1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice

Yet not another earth map for CIV 6

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Creation & Customization' started by ameer, Oct 19, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Katalliaan

    Katalliaan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    I don't think so - when I was checking it out, the continent names didn't match the real ones, despite the game files having almost all the modern continent names (there's no distinction between North and South America) as well as the various supercontinents and cratons.
     
  2. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the Ursu Kingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,729
    Location:
    Inside a Ziggurat
    I don't mean names, I mean terrain. My America seemed to have been divided fairly evenly between "North" and "South" as two seperate continents.

    Speaking of, I actually managed to spawn on America on a continent.. named America xD
     
  3. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,604
    Location:
    France
    It's random (ie placed by the civ6 map generator) ATM, but the exported data already has the civ5 map continent art encoded, it could be used at a later stage.
     
    TheMarshmallowBear likes this.
  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,604
    Location:
    France
    Dray and Fakoleon like this.
  5. Fakoleon

    Fakoleon Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    115
    Yay ! :goodjob: Well it's late but I'm testing it anyway ! thanks
     
  6. nadeem

    nadeem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    first game with the djvandyke map as england and got norway starting in wales. kinda inconvenient since it was emperor and he starts with 2 settlers =p

    And london was in the civ 5 spot, unlike what was shown on the screenshot
     
  7. GhengisCat

    GhengisCat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Gedemon, I can't express my gratitude to you enough for your work! I liked Civ 5 just fine until I found your map, then it became my favorite strategy game ever. Combining your map with Vox Populi caused me to spend about 500 hours this year on a 6 year old game! I can't wait to the try the ludicrous map tomorrow on Civ 6.
     
  8. Monkeysaur

    Monkeysaur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    What would be the easiest and quickest way for me to edit a map? I just want to make 1 small change (adding stone to England so Stonehenge can be built on djvandyke map).

    Is there a relatively painless way for me to do something like that?

    Thanks!
     
  9. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,604
    Location:
    France
    Moderator Action: Closed to keep the mod's development on one thread only

    Please use the mod's thread to provide feedback and help, thanks !
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page