1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

XXL World

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Mod Components' started by NeverMind, Aug 25, 2006.

  1. NeverMind

    NeverMind Proud to be Russian

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    618
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    XXL World
    version 1.5

    + CIV 1.61-1.74
    + Warlords 2.13
    + BtS 3.19


    This mod adds three map sizes - XXL (40x25), Gigantic (50x32) and Ultra (60x40) - with all 34 (up to 50) civs on the map. All standard map scripts are supported. Here is a comparative reference:



    Note: Gigantic map generation takes some time, approx. 4-6 min for Pangaea 50x33 on P4-3000 1G RAM System. :crazyeye:

    So, be patient! :D


    Downloads: Vanilla || Warlords || BtS

    Installation
    - Unpack to [CIV path]_or_Addon\Mods
    - GAME Menu: Advanced--Load a Mod--XXL World - Choose a map size - XXL, Giant or Ultra.
    - or simply use .bat file inside the mod folder to launch the mod directly

    Have fun! ;)
     
  2. Ket

    Ket Composite Of A Composite

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    899
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Strange question, why only those map scripts, is it something that must be custom coded for each map script.
     
  3. NeverMind

    NeverMind Proud to be Russian

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    618
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    No changes needed for Archipelago and Continents, and only a minor change - for Pangaea (grid_sizes). But as far as I tested only these maps and not being an expert in map coding, I excluded other scripts.
     
  4. Caesium

    Caesium Radiant!

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    526
    What about the other Mapsizes?
    Do they work well with these gigantic map sizes?
     
  5. NeverMind

    NeverMind Proud to be Russian

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    618
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    Other Mapsizes? Well, to be honest, I didn't test them in this mod, but why they shouldn't work? :confused:

    Anyway, XXL and Gigantic sizes work fine for sure. :king:
     
  6. Caesium

    Caesium Radiant!

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    526
    Sorry, thinking of one thing and posting the other ;)

    I meant the map scripts.
    Will XXL and gigantic work perfect with the "standard" map scripts?
     
  7. markushumboldt

    markushumboldt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    The zip file for the Warlords mod doesn't seem to work.
     
  8. NeverMind

    NeverMind Proud to be Russian

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    618
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    markushumboldt, try it with WinRAR. It helps. ;)


    Other "standard" scripts should work, not directly, but after correcting "grid_sizes" for the new world sizes. I'm too lazy, so i just put tested scripts in PrivateMaps folder, and disable access to PublicMaps from this mod. :mischief:
     
  9. markushumboldt

    markushumboldt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    NeverMind, thanks.

    Markus
     
  10. LuKo

    LuKo The Royal Guard

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,500
    Location:
    Poland
    It's takes long time to generate Gigantic map (about 10 min. on my PC), but it's great :) Anybody is making Europe or World map using Gigantic map?
     
  11. Roamty

    Roamty BTS

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    521
    Location:
    South Park
    Is there a way to check to see if you got all 24 civs on a map. Like I hit a key and it will say your playing 20 out or 24 players
     
  12. NeverMind

    NeverMind Proud to be Russian

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    618
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    F8 - Victories Screen - Conquest - Rivals left. :)

    Generation is only the first step. Try play it till Astronomy at least. I'm playing gigantic Continents, 24 civs. Now 1700 AD and my PC doesn't look very happy. ;) I'll post some statictic about this game later.

    As for pre-made maps, you can find some really monstrous samples for you pleasure :D
    Check this forum: http://forums.civfanatics.com/forumdisplay.php?f=175
     
  13. LuKo

    LuKo The Royal Guard

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,500
    Location:
    Poland
    I'm making my own mod so i haven't much to play for so long time, but maybe later ;)
    I checked this topic before but i haven't found maps for this mod. I'll check again ;)
     
  14. Gr3yL3gion

    Gr3yL3gion Voice of Madness

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,202
    Location:
    KL, Malaysia<->Singapore
    Is there any way to install and work it in CustomAssets folder?
     
  15. alms66

    alms66 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    273
    Location:
    Louisiana
    eh... nevermind.
     
  16. Mike.doc

    Mike.doc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Walloony, Belgium
    Hi, and thanks for this mod, I like to play on big maps.
    But here, I find the colors a litlle bizarre, dark. Is it right ?
    And my one year old Vaio is definitely too weak.
     
  17. NeverMind

    NeverMind Proud to be Russian

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    618
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    Yes. Move everything from the mod Assets folder to your CustomAssets. Then copy Pangaea.py from the mod's PrivateMaps to your "My Docs\My Games\Civ4"\PublicMaps. That should work, if you find it more suitable.

    No, I don't think it's ok. This mod does nothing with colors. :confused:
    Are you sure your PC can handle these sizes? Don't press him too much ;)
     
  18. kristopherb

    kristopherb Protective/Charismatic

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,210
    Location:
    British Empire Soul:Tesco
    hi everyone im creating the world map on gigantic .
    ive had to chop off the north pole some of norway and north russia
    this the first time ive tried creating a map from scatch(never mind this size)
     
  19. LuKo

    LuKo The Royal Guard

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,500
    Location:
    Poland
  20. FatherDagon

    FatherDagon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Nice little mod.

    I took your changes and hacked them into Sevomod 3, since I really prefer that to the base game.

    It took 6 minutes to generate the world, no too bad. I'm running with a 1.3 Ghz processor, GeForce 2 graphics card, and now I have 1.3 Gigs of RAM ( I bought 1 Gig last week to play bigger Civ games).

    However, when it took 3 minutes to fully load the Wheel tech summary screen, I realized I couldn't actually play this big of a game... yet anyway.

    It looks like I'll have to further upgrade my hardware to play that most massive of maps, but good work on the mod.
     

Share This Page