1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

xdaemon.dll?

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Technical Support' started by kefka95, May 3, 2001.

  1. kefka95

    kefka95 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    Could someone send me the file "xdaemon.dll"? I just "upgraded" my Civ 2 Classic to Civ 2 Gold and I really *really* want to use the No Limits patch, but apparently the patch won't let the game start without this file. Thanks!
     
  2. ahenobarb

    ahenobarb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2001
    Messages:
    118
    I am having this same problem and I imagine there are others who are as well. "No Limits", except this one.

    I've been all over the web and can't find xdaemon.dll anywhere.
     
  3. Thunderfall

    Thunderfall Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    12,134
    Gender:
    Male
    The demon file is attached.
     
  4. Vette91

    Vette91 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    I can't find the xdaemon.dll on the web ... please send me the file to eike_r@web.de
     
  5. ElephantU

    ElephantU Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,272
    Location:
    Phila PA
    Thunderfall's attachment seems to have disappeared:
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Arthur Dent

    Arthur Dent Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    I am having a similar problem, only the game won't start at all without XDaemon. What do you do with the file so the game can find it?
     
  7. ElephantU

    ElephantU Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,272
    Location:
    Phila PA
    Put it in the \MPS\CIV2 folder where your CIV2.EXE resides.
     
  8. Filleke

    Filleke Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    I have installed the xdaemen.dll, but I have the following problem :
    "
    Error : ERR_RESOURCENOTFOUND
    File : D:\Ss\Smeds32\port.cpp
    Line : 1012
    Stack trace not yet available in WIN32"
     
  9. riotmaster

    riotmaster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Could someone please explain to someone as completely useless as me on computers how to put the XDaemon file where I need it please?!
     

Share This Page