YnAMP - Development thread Civ6

A compilation of maps and script with culturally linked start location or TSL

  1. Cosmic9485

    Cosmic9485 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    ah thanks a bunch man. I did have the old v. First game I loaded was where Washington D.C. should be, you rock.
     
  2. Tarlaya

    Tarlaya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    I have a graphic bug using this mod. Drivers are ok. The Background of the Citynames and the Units are somtimes black and somtimes transparent.

    I dont know how to load up an image of it. Dont have an image url....i have it on my desk.....
     
  3. Fakoleon

    Fakoleon Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    115
    You can use this site, just drag and drop your file
    http://imgur.com/

    but I guess it's an issue with your graphic card
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2016
  4. Tarlaya

    Tarlaya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6
  5. Fakoleon

    Fakoleon Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    115
    That's weird, you can try verify your installation, on steam go to Properties > Local files > Verify integrity
    This happen in every game or just this mod?
     
  6. braveheart1

    braveheart1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Boys there a way to have the size of map options? for me the greatest map earth is too large. (Will be selected small normal big huge in the future?
     
  7. Tarlaya

    Tarlaya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Just on this mod. And in every size, even very small. But two times it works fine even in very huge maps....

    Very weird yes, as pc problems usual are :)
     
  8. Tarlaya

    Tarlaya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Ah i have an idea, could it be, because i play Civ6 in German language?
     
  9. braveheart1

    braveheart1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    SORRY I AM NOT English. google translate and evil. but then there is the option to reduce the size of the map?
     
  10. Tarlaya

    Tarlaya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    I cant believe it, but to verify integrity worked! Thanks a lot!
     
  11. Fakoleon

    Fakoleon Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    115
    Glad it could help :)

    @braveheart1
    Map size is fixe for now
     
  12. Arteh

    Arteh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Can we downscale the size at all? It's too big.
     
  13. PKL

    PKL Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey, the Giant map is pretty cool, I don't know how much control you have over resources at this point, but by where St. Petersburg is supposed to be, where the ocean tiles, land, then one lake tile and a river are, even on abundant settings, there aren't any fish on the ocean tiles for a while going west, just crabs. There are also no deer, no truffles, no iron, and no niter anywhere close. I also think the Russians should spawn by that area, so I don't need to travel for six turns to get where St. Petersburg is meant to be.

    Just some things to look at, it is a nice map in alpha as it is.

    Thank you.
     
  14. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    4,409
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    I disagree.
    I hope the main priority remains at creating a very satisfactory TSL Earth map at the limits of what is possible.
    Once that is in place, I'm sure that there are dozens of scenarios and regions (e.g. Europe, New World, WW2 etc) that
    would be terrific to play at the largest scales.
     
  15. JedBonnaducci

    JedBonnaducci Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    I believe earlier there was a discussion about Windows Defender and barbarian lag.

    Was this confirmed for all? Some? None?

    Just in case, I keep turning WD off when I'm playing and would like to know if I should keep doing this.

    Thanks!
     
  16. Yonathan

    Yonathan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, first of all, thanks for making this. Second, I found the file that sorts the starting locations. Do you have any instructions on how to change them to a certain location on the map (the X and Y). Should I count them from an existing starting point of the Civ I want to modify?
     
  17. Horem

    Horem Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    @Yonathan :-

    If you enable :-

    ;Enable FireTuner.
    EnableTuner 1

    ;Enable Debug menu.
    EnableDebugMenu 1

    ;Enable Debug information in the plot info tooltips.
    EnableDebugPlotInfo 1

    In AppOptions.txt you can see the co-ordinates of plots in game.
     
  18. Judojimmy

    Judojimmy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks for the maps, I like playing on an earth map and was disappointed one didn't come with the game. They work great for me. Are the resources on the greatest earth map random or are they placed specifically. I have started a few games and the luxuries are far and few between and I was wondering if this is on purpose? Thanks again for the quick work on the maps!
     
  19. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,042
    Location:
    France
    I'll try to add a few how to to the OP after releasing alpha 4.

    @Horem : I'll try to write an export/import code for civ6 map this WE so we can work with the civ6 ingame WB, it will be much easier for cliffs and testing NW...
     
  20. JedBonnaducci

    JedBonnaducci Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Is there a way to add Natural Wonders to an existing game? I just got Charles Darwin and a natural wonder is required to use him.

    Also, if a great scientist (or person) is not used, to they provide any benefit?
     

Share This Page