1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Yet Another Huge Earth Map

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Custom maps' started by Gedemon, Oct 2, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,381
    Location:
    France
    Yet Another Huge Earth Map is based on Dale's True Starting Location huge earth map. The biggest change is a upscaling of western europe to give a few more starting hex to England, France and Roman Empires. Japan is upscaled the same way.

    A lot of other minor change have been made to help gameplay.

    11 new city States have been added to the existing ones (and some have been removed), mostly to populate Africa and America and free Europe.


    There are 3 versions of the map :

    1- Old world start, no civ in america but some city states.
    2- All civs available
    3- All civs except US but with american nations


    Installation :

    YAHEM can be installed from the Mod Hub or downloaded here


    v0.4 changes :

    - bugfix: some civs shared the vision of some city states, resolved
    - mongolia TSL added


    this version is outdated

    The new version is part of my earth map pack, any question / comments and suggestion should be posted there...

    thank you.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,102
    Location:
    In orbit
    Nice one! :goodjob:

    I suppose you mean there´s indigenous civs (no US in 4000 BC). :lol:
     
  3. MAHRana

    MAHRana Prince

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Does it have the Iroquois in America?
    What city states are in America?
    Seem nice though!
     
  4. Hernite

    Hernite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Can we have a few more Screen shots?
     
  5. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,381
    Location:
    France
    yep, native americans only in map 1 and 3.

    The Iroquois/Aztec are only in map 2. Maybe I should made a 4th map with just the US removed ?

    the american city-states (or city-tribes) in map 1 and 2 :
    - Sutaio (Cheyenne)
    - Lakota (Sioux)
    - Tikal (Maya)
    - Cuzco (Inca)

    the american city-states (or city-tribes) in map 3 :
    Spoiler :
    - 2 Cheyenne (Sutaio and Tsitsistas)
    - 3 Sioux (Lakota, Santee and Yankton)
    - 3 Maya (Tikal, Uxmal and Copan)
    - 4 Inca (Cuzco, Cajamarca, Quito, Tiwanaku)
     
  6. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,102
    Location:
    In orbit
    Cool - thx. Will try this one out next. :D

    BTW, how´s resource placement done?
     
  7. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,381
    Location:
    France
    I didn't change that, it's still randomly done, and it's the same for ancient ruines.
     
  8. zeggy

    zeggy Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    ???
    A request
    v4 maybe killing of your opponents as only victory condition combined with 2- All civ available

    - side note...why is turkey region not connected to Europe?? can you change this?
     
  9. Szpilman

    Szpilman Void Co. Chairman

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    746
    Location:
    Cola
    Hi Gedemon, can I use your city states for my City State Empires mod (see signature link)? I will give credit. Your native american ones are exactly what I was after! Great job :goodjob:
    p.s. do they have Civilopedia entries?
     
  10. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,381
    Location:
    France
    yes, you can use theim, and yes, all the new city states have pedia entry (copied and edited a bit from wikipedia)
     
  11. six blade knife

    six blade knife Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    paris, france
    hey Gedemon,
    thanks for your map, I just started a game as england and i really have a lot of fun this far, so thank you for the good work :goodjob:
     
  12. TheeLord

    TheeLord Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Chicago
    I have been playin a game for a few days now with this map (old world start). Europe seems like it could still be a few squares too small. Songhai and india just ran away with the game though because of all the room they have to expand. Still having alot of fun with the map though. Thanks
     
  13. jonmar

    jonmar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Norway
    Hi all,

    Is anyone elses game crashing to desktop randomly between turns? Happens to me when I try to play with this map (with all civs), and everytime I try to access the civilopedia.

    I'm playing an epic game as Japan with normal difficulty, if that makes any difference.

    It's a great mod but it's frustrating when it CTDs all the time.
     
  14. ZiggySt

    ZiggySt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    It crashes consistently on my PC, at the end of the loading screen, just before showing the map for the first time. I'm on XP, BTW.

    Anybody else? Hints?
     
  15. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,381
    Location:
    France
    @jonmar : could you PM me a savegame ? (and the list of mods you use, if you do)

    @ZiggySt : using one civ in particular, or any civ ? and with the 3 maps ?
     
  16. jonmar

    jonmar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Norway
    I can't for the life of me figure out where to send PMs here lmao.
     
  17. wayne101

    wayne101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Just click on Gedemon,s name at the side of his posts ...and you get the option to send P.M
     
  18. jonmar

    jonmar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Norway
    Yeah I did that but it's not there. I've added him to my contacts but I still have the "add as contact" option there as well. It seems like I don't have an inbox either.
     
  19. Emerald_Knight

    Emerald_Knight Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Canada
    I think there's a period of time where you have wait. When I first signed up, I couldn't find the PM system either, then I saw it all of a sudden, maybe two weeks in.
     
  20. jonmar

    jonmar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Norway
    Gotcha!

    Well, for Gedemon, I've attached my savegame to this post. I only have this mod (YAHEM) installed.

    So far it has crashed the first time I start a game, while it's loading, in the middle of the narrator speaking, trying to access the civilopedia and between turns.
     

    Attached Files:

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page