps a few, and resources too should be redone. Thanks for the links!

    I think I allready said it, but it was ment for a WWII scenario, european theatre, but I had some problems, especially when I did not have PTW and was not able to get the map flat.... So just feel free to make a WWII scenario - if anyone cares - how about a WWI scenario aswell? If/When I start to redo, I will post a new thread here aswell, and this thread can sink down.... I for instance wan't to add copper, silver, camels and perhaps a few other resources too for my own game.

    Futn: did take a looong time, at least a week.... my girlfriend said I was insane.... Later I discovered a tool that converted bmp to bic... but then I allready had made this map - I don't think I will do such a project again.

    Lynx-Eyed: what kind of scenario are you working on?
     
  4. music_theory7

    music_theory7 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Honolulu
    Hey! amazing great map! just a question did you fix that Russian/American problem? also where can I download the complete map with the Russian/ American thing fixed. This thing is just huge! can you send it to me at music_theory7@yahoo.com?
    again great map.
     
  5. Risbinroch

    Risbinroch Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    547
    Location:
    Skien, Norway
    Yeah I believe Yoda made this in bix... (see first page) If so, just dl that, open the editor and check the flat map option... That will do it, will work on this map again, perhaps soon, make it bix and flat, add rivers and work out different kind of things: resources the most importantly.
     
  6. Risbinroch

    Risbinroch Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    547
    Location:
    Skien, Norway
    Just made it quite quick right now, so if anyone wants it, here is a flat version and bix version, removed some roads that I forgot too, but remember still alot of thing to do with this map...
     

    Attached Files:

  7. sean_elvidge

    sean_elvidge Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Just Wanted to say .... GOOD MAP
     
  8. Sims2789

    Sims2789 Fool me once...

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    7,874
    Location:
    California
    SWEET. Just one suggestion: The Starting location for America should be on the coast. Washington DC has access to the Chessepeke Bay, but not directly to the Atlantic.
    ________
    1949 FORD HISTORY
     
  9. Frank8898

    Frank8898 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Whenever i load your the map u posted on the first page the screen always come up black and i don't have any units, cities or anything what do i do? and i can do everything else such as looking at the advisiors thing and stuff like that and i don't want the flat version cause that map works on my comp.
     
  10. AL_Bundy

    AL_Bundy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    When I try to play this map everything goes right. just the whole map is black. Can someone help?
     
  11. aznmonkeyass99

    aznmonkeyass99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    amazing....
     

Share This Page