1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

YnAMP - Yet (not) Another Maps Pack for Civ6 Beta 6.3

A compilation of maps and script with culturally linked start location or TSL

  1. hsz1787

    hsz1787 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Hello guys, can anybody tell me how to post a message?
     
  2. Khrazer

    Khrazer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    The mod is not working for me. Ive downloaded into the right placed, checked "Enable Mod" on the main menu, and I still dont get the option to select the Giant Earth Map. Any tips?
     
  3. PKL

    PKL Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey, would you be able to do an update to "More CS for the World" so it works?
     
  4. PYITE

    PYITE Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    387
    Gender:
    Male
    @Gedemon

    What is the vanilla value for the first turn that a barb camp can spawn a scout?

    You probably already know this but just as an FYI: the turn 7 barb scout thing is a huge help to the AI settling it’s extra settler(s) very quickly at the beginning of the game. Well done!
     
  5. viper_1986_1986

    viper_1986_1986 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    So my question is a bit off for what most people are on here for. I am basically just trying to get over the max AI in a multiplayer game.
    Have NO issues getting the larger maps to work, but still capped for the AI. I changed the vars as stated by the OP, and it works for single player no problem. But with multiplayer, unable to add more, i get the RED text of an unsupported number of players or whatever.

    Any help on this?
     
  6. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,435
    Location:
    France
    Try the Remove MP Limit mod from the addons:
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/resources/ynamp-add-ons.26064/
     
  7. viper_1986_1986

    viper_1986_1986 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Was just writing to say "nope didn't work"
    But for the heck of it i hit "ready" and it worked, even with the red text.

    Thanks for the help!

    edit:
    Removed the mod and the text changes worked the whole time. I just never got "ready". I thought with the red text, that it wouldn't start like normal :D
     
  8. calavero3040

    calavero3040 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    hi, i done everything correctly but map is not showing on map selection when creating game. however i can select the mode. version:1.0.0.26 i tried map version of alpha 13 but it didnt work also. any help?
     
  9. mattew1

    mattew1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    sorry for the stupid question. but they are noob. I can not find the earth map (standard size). It automatically gives me large that I can not change. which one should I select?
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2017
  10. yeehi

    yeehi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    The game crashes while it is loading. (Screen locks).

    It was installed from Steam. How can you get it to work?
     
  11. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,435
    Location:
    France
    yeehi likes this.
  12. Xefjord

    Xefjord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    174
    Gender:
    Male
    Sorry if this is the wrong place to post this, but is it possible that when Mongolia gets released, even if it "Technically" starts with a Beijing Capitol it get TSL started in Inner or Outer Mongolia instead so China's with Beijing as a Capitol can still be placed?
     
  13. ITcore

    ITcore Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2016
    Messages:
    237
    Gender:
    Male
    Civs have alternative starting locations if they are too close to each other. Example: Egypt and Arabia start. Pericles/Gorgo/Alexander start.
     
  14. Xefjord

    Xefjord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    174
    Gender:
    Male
    What decides who gets priority over who?
     
  15. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,435
    Location:
    France
    Xefjord likes this.
  16. DanaLea

    DanaLea Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Messages:
    322
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Can anyone tell me the basic differences between this mod and it's add-ons, and the mod "Larger Worlds" and it's companion "Detailed Worlds"? here
    I am looking for better random maps (pangaea, fractal, etc) and not ones based on our planet.
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2017
  17. Xefjord

    Xefjord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    174
    Gender:
    Male
    Kind of frustrated for just now encountering this problem, but I got to the industrial era in a game playing as China on YNAEMP with all available civs and then I was asked to pick a pantheon (Of which there is none left). I couldn't figure out how to continue the game and ended up just giving up. I later learned you can apparently Shift + Enter or Shift + Space or something to force the turn to continue, but apparently you will keep being asked to pick a pantheon every single turn. Can you possibly build in a fix for this in YNAEMP itself?
     
  18. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,435
    Location:
    France
    You can use "detailed worlds" with YnAMP (latest version fix a compatibility issue with the Terra Map), but pick one of the updated version for the water resources.

    "larger world" is not compatible (replace the same file)

    YnAMP add some options that can be used with all map scripts, and a collection of real earth map + a terra map script.

    No, adding more Pantheon is out of the scope of this mod, I'd suggest to use one the available mods (can't suggest one, I'm playing without religion)
     
  19. Xefjord

    Xefjord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    174
    Gender:
    Male
    I didn't mean adding more pantheons, I meant adding in a check to see if there are any available pantheons left, and if there is none then it disables that feature or something. Or creating a fixed panthon that appears after all pantheons are created that gives no bonus but just repeats itself for all other users to get.
     
  20. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,435
    Location:
    France
    try this:
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/thre...ps-pack-for-civ6.602050/page-87#post-14727228

    but I don't think that anyone reported it as working...
     

Share This Page