1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Ynaemp can’t load saved games

Discussion in 'Bug reports' started by Civfan1981nyc, Oct 14, 2018.

  1. Civfan1981nyc

    Civfan1981nyc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    @Gedemon i posted this in a different thread and you suggested I post LUA console info here. I can’t load saved games. Here’s what the LUA console says
    Good Morning
    [ Lua State = Main State ]
    Test: Test.LUA loaded!
    JoiningRoom: OnFinishedGameplayContentConfigure() g_waitingForContentConfigure=true
    JoiningRoom: OnFinishedGameplayContentConfigure() g_waitingForContentConfigure=true
    LoadScreen: true
    LoadScreen: false
    LoadScreen: true
    LoadScreen: true
    YnAMP_Script: Yet (not) Another Maps Pack version Beta .7.3.3 (2016-2018) by Gedemon
    YnAMP_Script: loading YnAMP_Script.lua
    YnAMP_Script: Map Name = GiantEarth
    YnAMP_Script: Activating Auto City Naming...
    Runtime Error: bad argument #1 to 'func' (function expected, got nil)
    stack traceback:
    [C]: in function 'func'
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\workshop\content\289070\1361823907\LUA\Farm.lua:84: in function '(main chunk)'
    [C]: in function '(anonymous)'
    Lua callstack:
    ObregonGreatArtistPoints: Obregon scripts running I think
    ObregonProductionBurst: Obregon production scripts running I think
    PorfirioEraScore: Porfirio scripts running I think

    Please let me know. Thank you!
     
  2. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,156
    Location:
    France
  3. Civfan1981nyc

    Civfan1981nyc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    First, where can I get the dB and modding logs? Second, I’m able to load saved games as long as I haven’t typed “reveal all” to reveal entire map. I saw another thread about not being able to load saved games if enableruner = 0. Has this issue been brought up before?
     
  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,156
    Location:
    France
  5. Civfan1981nyc

    Civfan1981nyc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    got it. here is the db log
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Civfan1981nyc

    Civfan1981nyc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    and here is the modding
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Civfan1981nyc

    Civfan1981nyc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
  8. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,156
    Location:
    France
    Are you sure that your game is up to date ?
     
  9. Civfan1981nyc

    Civfan1981nyc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    How can I check if my game is up to date? I installed a month ago (or so). What makes you ask?
     
  10. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,156
    Location:
    France
    errors in the logs that AFAIK shouldn't be there with an updated PC version.

    And if you use the PC version, the update are automated on steam. No ideas for the state of the mac version.

    I can't see any errors related to YnAMP anyway, so you'll have to sort out which of the other mods cause the issue, if it's not the game itself.
     
  11. Civfan1981nyc

    Civfan1981nyc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    thank you for looking. ill delete and re-install. Greatly appreciate the help!
     
  12. Civfan1981nyc

    Civfan1981nyc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi Gedemon
    I completely reinstalled the game and am still having the same issue! I have attached the modding log. If you have a moment please take a look. Thank you!
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Civfan1981nyc

    Civfan1981nyc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    lua log
     

    Attached Files:

    • Lua.txt
      File size:
      1 KB
      Views:
      36
  14. Civfan1981nyc

    Civfan1981nyc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    Also, I took a look at the LUA log and it mentioned an error with OBREGON scripts - which would be the MEXICO CIV mod I am using. I started a new game without using Mexico (but mod still enabled), saved game, quit, tried load again and the game crashed again. Do I need to disable the mod entirely? Is it the MEXICO CIV mod?
     
  15. Civfan1981nyc

    Civfan1981nyc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    One more thing (sorry for all the posts) but I was reading through the forums and found a post that said mods are being disabled when you load a saved game. Could that be what is happening here?
     

Share This Page