1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

YnAMP - Yet (not) Another Maps Pack for Civ6 Beta 6.1

A compilation of maps and script with culturally linked start location or TSL

  1. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    6,967
    Location:
    France
    Gedemon submitted a new resource:

    YnAMP - Yet (not) Another Maps Pack for Civ6 - A compilation of new maps and script with culturally linked start location or TSL, and optional rulesets adapted to the new very large map sizes

    Read more about this resource...

    City Map (Real Name for cities on location) :
    Add-ons:

    known bugs:
    • Culturally Linked Location may fail when too many Civilizations are placed (it happens when the game can't find enough starting positions on a map for all Civilizations)
    • The Inland Sea mapscrip crash at bigger size than Huge

    known issues:
    • Barbarians can make turns much longer, this is not so apparent on the game's normal map sizes but an issue at larger size. You can use the custom rules to lower the number of barbarians camps.
    • If the game crashes or fail to load a map and you have some special characters in your windows user name, try to delete my mod then extract the latest version directly in the "..\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Base\Assets\Scenarios" folder. Note that this is a workaround and should not be used to install mods once a patch has resolved the issue.
    • Civilization 6 activate ALL new mods by default, but you MUST select only the YnAMP components you want to play with, some are not meant to be activated together, but I have no way to block them ATM.
    • When setting a game with more than 20 civilizations there is not enough Beliefs available, and you may get locked at the end of a turn if you're not one of the first 20 to pick one.

    WARNING
    :

    For all size above "Enormous", I'd suggest to lower the textures size in the video option and remove leaders animation as the game use almost all the 6GB of VRAM of my GPU.

    Minimal configuration for the Ludicrous size:
    - 8GB Ram
    - a graphic card with more than 4GB of VRAM
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2017
  2. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    6,967
    Location:
    France
    TO DO:
    Spoiler :

    • add code to place new civ6 resources after importing a civ5 map
    • add option for importing resources with the civ5 quantity
    • add code to check for resource placement rule when importing
    • check whales and Pearls placement (could spawn too many in Mediterranean or Baltic seas on Giant / Largest Earth)
    • changes to Greatest Earth
    • changes to Play Europe Again (2)
    • changes to Australia (multiple maps)
    • changes to Giant Earth (2)(3)(4)(and reshape Taiwan, remove land plot near Hanoi, add mountain/hills near Granada)
    • changes to Largest Earth (2)


    How to change the max number of players in a multiplayer game (WARNING: completely unsupported !)
    Spoiler :

    Find and open StagingRoom.lua in "..Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Base\Assets\UI\FrontEnd\Multiplayer"

    Of course you should make a copy of that file before editing, but if something goes bad, you can use steam to restore the file.

    Find and change the "12" value to what you want in this line:

    Line 91
    Code:
    local MAX_EVER_PLAYERS : number = 12; -- hardwired max possible players in multiplayer, determined by how many players 
    then change line 1802 (they forgot to edit that one) from
    Code:
        g_currentMaxPlayers = math.min(MapConfiguration.GetMaxMajorPlayers(), 12);
    to
    Code:
        g_currentMaxPlayers = math.min(MapConfiguration.GetMaxMajorPlayers(), MAX_EVER_PLAYERS);
    Now the limit is dependant of the map size, note that you can just search and change every lines with g_currentMaxPlayers (that's 13 lines) to, for an extreme example, something like that if you don't want to care about the map's own limit:
    Code:
        g_currentMaxPlayers = 60;
    Remember that when there are more civs than possible starting positions, some will not spawn on the map.



    How to launch the in game World Builder to edit one of YnAMP map using the firetuner
    Spoiler :

    assuming that you have installed the SDK for civ6:

    1. see How to launch the ingame worldbuilder
    2. choose "new map"
    3. select one of YnAMP map and start game
    Note that YnAMP TSL won't work with a WB map.

     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2017
  3. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    6,967
    Location:
    France
    Credits:

    rock_and_ride (City Map)
    brick623 (City Map)
    tomaltachpaulson (City Map)
    guidemwit (City Map)
    wevertonj(City Map, Brazilian translation)
    Genghis_Kai (G.E.M. for civ4)
    NiRv4n4 (Europe for Civ4 )
    Hormigas (G.E.M. and Europe for Civ5, TSL table)
    djvandyke (Greatest Earth Map)
    justinsy (Poland DLC)
    ulsterbrit (Vikings DLC)
    civcrashed (TSL table)
    Fakoleon (TSL table)
    Horem (TSL table)
    Imij (Japan extension on Giant Earth)

    All contributors on GitHub

    and everyone for testing, commenting, suggesting, ...
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2017
  4. Fakoleon

    Fakoleon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    113
    I will try this right now, thanks a lot for the quick work !
     
  5. Draeren

    Draeren Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2014
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Looking good, can't wait until TSL is possible!
     
  6. Fakoleon

    Fakoleon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    113
    I could launch a game, I lowered my setting as advised, it's a bit long to load but it's smooth in game and between turns, I tried Giant and all civ for now
    What "Culturally Linked" means exactly? as France I started somewhere in Siberia for what I've explored so far :lol:

    Also what about Natural Wonders? does they have random placement? (didn't find one so far)
    and continent have random names
     
  7. onlysky1

    onlysky1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Gender:
    Male
    Could you teach us how to install the mod? I have some difficulty installing it, thanks!
     
  8. Fakoleon

    Fakoleon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    113
    To install it go to your Sid Meier's Civilization VI folder and look for "Mods" one, by default it's in "C:\Users\YourName\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods"
    In "Mods" folder put the YnAEMP folder then launch the game, go to "Additional content" and activate YnAEMP
    Launch a game in "Single player" as OP said and that's it
     
  9. DDomenico

    DDomenico Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    '
    It means that culturally similar civs should start near each other. With the current civ list, it's only really applicable to European civs anyway.
     
  10. Baleur

    Baleur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    501
    Location:
    Qingdao, China
    Love this! Would like a mapsize between Huge and Giant though..
    And i did manually edit your mapsizes to have 12 natural wonders instead of 8, i do like a bit more of a density on such huge maps.
     
  11. Nefelia

    Nefelia Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    426
    An 'Enormous' map between Huge and Giant would be a good addition. Love the addition of the Ludicrous size. I'll have to try that out some time. Wonder how long it would take for me to finish a domination game in Ludicrous though. :D
     
  12. SPike984

    SPike984 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Have tried it a couple of times, is there a setting to ensure true start locations? Have been playing Teddy and I have not hit the America's once. Otherwise, incredible map!
     
  13. MongolMongol

    MongolMongol Great Khan of the Yurts

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    British Mandate of Palestine
    Very beautiful, and true start location will be incredible I bet. It's disappointing firaxis didn't make an earth map.
     
  14. ChrisBrownHitMe2

    ChrisBrownHitMe2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you so much! Can't wait to play this.
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2016
  15. JohnCJR

    JohnCJR Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Gender:
    Male
    Wow, this map is truly beautiful. Just started a game with Rome and got placed on the island which is Borneo near Australia, and it was a legendary start. Rome is already over 19 population and has all the district built as well as a ton of luxury resources on the island. The size of this map is huge, just done about 100 turns and so far, with 5 explorers auto searching, I have only uncovered Australia, New Zealand, Japan, China, India, and part of Persia. I also noticed that the game didn't lag or slow down despite the large map size, something which was not the case with Civ 5. Great map! Look forward to more.
     
  16. wgene

    wgene Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    The is causing a issue with Horses. If i build horses resources once it is built it will automatically build horsemen in my cities. If i use the default map i don't have the problem.
     
  17. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    6,967
    Location:
    France
    That's from another mod.
     
  18. wgene

    wgene Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    162
  19. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    6,967
    Location:
    France
    Haven't you read the fill changelog of the other mod ?

    It's a feature...
     
  20. HalveBlue

    HalveBlue Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Couple questions for those of you trying out these bigger maps.

    Do the increased load times for the bigger map sizes occur only during the initial loading of the map, or also between turns?

    What are turn times like during later eras?

    I expect some increase in turn processing times, but if it's anything like CiV then it's almost pointless to play on bigger maps. Even people with high-end rigs had their games slow down to a crawl during the later eras.

    Map looks really nice from what I can see, Gedemon. How are you incorporating cliffs into your maps?
     

Share This Page