1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Xtended] Download and Changelog

Discussion in 'Wildmana Modmod' started by esvath, Oct 7, 2016.

  1. Psychodad

    Psychodad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    93
    few minor issues:

    [Sheaim] Queenguard selection sound is missing.
    [Dural] no Archer, backround (city, research, guild, etc.) is pink

    I can confirm that city buildind restrictions (needs food) is new in 5.0/5.1. In older Extended versions it was possible to build on Desert, Plains/Hill.
     
  2. esvath

    esvath Apprentice of Erebus

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,403
    Uh, that's bad.

    To quick fix this:
    - download this quickfix file.
    - unzip, move-and-replace it to Assets folder.

    Edit: uploaded quick fix for the quick fix!
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 9, 2016
  3. Psychodad

    Psychodad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    93
    On startin civ, this file produce an error, "Failed Loading XML file..."

    EDIT: it's copied into the wrong path, right path would be : "...\Assets\Modules\NormalModules\Xtended\XXRooster" intead of "...\XRooster"
     
  4. Ogi123

    Ogi123 The End is the Beginning is the End

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Somwhere in time
    Small things:

    -Dural phalanx has in it's tooltip "can use restore heads ability"
    -There are two adventurers UU for gigori in pedia one has "can upgrade to sons of asena tooltip"

    Question: do you changed Dural religious colleges/courthouse or it's my forgotten fix?
     
  5. Ombatur

    Ombatur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    A small bug I noticed while playing with Balseraph:

    I can use Loki's ability to convert a city without culture, but I cant remove culture or cause unhappiness in a city with culture. The button is greyed out and cant be clicked in this case.
     
  6. esvath

    esvath Apprentice of Erebus

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,403
    D'oh! Thanks for reporting. I fixed this one in the quickquickfix :rolleyes:

    I don't know where this double Grigori Adventurers are coming from. Sigh.

    I haven't fixed Dural buildings, so it might be yours?

    Yes. Loki's ability is set to work on cities with zero cultural value. I don't think parking Loki in big cities to try to flip them is fun?
     
  7. Ombatur

    Ombatur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    I agree, it's not fun. The spell description should be changed then. It still says you can use Loki to create unhappienes in cities and make them lose culture.
     
  8. Vital Brasil

    Vital Brasil Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Brazil
    Weird, maybe i messed up something during the installation ? No wolf in the world had the "creature" promotion (didn't pay attention to the dire wolf summon tho). I added this tag in the file XPROMOTION_CIV4UnitInfos to fix this in my game:

    <FreePromotion>
    <PromotionType>PROMOTION_CREATURE</PromotionType>
    <bFreePromotion>1</bFreePromotion>
    </FreePromotion>


    Oh, thanks for this clarify. I think that's a fine idea.

    Yes, i had more than enough faith. But i guess this reply is useless since you already managed to fix this :p


    It was not working even in good player capitals. I was testing the spell in the Bannor capital (Their leader was Sabathiel and their religion was the order, so they were good), and my relation with them didn't improve a single point. I actually spammed the spell for several turns for no results.
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2016
  9. Tasunke

    Tasunke Crazy Horse

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,800
    Location:
    the 1800s
    I would like to know how Culture purchase for Traits works (or more specifically, how to affect the Discount from 'Minor' trait) and also how to affect the BASE culture cost of traits .... iirc I can adjust the culture cost of Guilds Techs via XGuilds.xml but I can't see a way to change the amount the rest go up when one tech is purchased.

    Would it not benefit the game to do the same thing with the science costs of all "normal" techs? That way you could massively reduce the base cost, and strengthen the "Tech Beeline" which seems to be how this game was designed (to focus on one thing really well first, and then maybe get around to the rest) .... something to think about.

    If you could educate me on how to adjust the scaling culture costs (of guild techs, but far more importantly, of traits purchases) I would be vastly appreciative.

    Thank you. :)

    Edit: (also, what gamespeed do you test the game while u mod/ which gamespeed would you say is the ideal for this mod?)
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2016
  10. Icezera

    Icezera Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Mazatl background art on tech window is missing. Looking at the regular tech tree or the guilds tech tree is a pink background

    Also, I'd love to echo Tasunke's point. I like playing with lots of guild techs because I like large team games where having more than the default 4 guilds is good to see the full range of units from the teams on the field. However, late game the culture costs spiral into the tens of thousands range with one tech costing over 70k culture. If I could adjust the scaling rate, it'd be awesome.
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2016
  11. Vital Brasil

    Vital Brasil Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Brazil
    Here i am again to report a few things about my last playtrough :D

    - Monks can equip tower shields (imo, tower shields should be usable only by melee unitits with defense disciplie)
    - Corlindale's peace ability with the Angelic Charm enchantment is extremely powerful. You can spam peace ability to never be invaded again and to completely ignore the armageddon mechanics
    - The amount of food you get from killing animals is far too high.
    - Those 4 armageddon knights are ridiculous weak, i could kill 2 of them with an experienced and well equipped tier 1 unit. The other 2 were killed a few turns after they spawned.
     
  12. Calavente

    Calavente Richard's voice

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,771
    Location:
    France
    I second the food on killing animal issue..
     
  13. esvath

    esvath Apprentice of Erebus

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,403
    Done.

    I haven't found good solution to this problem.
    - If Peace removes Angelic Charm before killing Corlindale, that will defeat the purpose of the Charm.
    - Forbidding Corlindale from using Angelic Charm can be done only by forbidding him using all gear.
    Maybe let it be and just think that as one of abuses Elohim can do? Ultimate Peacemongering? :p I am open to suggestion here.

    It's in DLL, unfortunately.

    Any suggestion? I can give each Armageddon Rider a very powerful combat aura; like insta-death for units coming near, or diseased/plagued/withered for unit near, etc. But the downside of combat aura is, you can not resist them.

    Fixed.
     
  14. Aletr

    Aletr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    My Malakim settler is not able to settle any of the: Desert, Hills, Haunted Lands tiles. Thats just the first glance, first game, there might be more. Havent tried with other civ settlers yet.
    Is that intended?
     
  15. Aletr

    Aletr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Relevant also for Ice, Fields of Perdition, Dark Moors (but can settle with mushroom forest on tile), Shallows.
     
  16. Aletr

    Aletr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Seems relevant for other civs as well.
     
  17. esvath

    esvath Apprentice of Erebus

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,403
    I haven't found any code on this, so I presume it is in DLL.

    Normal speed.

    You need at least one food in the tile to settle a city. It is by design for reasons that I completely forgot -_-
     
  18. Aletr

    Aletr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    >> You need at least one food in the tile to settle a city. It is by design for reasons that I completely forgot -_-

    This may cause large areas to be completely unplayable, with no reasonable way to inhabit them. Much less possible setups when land area is very limited and every piece must be used to survive, might be hardly possible to expand out of bad initial spot. To conclude, this makes luck with world generation mean much more.

    Could you point at the file/spot in code where this is set?
     
  19. esvath

    esvath Apprentice of Erebus

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,403
    I think this is in DLL, so I can't help you with that. Sorry.
    If you are capable of modding DLL, it should be somewhere in "city founding" section.
     
  20. Aletr

    Aletr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    37

Share This Page