1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

YnAMP - Yet (not) Another Maps Pack for Civ6 Beta 6.2

A compilation of maps and script with culturally linked start location or TSL

  1. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,243
    Location:
    France
    If the mac version of the game is not updated yet, do not use the github or steam version.
     
  2. ciaobetty

    ciaobetty Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    So you mean download the zip and put the unzipped folder directly in /Applications/Civ6.app/Contents/Assets/Base/Assets?
     
  3. BWS

    BWS Big Bradd Wolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    While the hotfix yesterday did not change the DLC LoadOrder, it does seem to have fixed the R&F+DLC breakage for me. I tried a few of the usual things that provoke LoadOrder bugs, like switching timestamps around, and I could not get the game to crash back to menu. I suspect they made a change to the core game that detects ordering dependencies.
     
    Ferocitus likes this.
  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,243
    Location:
    France
    I don't know how you install mods on Mac, but I suppose it's not in the assets folder, see the mac forum for general instruction.

    IDK, I've seen some reports of the problem since the patch, but I can't test myself.
     
    SharTeel likes this.
  5. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,243
    Location:
    France
  6. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Queen's

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    754
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    Interesting. So you have no problem having YNAMP enabled then?
     
  7. alexrs70

    alexrs70 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    And can you post it on the forum? Thank you
     
  8. Karpius

    Karpius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    327
    Are the new R&F resources not available on the Ludicrous map? Only 50 turns into a game, so perhaps its just luck of the draw, but I was just curious.
     
  9. Last Tenno

    Last Tenno Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Why isn't the latest version of Ynaemp on Civfanatics yet ?
     
  10. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,243
    Location:
    France
    Lack of time.

    BTW, does anyone want to takeover the maintenance of my mods (some or all) on CFC?

    Serious question, it's to the point where I'll have to make a choice between supporting the current mods or creating more contents. And I'm going for the later.
     
  11. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1,446
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    33/28 works for me with Terra at ludicrous (200x100) scale.
    And it's fantastic fun!
     
  12. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Queen's

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    754
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    Has anyone else noticed missing reefs? I didn't until Baleur pointed it out.
     
  13. Baleur

    Baleur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    522
    Location:
    Qingdao, China
    Use my larger maps only version posted 2-3 pages back, reefs will spawn in that because it uses the vanilla map creation, just adds larger map sizes.
    Btw i noticed i can use YnAMP if i remove the loadorder entry in its .modinfo without needing to use the DLC fix.
    But yeah, the biggest problem so far is still the bug with missing sound on large maps midgame. Must be a vanilla issue.
    There's always something broken with a new game isnt there? Sigh.
     
    Ferocitus likes this.
  14. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1,446
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Thanks. I'll try that to see if I can get more than 33 civs, 28 cs
    (but keeping within the total limit.)

    We don't bother with sound, so it's a zero-level problem for me
    and my family. :)
     
  15. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,243
    Location:
    France
    About the reefs, could someone zip and post the FeaturesGenerator.lua that must be somewhere in the R&F DLC folder?
     
  16. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Queen's

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    754
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    I saw you had posted that. It's pretty much the same as the one I'm using now that I created way back before I started using YnAMP. My question was more out of curiosity, since I haven't seen anyone else mention it.
    Attached. Thanks for looking at this.
     

    Attached Files:

    Gedemon likes this.
  17. ElCamino

    ElCamino Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    I just noticed that Australia (the continent) is wrongly tagged in YnAMP as "Asia". Also South America is tagged as just "America".

    This was a problem that caused me to get a Dark Age because I had the quest to go colonize other continents and I was coming from Asia; then I assumed my new city on the Australian continent would be deservedly seen as a city in a New continent, but it was not.

    I suggest you add "Oceania" and "South America" as two more continents, as this is important now with Rise and Fall Civ 6.
     
  18. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,243
    Location:
    France
    I'll do that as soon as there is a paint tool in the worldbuilder.
     
  19. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,243
    Location:
    France
    Thanks, update on gitHub, let me now if it works for R&F (see note below for settings)

    Code:
    - add ethnicity entries for DLC Civilizations (used for culturally linked start position)
    - add Reef placement on maps (use "Map Generator" option for "Features Placement" to allow spawning on Earth maps)
     
    Laurana Kanan likes this.
  20. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Queen's

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    754
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    We have reefs again! :clap: Looks good and everything seems to work great. The only thing that still concerns me is the lack of, or rather nonexistence of, turtles. I generated several maps on my preferred size - "Enormous" - and a few on smaller sizes, but never saw a single Turtle resource. I generated a couple Giant maps and did see three and four turtles respectively. I know you don't have R&F, but does that seem normal?
     

Share This Page