YnAMP - Development thread Civ6

A compilation of maps and script with culturally linked start location or TSL

  1. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,043
    Location:
    France
    It's a map size, that can be used on map script, like continents, pangea, fractal, ... (except inland sea that seems to be broken)

    The TSL are for the Earth/Europe maps which are of fixed size (two Earth maps, one giant and the other large, and one Europe map, which is enormous)
     
  2. vladstrutzu

    vladstrutzu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Bucharest
    Can someone please port this map:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/standard-80x52-world-map-tsl.442692/

    Or at least something of similar dimensions. I played the smaller earth true start locations map and it's really cool, but still to large for my taste. I played with the 17 old world civilizations, as japan, got 3 cities on current japan territory, then colonized all islands in south east Asia + Australia (4 cities) and New Zealand (2 cities).. by the time I finished settling I had a little over 20 cities. That is kind on unmanageable for the current state of the game. I would like a large empire to be 8-10 cities. I'm ok with France, Spain, England having only 1 city and having to settle over the ocean.

    So If you can help, or put instructions on how to do this...

    Thanks! Your mod is great!

    PS: I've also added some lines of code to your mod so civics and techs are 25% more expensive for each era (125% ancient, 150% classical... etc). Advanced civs got submarines in the early 1900 on emperor, normal speed :mischief:
     
  3. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    4,409
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Working splendidly on GEM Ludicrous.

    The freeze on Exit to Desktop seems to be fixed too.
    Deliberate? Or sympathetic magic?
     
  4. Karhgath

    Karhgath Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    194
    In .9, Cliff of Dover yield on Greatest Map is still 2 Golds, 2 Cultures. I finally figured out it was changed only for the 2nd ruleset (and I guess 3rd one).
     
  5. God of Kings

    God of Kings Ruler of all heads of state

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    5,404
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    The image doesn't even load, no matter how long I wait. I even tried downloading the image, but it didn't work.
     
  6. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,043
    Location:
    France
    here : Clipboard-1.jpg
     
  7. smartclick20

    smartclick20 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    I love this map!:love::crazyeye::love:

    Can you put more Mountains to Europe? Here some suggestions:mischief:
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Hiram

    Hiram XML Plebian

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,088
    Location:
    Where The Streets Have No Name
    Just been playing on the Giant Earth Map and some things in South America seem a little off, these being the start positions for Brazil and Buenos Aires and the placement of Rio de la Plata, which seems to be shifted too far north. Using the latest version.

    Edit: looks like there have been a couple of updates in the last day or so including river reworking so so I'm going to start a new game and see.
     
  9. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,043
    Location:
    France
    not this area, but I'm open to modifications, screenshots of actual situation and edit with suggestions are most welcome

    @smartclick20 : I'm still unsure about some mountains (mostly because of the "impassable" tag), but they are also required for balance so I'll try to put those, and maybe one or two for England, thanks
     
  10. Zyntax

    Zyntax Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Stockholm - Sweden
    Do you happend to have a screenshot of Scandinavia on that map? :)
     
  11. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,043
    Location:
    France
    ATM it looks like that : Clipboard-2.jpg
     
  12. FlashXAron

    FlashXAron Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    oohhh could you please share that code and in which file to copy it

    in my first finished game, I finished in 1960 with social victory but already had finished social and tech tree years before ... (Epic)

    now it is even worse :) 1700 and tanks etc. are around ... and playing ONLY prince !
    Thanks
     
  13. Zyntax

    Zyntax Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Stockholm - Sweden

    Oh it looks really nice! May i add a few suggestions?
    Suggestions.jpg
     
    Ferocitus likes this.
  14. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,043
    Location:
    France
    thanks, will do that.
     
  15. MaximusPlatypus

    MaximusPlatypus O.O

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    654
    Location:
    the great city-state of Chicago
    I couldn't get Japan to spawn on the Greatest Earth map. I tried turning on and off all the settings to narrow down the source of the error, but no luck.
    When the game starts, there are no starting units and the entire map is unrevealed. Not running any other mods. I also cleared the cache folder and the Steam cache to no luck.
     
  16. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,043
    Location:
    France
    Confirmed, made a typo, to fix until next release go to this folder "..\Documents\my games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods\Yet (not) Another Maps Pack\Gameplay", open Map_GreatestEarthMap.xml in any text editor, find
    HTML:
            <Replace>
                <Civilization>CIVILIZATION_JAPAN</Civilization>
                <X>98</X>
                <Y>46</Y>
            </Replace>
    and change it to:

    HTML:
            <Replace>
                <Civilization>CIVILIZATION_JAPAN</Civilization>
                <X>98</X>
                <Y>48</Y>
            </Replace>
    This should prevent your settler from drowning on turn 1, thanks for reporting.
     
  17. Subotai777

    Subotai777 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    Messages:
    134
    Why is China TSL is so far away from the sea in Giant Earth Map ??? In Civ 5 Giant Earth Map China TSL was one hex from sea.Can you relocate China TSL to be as in Civ 5 Giant Earth Map ???
     
  18. raunokiss

    raunokiss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    ESTONIA
    Not sure if it's intended or not, but on Giant Earth Map, you can't build any improvements or districts on slots where cliff of Dover is. This causes a bit bad gameplay experiences, because when you start with England, you can't place holy strict anywhere (city hasn't expanded for suitable places in early game).
     
  19. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,043
    Location:
    France
    Because someone asked to move it to Xian position and no-one objected.

    Can you in normal game ?
     
  20. Tipok

    Tipok Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    I genererate new giant earth map alpha 9 and don`see strings which described unique bonus in new added city-states similar garama, ife ife, samarkand and another. What is it?
     

Share This Page