YnAMP - Development thread Civ6

A compilation of maps and script with culturally linked start location or TSL

  1. Tarkules

    Tarkules Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    I started a game with 42 Civs + 12 CS on Giant Earth yesterday after the last YnAMP update, It worked fine but crashed to desktop after ~10-15 turns.

    With the previous version of YnAMP I was able to start a game with 39 Civs + 22 CS and it was stable for 5000+ years.
     
  2. Kadath

    Kadath Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    I'm experimenting with Greatest Earth right now, latest Github, and even with only 20 civs/20 CS I'm having crashes. Could be worth mentioning because I hadn't them only after turn 1, but a couple times also on map generation, only thing that changed was the random seed.

    EDIT: A consistent behaviour when crashing on map generation is the lua log breaking when requesting RESOURCE_SILVER Map Script.
    Also worth mentioning: I'm using the same civ/leaders combination that I confirmed to work on the Firaxis standard TSL Earth map.
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2019
  3. Chysp

    Chysp Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    I keep getting crashes today on the Giant Earth map, but played yesterday and had zero problems.

    Today, my games are crashing on setup or at the end of turn 1. I'm trying to work out if there is a systematic reason why some games crash on setup, at turn 1, or not at all, but I don't know why. Enforcing TSL seems to help get to the game, but not actually getting past T1.

    I'm playing with 16 civs, 24 city states, TSL, no other mods activated.

    Edit: Just to add to what Kadath said above, I also noticed this in my last lua. Not sure what this means, but I assume it should be RESOURCE_BANANAS, and then it seems to be looking for Gold when it's not a resource in the base game?

    Spoiler :

    Map Script: - Placement failed after two passes for CIVILIZATION_ENGLAND requesting RESOURCE_SILVER
    Map Script: - Placement failed after two passes for CIVILIZATION_ENGLAND requesting RESOURCE_IRON
    Map Script: - Placement failed after two passes for CIVILIZATION_ENGLAND requesting RESOURCE_COAL
    Map Script: - WARNING : can't find RESOURCE_GOLD in Resources
    Map Script: - Placement failed after two passes for CIVILIZATION_SWEDEN requesting RESOURCE_IRON
    Map Script: - Placement failed after two passes for CIVILIZATION_SWEDEN requesting RESOURCE_SILVER
    Map Script: - Placement failed after two passes for CIVILIZATION_POLAND requesting RESOURCE_IRON
    Map Script: - WARNING : can't find RESOURCE_GOLD in Resources
    Map Script: - WARNING : can't find RESOURCE_BANANA in Resources

     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2019
  4. SeelingCat

    SeelingCat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    239
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    US
    Thanks for taking care of this! I just made a quick tweak to Hawaii on one map since my notes for Largest Earth weren't super clear that it should be both mountain tiles (also I just realized I can attach files to messages - so now I feel super dumb)
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Tarkules

    Tarkules Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    21

    Same here.

    Today I could not start any game on Giant Earth without crashing to desktop.
    LUA logs end the same every time, but I don't know if its related and/or how to debug this, lua.txt is attached.

    Map Script: ------------------------------------
    Map Script: All #37 major civilizations placed !
    Map Script: All #10 minor civilizations placed !
    Map Script: -----------------------------------------
    Map Script: -- Adding requested resources for civs...
    Map Script: -----------------------------------------
    Map Script: - Placement failed after two passes for CIVILIZATION_ENGLAND requesting RESOURCE_SILVER
    Map Script: - Placement failed after two passes for CIVILIZATION_ENGLAND requesting RESOURCE_IRON
    Map Script: - Placement failed after two passes for CIVILIZATION_ENGLAND requesting RESOURCE_COAL
    Map Script: - Placement failed after two passes for CIVILIZATION_SWEDEN requesting RESOURCE_SILVER
    Map Script: - WARNING : can't find RESOURCE_GOLD in Resources
    Map Script: - Placement failed after two passes for CIVILIZATION_NETHERLANDS requesting RESOURCE_IRON
    Map Script: - Placement failed after two passes for CIVILIZATION_NETHERLANDS requesting RESOURCE_SILVER
    Map Script: - Placement failed after two passes for CIVILIZATION_BRAZIL requesting RESOURCE_SILVER
    Map Script: - WARNING : can't find RESOURCE_GOLD in Resources
    Map Script: - Placement failed after two passes for CIVILIZATION_GERMANY requesting RESOURCE_IRON
    Map Script: - Placement failed after two passes for CIVILIZATION_POLAND requesting RESOURCE_IRON
    Map Script: - WARNING : can't find RESOURCE_BANANA in Resources
    Map Script: -------------------------------
    Map Script: Intermediate timer before balancing TSL = 81 seconds
    Map Script: Intermediate timer = 81 seconds
    Map Script: -------------------------------
    Map Script: Map Generation - Adding Goodies
    Map Script: -------------------------------
    Map Script: Total time for Map creation = 81 seconds
    Map Script: Handle Nile delta flow direction...
    Map Script: Handle source of the Nile flow direction...
    Map Script: Handle Volga flow direction...
    Map Script: Handle Svir flow direction...
     

    Attached Files:

    • Lua.txt
      File size:
      38.6 KB
      Views:
      46
  6. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,635
    Location:
    France
    small update (steam/github):
    Code:
    - add Volcanoes and Gathering Storm's Natural Wonders on the Giant Earth map thanks to SeelingCat and Floyd75
    - temporary remove the "import river" option to see if it reduces crashes on load or during play
     
    Tarkules likes this.
  7. adweyland

    adweyland Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Not really a big deal but yellowstone caldera spawned in central America. Are wonders supposed to spawn in correct area?
     
  8. Xefjord

    Xefjord Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    310
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes, yes they are.
     
  9. SeelingCat

    SeelingCat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    239
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    US
    Yellowstone isn't a wonder - it's on the randomized list of volcanoes for America if I recall correctly, which I don't think can be set manually - at least not yet.
     
  10. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,635
    Location:
    France
    Yes, can't be done cleanly with the current tools, but may be hacked in by overriding the related UI files and use our own database of positions/names.
     
  11. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,060
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    Quick question - one game I had last month had Orleans as a city for Montejaro. It seems like Greatest Earth renamed the city state when it was put into its ahistorical place. Which is really cool. The thing is it didn't ha[[en for Valletta. What setting should I select if a city-state can't be in its historic setting it gets located elsewhere and it gets renamed?
     
  12. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,526
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    What about just the 'giant' size setting? If that is used, are people having problems? If push comes to shove, I could probably live with a giant map and more space between starting locations.

    Huge maps are just way too small.
     
  13. Veovis

    Veovis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    I tried the "Giant Earth" map today for the first time since GS came out, all was going well until the full map reveal on launching my satellite; the game crashed after showing the Everest discovery animation with exception 0xc0000005 in ntdll.dll or dxdiagn.dll (access violation).

    Anyone else come across this? Any ideas?

    I don't think it's a case of my machine being under-spec:
    i7-4770k @ 3.5GHz
    32GB RAM
    Radeon RX 580
     
  14. Tarkules

    Tarkules Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Thanks for the temp fix, it works great. No crashes so far.
    - Giant Earth
    - 40 Civs + 20 CS
    - Turn 130
    - Got Volcanoes and they erupt
    - Got Floodplains with River Labels & Rivers, but currently it seems that they are not related to each other or just misaligned, so the floods occur on the River Labels, where there was supposed to be a river.

    * Edit: Added map type


    * Update:
    - Turn 250 (?)
    - I can construct a Dam on Floodplains (Although there is no visible river there)
    - Although my flooded river is invisible/broke, I found another one that is flooded "properly".
    - Found the Maori - they are settled on tiny islands north to Australia, they rule the area. Looks cool :)
    - The colors bug becomes a bigger problem when in war - 8 Civs declared war on me and in battle I can't tell which unit belongs to who, so I attack them blindly.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 19, 2019
  15. diamond_ten

    diamond_ten Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Tarkules, is the Giant Earth Map or the Terra you were using?
     
    agonistes likes this.
  16. diamond_ten

    diamond_ten Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Was wondering if anyone has tried to use more than 20 civs with Calypso's colored civilizations mod. I will try when I get home if no one else has. I know it basically disables the jersey system keeping civa one color scheme but don't think it fixes the 20+ civ transparency issue, however worth a shot
     
  17. PKL

    PKL Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey, I was asking you about this years ago, but I was wondering if for the next update: Would you make the Neva River on the tile to the right of the Neva Bay wrap around Saint Petersburg on the southern side to Lake Ladoga like it does in real life (and you had it that way in much earlier versions)?
     
  18. Tarkules

    Tarkules Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Giant Earth

    Updated original post :)
     
  19. PR0927

    PR0927 Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    142
    Loving that you updated this map so quickly for GS. Perpetual big fan of this mod. Just wanted to help report some glitches I found and see if anyone else was having them or had solutions to these glitches:

    1) The game fails to advance to the next turn and Kupe immediately loses if "enforce TSL" is set. When I disable this, the game progresses without issue. I would love to play with the first city forcibly settled (with the exception of the Maori, of course), so in order to play I have to allow all the civilizations (except city states) to settle where they please - and they always take forever, walking into silly places and far from their intended start locations.

    2) Sometimes city-states in South America are...not from there. I've seen both Bandar Brunei and Jerusalem in the middle of the Amazon rainforest. Everything else was in its rightful location.


    Out of curiosity, now that rivers are no longer "imported" for the time-being (because of other people's crash reports) and are map-generated - are they supposed to vary each time? I tried 2-3 games where the exact same river patterns emerged, just with different names (and of course they weren't the real-world rivers, with no Nile nor Mississippi rivers, for example).
     
  20. Veovis

    Veovis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    After my Giant Earth map game crashed the other day, I tried going back to Greatest Earth Map (which I normally use). I've used this a couple of times since GS hit without issue, but since yesterday, I can't start a game using it; it gets to the point of setting up the game with the leader blurb, and just before the game starts, it fails with a warning about incompatible mods (YnAMP is the only mod still active) and error code 5c1317d7.

    The end of LUA.Log shows

    Code:
    Map Script: Error: River Map entry is nil for node#2452,1 in direction EAST for plot(60, 23)
    Runtime Error: bad argument #4 to 'func' (integer expected, got nil)
    stack traceback:
        [C]: in function 'func'
        E:\Games\Steam\steamapps\workshop\content\289070\871861883\Override\AssignStartingPlots.lua:3083: in function 'MakeRiverFlowToNorth'
        E:\Games\Steam\steamapps\workshop\content\289070\871861883\Maps\GreatestEarthMap\GreatestEarthMap.lua:59: in function 'GenerateMap'
        [C]: in function '(anonymous)'
    Lua callstack:
    Runtime Error: Call to GenerateMap() had errors
    stack traceback:
        [C]: in function '(anonymous)'
    LoadScreen: OnLoadGameViewStateDone
    Mods: Failed to create mods browser search context!
    Test: Test.LUA loaded!
    
    I've temporarily modified GreatestEarthMap.lua so that the Nile delta loop goes from y=22 to y=-22 (yes, I know that's a bit pointless, but I didn't want to change too much) and the map has loaded; I don't know what would need to change in MapToConvert to make this redundant.
     

Share This Page