1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

YnAMP - Yet (not) Another Maps Pack civ6

A compilation of maps and script with culturally linked start location or TSL

  1. Skywarriors

    Skywarriors Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    I've tried all of the suggestions, how do I read the error report? Can I delete it and it generate a new cleaner one?
     
  2. alexrs70

    alexrs70 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello everybody! tell me if there is a solution for running a mod with a giant earth and TSL? Tell me what to do. Thank you in advance. Very much I want to play a modification with all the civics and TSL
     
  3. N7Zebracakes

    N7Zebracakes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Will we have to perform this workaround for every game we start? Or is it a one time thing?
     
  4. MentalMike

    MentalMike Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    turns out the maximum i can go with is 34 civs + 27 city states. anything more than that the game will crash.
     
    agonistes likes this.
  5. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,287
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    Shouldn't have to perform it every game. You're editing base files. That said, you may have to do it after a patch - unless the patch itself fixes the problem.

    Also note the cap on number of civs. It is 62 (including barbs and city-states). Using more will crash it seems.

    On a positive note, I feel the odds of a firaxis employee using giant earth is pretty high, so I suspect this issue is being looked at over there. @Eagle Pursuit said he saw activity that could be an indication a hot fix is in the works (which is a guess, and even if correct could have no impact on ynaemp, but lets be hopeful).
     
    Gedemon likes this.
  6. savio.dibi

    savio.dibi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    33
    Gender:
    Male
    This is the fix file for every civ. Remember to extract it to \Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\DLC\ and replace. Good luck! :)
     

    Attached Files:

    • fix.rar
      File size:
      7 KB
      Views:
      207
    Xefjord, Floyd75, Hanny and 2 others like this.
  7. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,287
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    Dang, Germany flips so fast. I've asked @thecrazyscot to see if he can find a way to boost loyalty on palaces to prevent early flipping.

    I'm about 100 turns in on giant, 34 civs, 25 city-states, no barbs. 34/27 doesn't work for me.
     
  8. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,287
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    Okay, @Gedemon , @thecrazyscot what do you think of this:

    1)
    <ModifierId>PALACE_IDENTITY_PER_TURN_MODIFIER</ModifierId>
    < ModifierType>MODIFIER_SINGLE_CITY_ADJUST_IDENTITY_PER_TURN</ModifierType>
    < /Row>

    2)
    <Row>
    < ModifierId>PALACE_IDENTITY_PER_TURN_MODIFIER</ModifierId>
    < Name>Amount</Name>
    < Value>40</Value>
    < /Row>

    3)
    <Row>
    <BuildingType>BUILDING_PALACE</BuildingType>
    <ModifierId>PALACE_IDENTITY_PER_TURN_MODIFIER</ModifierId>
    </Row>

    edit: fails to load... dang
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2018
  9. alexrs70

    alexrs70 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    archive does not open :(
     
  10. savio.dibi

    savio.dibi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    33
    Gender:
    Male
    I tried to download it and it opens perfectly
     
  11. Xefjord

    Xefjord Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    263
    Gender:
    Male
    You need something like Winrar
     
  12. N7Zebracakes

    N7Zebracakes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Not sure what's going on, but I ran the steps here: https://forums.civfanatics.com/reso...ng-to-main-menu-with-r-f-and-some-mods.26701/

    I still get the basic error message (below)

    UpdateDatabase - Loading Data/Poland_Jadwiga_Expansion1.xml
    [2161684.408] ERROR: Failed to release save point.


    Going on that alone, I wouldn't think it's another mod creating the issue, though I do have quite a few enabled that worked before I enabled YNANMP. Thoughts?

    EDIT

    Just to be sure the steps I took were right:

    • Ran the game w/ YNANMP (+ other mods that worked previously)
    • Crashed to main menu
    • Opened the modding file at Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Logs
    • Verified there was a DLC error (same as pasted above)
    • Copied contents of ZIP at the link above to Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\DLC
    • Closed Civ
    • Verified game file integrity via Steam > Library > Civ 6 > Properties > Local Files
    • Ran Civ again, enabled YNANMP and still got main menu crash with the same error
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2018
  13. alexrs70

    alexrs70 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    I used winrar.. can you sent on my post pioneer_s70@mail.ru
     
  14. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,682
    Location:
    France
    That step uninstall the fix.
     
    agonistes likes this.
  15. yoloswaggins

    yoloswaggins Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    bich ass fix doesn't work. Terra Map with all civs and cs crashes after laoding the ludicrous terra map.
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2018
  16. N7Zebracakes

    N7Zebracakes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Aaaand now I feel like a potato. Thanks bossmang. all workin now
     
  17. Xefjord

    Xefjord Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    263
    Gender:
    Male
    Everything seems to be working for me with the fix. Played a game as Korea into the medieval era with no issues. Although I did see quite a few "A civ has been defeated" early on. I don't know if it was from civs capitols flipping or if it was Civs militantly taking over city states or what? Either way on my side of the world there wasn't many issues.
     
  18. yoloswaggins

    yoloswaggins Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Which map did you use? Just tried to launch the game as korea with all civs and CS, game crashed upon loading
     
  19. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,287
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    Just to be clear: on the giant map, you will most likely crash if your # of civs + # of city-states + 1 (for barbs) is greater than 60.

    Ludicrous I believe remains unstable, and is deemed 'attempt at your own risk.'
     
  20. yoloswaggins

    yoloswaggins Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    so i tried turning off Cs and it worked, at least it din't crash at turn1. Thank you. But it's pretty sad to play without CS, feels like i am leaving out a core part of the game.
     

Share This Page