1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

YnAMP - Yet (not) Another Maps Pack for Civ6 Beta 6.3

A compilation of maps and script with culturally linked start location or TSL

  1. mhIdA01

    mhIdA01 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks. My problems with YnAMP start before I download your mod.
     
  2. mhIdA01

    mhIdA01 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Sorry reply here but I don't have access to reply in bug reports. What file logs are you talking about?
     
  3. BWS

    BWS Big Bradd Wolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    388
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    @Gedemon Thanks for the quick response! Unfortunately, I also set a LoadOrder (12,000) to take precedence over a couple of other mods that fix the Fall patch bug, because Caps Lock goes further than they do in improving the fallback code. In retrospect, it might have been a better idea to just add a Blocks section to mark them incompatible, rather than trying to override them, because they’re really just alternative solutions to the same general problem. It sounds like the same is true for YnAMP, and in your case my mod will actually cause trouble, so I’ll try to get a fix out quickly.
     
  4. BWS

    BWS Big Bradd Wolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    388
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    @mhIdA01 My earlier post wasn’t meant to answer your question, but if you did install Caps Lock along with YnAMP, it will break True Start Location and possibly other things, so please don’t enable both at the same time. I will update soon to mark the mods incompatible.
     
  5. mhIdA01

    mhIdA01 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks BWS
     
  6. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,485
    Location:
    France
    I've not tried <Blocks> with the last patch, is it working now ?

    If not, load order is your only option, I'll set YnAMP's higher (I didn't expected so many fixes) in my next release, which is not planned for the near future.
     
  7. BWS

    BWS Big Bradd Wolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    388
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    @Gedemon I didn’t realize that <Blocks> was broken. If so, then I will also keep LoadOrder but drop it from 12,000 to 1 so that it doesn’t break YnAMP, but still takes precedence over less sophisticated starting plot mods. Thanks for your help!
     
    Gedemon likes this.
  8. BWS

    BWS Big Bradd Wolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    388
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    @Gedemon FYI, I tried out <Blocks> tonight, and yep it's still broken. Seems to have no effect at all. That's unfortunate, because without a way to test it, I can't even safely put it in as a placeholder. Anyway, I guess I'll just lower my LoadOrder to 1 so that YnAMP can override Caps Lock. That seems to work OK at least.
     
    Gedemon likes this.
  9. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,485
    Location:
    France
    thank you !
     
  10. theczeroer

    theczeroer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    this question has probably been asked a lot before but there are so many pages to this discussion i cant read all of it, are you expecting to be able to get the ludicrous size earth map to work anytime soon?
     
  11. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,485
    Location:
    France
    Only Firaxis can answer that question.
     
  12. Bugrahan

    Bugrahan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello there. Firstly, let me thank you for creating this mod. Now its time to ask my problem :) I installed the mod where it should be. I can activate mod in game but when its time to choose maps, i cant find any.

    Mod Installed: Check
    Mod Activated: Check
    Choose Map: There is none :(

    Can you help me with this?
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,485
    Location:
    France
    Which version of the game are you using ?
     
  14. Bugrahan

    Bugrahan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    1.0.0.26
     
  15. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,485
    Location:
    France
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2017
  16. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,485
    Location:
    France
    Update on gitHub (Beta 6.2)

    Code:
    - compatibility : do not fail to update map sizes when another mod set new sizes using the same name
    - compatibility : Detailed Worlds replace MapUtilities.lua with a version missing IsAdjacentToLandPlot(), adding a backup of the original function in YnAMP's AssignStartingPlots
    - compatibility : don't output an error when limiting Barbarian Scouts while another mod is removing the Scout units...
    - compatibility : raise the load order of imported files
    - bug fix : add check before placing additional Jungle on a plot
    - desync fix for the Terra Map: replace pairs() with a function iterating tables in a fixed order
    - hotseat fix for the Terra Map: do not try to sort a list of plots by fertility when that list is empty...
    - bug fix : the resource replacement function was sometime causing the AssignStartingPlots script to fail before setting TSL
    CFC and steam version should follow this WE
     
  17. Smity2k1

    Smity2k1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    118
    Thanks for all the hard work Gedemon!
     
  18. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,485
    Location:
    France
    Gedemon updated YnAMP - Yet (not) Another Maps Pack for Civ6 with a new update entry:

    Beta 6.2

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
    Clubber Lang likes this.
  19. braveheart1

    braveheart1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Guys i have big problem. this mod not work..
    enabled the mod but when I go to choose advanced options in the map, there is. There are only those of the basic game why?
     
  20. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,485
    Location:
    France
    update your game.
     

Share This Page