1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

YnAMP - Yet (not) Another Maps Pack for Civ6 Beta 6.3

A compilation of maps and script with culturally linked start location or TSL

  1. Floyd75

    Floyd75 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    can confirm, working for giant earth and greatest earth map

    - so the conclusion is, firaxis forgot to put a correct loading order in for expansion1 ?

    anyway, now i get the new natural wonders in, and I am a happy man :) - thx a million times gedemon
     
    Ferocitus likes this.
  2. Tarkules

    Tarkules Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    So the game I'm trying to create is China Vs The World (all Civ's, all DLC's) on Giant Earth.

    Scenario 1 :
    Starting the game with all DLC's and all Civs - crash to main menu.

    Scenario 2 :
    Disabling Poland and Aztec DLC's and starting a game with all Civs - Game starts but crashes back to desktop.

    Scenario 3 :
    Disabling Poland and Aztec DLC's and removing USA from the Civs list (suggested by LucTempest) and starting a game - Game starts and works perfectly (100 turns so far).

    Scenario 4 :
    Adding those lines (suggested by Gedemon) and turning on all DLC's and all Civs included - Game starts but crashes back to desktop.

    Code:
    <Properties>
           <LoadOrder>2</LoadOrder>
    </Properties>
    Is it possible that there's a problem in loading something related to the Americas ?
     
  3. Luart

    Luart Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male

    Because it is quite ´´personalized´´ - you have to find out which mods does not work for you. For me it was Poland, Aztecs and Australia. Just check it :) for me it took a lot of time, but I could not play on normal maps :D
     
  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,452
    Location:
    France
    At what point does it crash to desktop exactly ? you see the loading screen of civilization you've selected ? before the start button is shown ? after clicking it ? do you use the "enforce TSL" option ?

    Could your post your lua.log just after a crash ?
     
  5. yoloswaggins

    yoloswaggins Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    can't launch terra map ludcirous size and cant launch giat earth. 60 city-states. and all civ on both
     
  6. savio.dibi

    savio.dibi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    Are you going to update the mod, if you can do something by your side?
     
  7. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,452
    Location:
    France
    That's the problem now: it's on Firaxis side, there is no way for a mod to add those lines in the base game's file, you'll have to edit the file manually (or someone may upload a zip with all the corrected .modinfo to overwrite the corresponding game's files)

    But that's not a proper fix, it's a workaround, a real fix would be to correct whatever is causing the load order of DLC files to be messed up with R&F (and not vanilla civ6) when some mods are activated, I have no idea why (and remember that I don't have/want R&F to make more tests) but it seems that when some mods are activated (or only YnAMP ?), the game's try to load, for some DLC (but why only some ?), the expansion compatibility file before the data the file is supposed to update, locking the DB because of missing reference (and sending you back to main menu)

    And only Firaxis has the tools to fix that (no, don't buy me R&F expecting me to do it, I really can't)
     
  8. Tarkules

    Tarkules Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    I click the button to start the game (for some reason it says "Continue Game")
    The game actually starts (map, units, GUI - all loaded fine)
    2 seconds after it starts, without doing anything, screen flickers once, game crashes, and I get Firaxis' reporting tool asking if I want to report this...

    Enforce TSL is OFF.
    YnAMP - Using the version from yesterday which disables TSL.
    Logs attached.

    Update:

    I found this in Lua.log:

    AdvancedSetup: Parameter - PlayerLeader : LEADER_T_ROOSEVELT
    AdvancedSetup: Parameter - PlayerTeam : -1
    AdvancedSetup: Parameter - PlayerDifficulty : DIFFICULTY_PRINCE

    Can it be the problem ?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 9, 2018
  9. savio.dibi

    savio.dibi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    THIS IS THE FIX: extract it to \Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\DLC\ and replace
     

    Attached Files:

    • fix.rar
      File size:
      4.1 KB
      Views:
      172
  10. theczeroer

    theczeroer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    i dont know if anyone else asked but will the new expansion effect the max map size limit or will it stay the same?
     
  11. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,452
    Location:
    France
    logs seems fine, not sure what's the issue here, you may try without the auto city naming option perhaps ?
     
  12. MentalMike

    MentalMike Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    anyone know why its crashing whith city states? runs fine with them off
     
  13. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,100
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    I'm having the same issue I think. Game starts, waits, yhen crashes. I'm gonna 'fix' all the dlc's, and see if that works. But I suspect its something else.

    Maybe something to do with the new city-states?
     
  14. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,100
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    Did it work with city-states too?
     
    Luart likes this.
  15. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,452
    Location:
    France
    how many "players" (civs+CS) on the setup screen ?
     
  16. Luart

    Luart Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    I play since 4 hours - with 20 city-states and 13 leaders from the new expansion, many dlc´s.
    It works now, since I´ve changed the code in the problematic dlc.

    With Ludicrous - I think it´s the old problem, where this size was not playable anyway.
     
  17. Leningr

    Leningr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Fixed all my dlc like you show it previously. I started with Ludicrous size, all 36 civ and 40 CS, no barbarians, with real name, no turn limits. Game crashed after 2nd turn.

    p.s. TSL not working
     
  18. Sion2619

    Sion2619 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    I've edited the corresponding mod files but it still won't load. It keeps giving me the Poland error even though I made the edit. Any idea what's wrong?
     

    Attached Files:

  19. yoloswaggins

    yoloswaggins Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    fix doesn't work, game crashes to start menu. Giant Earth with all civilisations.
     
  20. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,100
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    I'm trying to use all the civs (except no dupes), and I max out the cs slider because I've never bothered to count how many cs's are actually in the normal game. I allow for spawns if no TSL is present. I think that means I have to add 8 civ slots in addition to what is normally there for the giant map.

    But Russia is still wide open... I can't imagine that the game is having trouble finding starting locations for any orphaned city-states.
     

Share This Page